Power Assets Holdings Valuation Multiples

Power Assets Holdings is valued at $16B as of October 2026, a 130.0x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Power Assets Holdings revenue was $85M and Power Assets Holdings EBITDA was $77M.

Power Assets Holdings Overview

About Power Assets Holdings

Power Assets Holdings is a Hong Kong-based investment holding company focused on energy and utility businesses. Its portfolio includes electricity generation and distribution, gas distribution and renewable-energy operations across several international markets. The company earns returns through ownership of operating assets that provide utility services to commercial, municipal and household customers. In 2013, it participated in a consortium acquiring AVR Afvalverwerking in the Netherlands, taking a 20% interest in the energy-from-waste business. The investment extended its geographic presence into continental Europe and diversified its energy portfolio into waste processing and recovered energy. AVR’s revenue sources included contracted waste-treatment fees and sales of electricity, steam and district heating. Power Assets described its existing portfolio at the time as spanning six markets outside Hong Kong. Its investment approach therefore combines ownership of established utility infrastructure with selective expansion into related energy activities.


Founded

1976

HQ

Hong Kong

Employees

14

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $85M
EBITDA: $77M

EV

$11B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Power Assets Holdings Financials

Power Assets Holdings reported last 12-month revenue of $85M and EBITDA of $77M.

In the same LTM period, Power Assets Holdings generated $85M in gross profit, $77M in EBITDA, and $835M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Power Assets Holdings P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Power Assets Holdings reported revenue of $880M and EBITDA of $838M.

Power Assets Holdings is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 95%, EBITDA margin of 95%, and net margin of 90%.

See analyst estimates for Power Assets Holdings
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$85M$880M$835M$863M$880M
Gross Profit$85M$840M$782M$809M$840M
Gross Margin100%95%94%94%95%
EBITDA$77M$838M$788M$816M$838M
EBITDA Margin91%95%94%94%95%
EBIT Margin16%95%93%93%95%
Net Profit$835M$794M$765M$780M$794M
Net Margin985%90%92%90%90%
Net Debt-$100M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Power Assets Holdings Stock Performance

Power Assets Holdings has current market cap of $16B, and enterprise value of $11B.

Market Cap Evolution


Power Assets Holdings' stock price is $7.71.

Power Assets Holdings share price increased by 1.5% in the last 30 days, and by 21.5% in the last year.

Power Assets Holdings has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.37.

See more trading valuation data for Power Assets Holdings
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$11B$16B-0.1%1.5%2.6%21.5%$0.37

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Power Assets Holdings Valuation Multiples

Power Assets Holdings trades at 130.0x EV/Revenue multiple, and 142.6x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Power Assets Holdings

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Power Assets Holdings Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 17, 2026, Power Assets Holdings has market cap of $16B and EV of $11B.

Power Assets Holdings has a P/E ratio of 19.7x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue130.0x12.5x13.2x12.8x12.5x
EV/EBITDA142.6x13.2x14.0x13.5x13.2x
EV/EBITn/m13.2x14.2x13.7x13.2x
EV/Gross Profit130.0x13.1x14.1x13.6x13.1x
P/E19.7x20.7x21.5x21.1x20.7x
EV/FCFn/m98.0x55.9x91.9x98.0x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Power Assets Holdings Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Power Assets Holdings Margins & Growth Rates

Power Assets Holdings decreased revenue by 91% and EBITDA by 100% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Power Assets Holdings reported gross margin of 95%, EBITDA margin of 95%, and net margin of 90%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Power Assets Holdings

Power Assets Holdings Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin95%94%95%100%
EBITDA Margin95%94%95%1%
EBIT Margin95%93%95%1%
Net Margin90%90%90%1040%
FCF Margin13%14%13%177%

Power Assets Holdings Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(91%)3%2%(91%)
Gross Profit Growth(90%)4%4%(90%)
EBITDA Growth(100%)4%3%(100%)
EBIT Growth(100%)4%4%(100%)
Net Profit Growth6%2%2%6%
FCF Growth28%(39%)(6%)28%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Power Assets Holdings Operational KPIs

Power Assets Holdings' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $62.9M, while opex per employee averaged $3.2M for the same period.

Power Assets Holdings' Rule of 40 is (90%) (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Power Assets Holdings' Rule of X is (226%) (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Power Assets Holdings
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4084%(90%)---
Bessemer Rule of X74%(226%)---
Revenue per Employee-$62.9M---
Opex per Employee-$3.2M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue0%0%--0%
G&A Expenses to Revenue5%1%--1%
Opex to Revenue-5%7%7%5%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Power Assets Holdings Competitors

Power Assets Holdings competitors include Hengli Petrochemical, Talen Energy, Huaneng Power, Norsk Hydro, National Atomic Co, Towngas, Saudi Energy, Brookfield Infrastructure Partners, OMV Petrom and APA.

Most Power Assets Holdings public comparables operate across Energy Production and Utilities.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Hengli Petrochemical$30B$3.7B1.2x1.0x9.3x7.9x
Talen Energy$2.6B$512M10.0x6.4x51.1x13.7x
Huaneng Power$34B$8.7B2.4x2.5x9.5x10.1x
Norsk Hydro$22B$2.7B0.8x0.8x6.8x5.0x
National Atomic Co$4B$2.4B4.3x3.7x7.0x7.2x
Towngas$6.9B$1.8B3.7x3.6x14.0x16.0x
Saudi Energy$27B$11B2.9x2.7x7.1x6.7x
Brookfield Infrastructure Partners$23B$11B4.5x5.7x9.8x22.9x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Power Assets Holdings competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Power Assets Holdings

When was Power Assets Holdings founded?Power Assets Holdings was founded in 1976.
Where is Power Assets Holdings headquartered?Power Assets Holdings is headquartered in Hong Kong.
How many employees does Power Assets Holdings have?As of today, Power Assets Holdings has over 14 employees.
Who is the CEO of Power Assets Holdings?Power Assets Holdings' CEO is Chao Chung Charles Tsai.
Is Power Assets Holdings publicly listed?Yes, Power Assets Holdings is a public company listed on HKEX.
What is the stock symbol of Power Assets Holdings?Power Assets Holdings trades under 00006 ticker.
When did Power Assets Holdings go public?Power Assets Holdings went public in 1976.
Who are competitors of Power Assets Holdings?Power Assets Holdings main competitors include Hengli Petrochemical, Talen Energy, Huaneng Power, Norsk Hydro, National Atomic Co, Towngas, Saudi Energy, Brookfield Infrastructure Partners, OMV Petrom, APA.
What is the current market cap of Power Assets Holdings?Power Assets Holdings' current market cap is $16B.
What is the current revenue of Power Assets Holdings?Power Assets Holdings' last 12 months revenue is $85M.
What is the current revenue growth of Power Assets Holdings?Power Assets Holdings revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is (7%).
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Power Assets Holdings?Current revenue multiple of Power Assets Holdings is 130.0x.
What is the current EBITDA of Power Assets Holdings?Power Assets Holdings' last 12 months EBITDA is $77M.
What is Power Assets Holdings' EBITDA margin?Power Assets Holdings' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 91%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Power Assets Holdings?Current EBITDA multiple of Power Assets Holdings is 142.6x.
What is the current FCF of Power Assets Holdings?Power Assets Holdings' last 12 months FCF is $41M.
What is Power Assets Holdings' FCF margin?Power Assets Holdings' last 12 months FCF margin is 48%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Power Assets Holdings?Current FCF multiple of Power Assets Holdings is 269.7x.
How many companies Power Assets Holdings has acquired to date?Power Assets Holdings hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Power Assets Holdings has invested to date?Power Assets Holdings hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Power Assets Holdings

Lists including Power Assets Holdings

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial