- Companies
- Orica
Orica Valuation Multiples
Orica is valued at $7.3B as of October 2026, a 1.6x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Orica revenue was $5.7B and Orica EBITDA was $1.1B.
Orica Overview
About Orica
Orica is a leading global manufacturer and supplier of explosives and chemicals, primarily to the mining industry. It has operations in around 50 countries across six continents. Blasting solutions to the mining industry is the chief earnings engine. Orica has an approximate 28% share of the global commercial explosives market. It provided resins, steel bolts, and other products for underground mining and tunneling though this business is now sold. It also supplies chemicals such as sodium cyanide to the mining industry.
Founded
1874
HQ
Employees
14.0K
Website
Sectors
Financials (LTM)
EV
$9.1B
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialOrica Financials
Orica reported last 12-month revenue of $5.7B and EBITDA of $1.1B.
In the same LTM period, Orica generated $1.1B in gross profit, $1.1B in EBITDA, and $402M in net income.
Revenue (LTM)
Orica P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, Orica reported revenue of $5.7B and EBITDA of $781M.
Orica is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 54%, EBITDA margin of 14%, and net margin of 2%.
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
Orica Stock Performance
Orica has current market cap of $7.3B, and enterprise value of $9.1B.
Market Cap Evolution
Orica's stock price is $15.83.
Orica share price decreased by 3.8% in the last 30 days, and increased by 8.6% in the last year.
Orica has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.24.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $9.1B | $7.3B | 1.3% | -3.8% | -3.8% | 8.6% | $0.24 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialOrica Valuation Multiples
Orica trades at 1.6x EV/Revenue multiple, and 8.4x EV/EBITDA.
EV / Revenue (LTM)
Orica Financial Valuation Multiples
As of October 17, 2026, Orica has market cap of $7.3B and EV of $9.1B.
Orica has a P/E ratio of 18.3x.
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified Orica Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


Orica Margins & Growth Rates
Orica decreased revenue by 0% but EBITDA grew by 39% in the last fiscal year.
In the most recent fiscal year, Orica reported gross margin of 54%, EBITDA margin of 14%, and net margin of 2%.
Orica Margins
Orica Growth Rates
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Orica Operational KPIs
Orica's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.4M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.
Orica's Rule of 40 is 20% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).
Orica's Rule of X is 22% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Orica Competitors
Orica competitors include Axalta Coating Systems, Eastman Chemical, Bachem, IMCD, Croda International, Westlake, Hubei Dinglong Co, Ecopro, Sembcorp and ICL Group.
Most Orica public comparables operate across Chemicals.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $5.1B | $1B | 1.9x | 1.8x | 9.5x | 8.4x | |||
| $8.8B | $1.3B | 1.3x | 1.3x | 9.1x | 7.5x | |||
| $840M | $247M | 9.3x | 7.2x | 31.7x | 23.6x | |||
| $5.4B | $560M | 1.5x | 1.4x | 14.6x | 12.5x | |||
| $2.3B | $328M | 3.3x | 3.2x | 22.7x | 13.2x | |||
| $11B | ($348M) | 1.1x | 1.1x | (36.3x) | 7.9x | |||
| $548M | $182M | 15.4x | 13.7x | 46.2x | 35.9x | |||
| $2.5B | $62M | 5.0x | - | 207.2x | - | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Orica competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Acquisitions by Orica
Orica has acquired 5 companies to date.
Last acquisition by Orica was on April 15th 2026. Orica acquired DanaFloat for undisclosed valuation.
Latest Acquisitions by Orica
| Description | DanaFloat specializes in high-performance flotation chemicals for the mining industry.Danafloat develops and supplies chemical reagents for mineral processing and copper flotation applications. | Cyanco is an American manufacturer and distributor of sodium cyanide, the chemical used to extract gold from ore, headquartered in Sugar Land, Texas, and owned by Australian mining services group Orica since 2024. It operates two plants: its flagship at Winnemucca, Nevada, described as the world's largest sodium cyanide production facility, and a plant in Alvin, Texas, that started up in late 2012 and produces solid briquettes for export. The present company was formed in 2008 when Oaktree Capital Management acquired Nevada Chemicals and bought Degussa's (Evonik's) US and Canadian sodium cyanide business. Cyanco sells mainly to gold miners in the US, Canada, Mexico, Latin America and Africa, supplying Canadian mines by rail and overseas customers by sea, and its Applied Technology division provides consulting, laboratory support and cyanide-processing technology to help mines improve metal recovery. It had sales of roughly $400 million and pretax earnings of about $85 million in 2023. Cerberus Capital Management bought Cyanco from Oaktree funds in 2018, and Orica agreed in February 2024 to acquire it for $640 million, a deal that more than doubled Orica's sodium cyanide capacity to about 240,000 tonnes a year. | Terra Insights is a Sydney-headquartered platform providing geotechnical, geospatial, and static monitoring services using IoT sensors and cloud-based analytics. Deployed across mining sites, construction projects, and infrastructure in Australia and Southeast Asia, it tracks ground movement, structural integrity, and environmental data in real-time. The system integrates LiDAR, GNSS, and inclinometers for precise deformation analysis, serving clients like Rio Tinto and major civil engineering contractors. | Axis Mining Technology is an Australian-based supplier of drill-hole navigation systems for underground mining. The company provides MK4 Survey and Guidance Systems, enabling real-time deviation measurement and steering corrections during tunneling. Its technologies integrate gyroscopic sensors and software for precise borehole trajectory control. Axis Mining serves major operators in gold, copper, and coal sectors across Australia, North America, and Europe from its Perth headquarters. | |
| HQ Country | - | ||||
| HQ City | - | Sugar Land, TX | Vancouver | Washington, DC | |
| Deal Date | 15 Apr 2026 | 21 Feb 2024 | 19 Dec 2023 | 3 Aug 2022 | |
| Valuation | undisclosed | $640M | $374M | $228M | |
| EV/Revenue | |||||
| EV/EBITDA | |||||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Orica acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples. Start Free Trial | |||||
Investments by Orica
Orica has invested in 1 company to date.
Latest investment by Orica was on January 29th 2026. Orica invested in Alpha HPA in their $158M Strategic investment round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Investments by Orica
| Description | Alpha HPA Ltd is an Australian metals and technology company. It is engaged in producing ultra-high purity alumina (HPA) and related aluminium materials through its proprietary solvent extraction (SX) and refining technology. The group's product offerings include a range of ultra-high purity aluminium oxides, hydroxides, and nitrates suitable for various high technology industries, including technical ceramics, LED lighting, synthetic sapphire, semiconductors, specialty catalysts, Direct Lithium Extraction (DLE) technology, and lithium-ion battery markets, among others. It has two reportable segments being the development of the HPA First Project, which generates maximum revenue, and the Alpha Sapphire Project. |
| HQ Country | |
| HQ City | - |
| Deal Date | 29 Jan 2026 |
| Round | Strategic investment |
| Raised | $158M |
| Investors | AustralianSuper; Orica; National Reconstruction Fund Corporation |
| Valuation | undisclosed |
| EV/Revenue | |
| EV/EBITDA | |
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Orica investments and their VC round multiples. Start Free Trial | |
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout Orica
| When was Orica founded? | Orica was founded in 1874. |
| Where is Orica headquartered? | Orica is headquartered in Australia. |
| How many employees does Orica have? | As of today, Orica has over 14K employees. |
| Who is the CEO of Orica? | Orica's CEO is Sanjeev Gandhi. |
| Is Orica publicly listed? | Yes, Orica is a public company listed on Australian Securities Exchange. |
| What is the stock symbol of Orica? | Orica trades under ORI ticker. |
| When did Orica go public? | Orica went public in 1961. |
| Who are competitors of Orica? | Orica main competitors include Axalta Coating Systems, Eastman Chemical, Bachem, IMCD, Croda International, Westlake, Hubei Dinglong Co, Ecopro, Sembcorp, ICL Group. |
| What is the current market cap of Orica? | Orica's current market cap is $7.3B. |
| What is the current revenue of Orica? | Orica's last 12 months revenue is $5.7B. |
| What is the current revenue growth of Orica? | Orica revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 4%. |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Orica? | Current revenue multiple of Orica is 1.6x. |
| What is the current EBITDA of Orica? | Orica's last 12 months EBITDA is $1.1B. |
| What is Orica's EBITDA margin? | Orica's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 19%. |
| What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Orica? | Current EBITDA multiple of Orica is 8.4x. |
| What is the current FCF of Orica? | Orica's last 12 months FCF is $162M. |
| What is Orica's FCF margin? | Orica's last 12 months FCF margin is 3%. |
| What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Orica? | Current FCF multiple of Orica is 56.2x. |
| How many companies Orica has acquired to date? | As of October 2026, Orica has acquired 5 companies. |
| What was the largest acquisition by Orica? | $640M acquisition of Cyanco on 21st February 2024 was the largest M&A Orica has done to date. |
| What companies Orica acquired? | Orica acquired Cyanco, Terra Insights, Axis Mining Technology, GroundProbe, and DanaFloat. |
| In how many companies Orica has invested to date? | As of October 2026, Orica has invested in 1 company. |
| What was the last Orica investment? | On 29th January 2026 Orica invested in Alpha HPA, participating in a $158M Strategic investment round, alongside AustralianSuper and National Reconstruction Fund Corporation. |
| In what companies Orica invested in? | Orica invested in Alpha HPA. |
See public comps similar to Orica
Lists including Orica
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




