📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

Oculis Holding Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Oculis Holding and similar public comparables like Qingdao Baheal Medical, MicroPort EP, Embla Medical, AddLife and more.

Oculis Holding Overview

About Oculis Holding

Oculis Holding AG is a biopharmaceutical company purposefully driven to save sight and improve eye care. It includes OCS-01, a topical retinal candidate for diabetic macular edema (DME); OCS-02, a topical biologic candidate for dry eye disease (DED); and OCS-05, a disease modifying candidate for acute optic neuritis (AON) and other neuro-ophtha disorders such as glaucoma, diabetic retinopathy, geographic atrophy, and neurotrophic keratitis.


Founded

2016

HQ

Switzerland

Employees

49

Website

oculis.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $3M
EBITDA: ($111M)

EV

$2B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Oculis Holding Financials

Oculis Holding reported last 12-month revenue of $3M and negative EBITDA of ($111M).

In the same LTM period, Oculis Holding generated $3M in gross profit, ($111M) in EBITDA losses, and had net loss of ($125M).

Revenue (LTM)


Oculis Holding P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Oculis Holding reported revenue of $2M and EBITDA of ($108M).

Oculis Holding is unprofitable as of last fiscal year, with EBITDA margin of (7038%) and net margin of (8249%).

See analyst estimates for Oculis Holding
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$3M$2M———
Gross Profit$3M————
Gross Margin100%————
EBITDA($111M)($108M)($112M)($109M)($125M)
EBITDA Margin(3232%)(7038%)———
EBIT Margin(3181%)(6778%)———
Net Profit($125M)($127M)($114M)($110M)($127M)
Net Margin(3630%)(8249%)———

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Oculis Holding Stock Performance

Oculis Holding has current market cap of $2B, and enterprise value of $2B.

Market Cap Evolution


Oculis Holding's stock price is $31.37.

Oculis Holding share price increased by 14.2% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 98.8% in the last year.

Oculis Holding has an EPS (earnings per share) of $-2.19.

See more trading valuation data for Oculis Holding
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$2B$2B3.5%14.2%6.7%-98.8%$-2.19

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Oculis Holding Valuation Multiples

Oculis Holding trades at 449.2x EV/Revenue multiple, and (13.9x) EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Oculis Holding

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Oculis Holding Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 14, 2026, Oculis Holding has market cap of $2B and EV of $2B.

Oculis Holding has a P/E ratio of (14.5x).

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenuen/mn/m———
EV/EBITDA(13.9x)(14.3x)(13.9x)(14.2x)(12.4x)
EV/EBIT(14.1x)(14.9x)(26.4x)(16.5x)(14.8x)
EV/Gross Profitn/m————
P/E(14.5x)(14.3x)(16.0x)(16.5x)(14.3x)
EV/FCF(37.0x)(48.3x)(22.4x)(25.3x)(17.8x)

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Oculis Holding Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Oculis Holding Margins & Growth Rates

Oculis Holding grew revenue by 338% and EBITDA by 8% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Oculis Holding reported EBITDA margin of (7038%) and net margin of (8249%).

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Oculis Holding

Oculis Holding Margins

Last FY2026202720282029
Gross Margin—100%
EBITDA Margin(7038%)(1736%)
EBIT Margin(6778%)(1766%)
Net Margin(8249%)(1811%)
FCF Margin(2085%)(872%)

Oculis Holding Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth338%———
EBITDA Growth8%(3%)15%(7%)
EBIT Growth14%60%12%14%
Net Profit Growth(4%)(3%)15%(4%)
FCF Growth83%(11%)42%(32%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Oculis Holding Operational KPIs

Oculis Holding's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.0M, while opex per employee averaged $2.1M for the same period.

Access forward-looking KPIs for Oculis Holding
LTMLast FY202620272028
Rule of 40(2758%)—
Bessemer Rule of X(2047%)—
Revenue per Employee—$0.0M
Opex per Employee—$2.1M
G&A Expenses to Revenue1030%2097%
R&D Expenses to Revenue2255%4759%
Opex to Revenue—6809%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Oculis Holding Competitors

Oculis Holding competitors include Qingdao Baheal Medical, MicroPort EP, Embla Medical, AddLife, Cofoe Medical, MicroPort, BoneSupport, Fukuda Denshi, Poly Medicure and UFP Technologies.

Most Oculis Holding public comparables operate across Medical Devices and BioTech.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Qingdao Baheal Medical1.8x1.7x14.2x14.3x
MicroPort EP24.7x23.6x130.5x125.2x
Embla Medical2.4x2.3x11.8x11.4x
AddLife2.0x2.0x12.1x12.4x
Cofoe Medical3.0x2.7x16.0x15.4x
MicroPort8.2x7.8x15.0x14.6x
BoneSupport12.7x11.8x61.4x49.2x
Fukuda Denshi1.4x1.5x5.2x5.6x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Oculis Holding competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Oculis Holding Funding History

Before going public, Oculis Holding raised $94M in total equity funding, across 3 rounds.


Oculis Holding Funding Rounds

DateStageRaised FromRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
May-21Series CBVCF; Hyfinity Investments$57M—Oculis SA, a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company based in Reykjavik, Iceland and Lausanne, Switzerland, develops novel topical eye drop treatments for ophthalmic diseases affecting both the front and back of the eye, including retinal edema and anterior segment conditions. Founded in 2003, the company focuses on non-invasive therapies using proprietary formulation technology to target sight-threatening diseases. In May 2021, Oculis completed an oversubscribed $57 million Series C financing round co-led by new investors BVCF Management and Hyfinity Investments, with participation from VI Partners, Wille AG, and existing investors such as Bay City Capital, Brunnur Ventures, EarlyBird, Tekla Capital Management funds, Pivotal bioVenture Partners, Nan Fung Life Sciences, Novartis Venture Fund, and Silfurberg. Proceeds from the $57 million raise were intended to accelerate Oculis' strategy, advance its late-stage topical ophthalmology portfolio, expand its pipeline of innovative candidates using its formulation platform, and execute an international strategy to become a global player in ophthalmic treatments. Key milestones included developing therapies for retinal and anterior segment diseases with high unmet needs. In conjunction with the financing, Vanessa Huang from BVCF Management and Dr. Sylvia He from Hyfinity Investments joined the Board of Directors, replacing Dr. David Weber and Dr. Thorsteinn Loftsson. The round followed Oculis' 2019 Series B closing totaling $36 million. Oculis later raised additional funds, including $15 million before going public, and reported strong cash positions in later years, such as CHF 213 million as of December 31, 2025, primarily from 2025 equity financings.
Jan-19Series BBrunnur Ventures; Nan Fung Life Sciences; Tekla Capital Management$16M——
Jan-18Series BBay City Capital; Brunnur Ventures; Novartis Venture Fund; Pivotal bioVenture Partners; Silfurberg$21M—Oculis is a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing novel topical eye drop treatments for ophthalmic diseases, including back-of-the-eye conditions like diabetic macular edema (DME) using its solubilizing nanoparticle (SNP) technology, with lead candidate OC-118.

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Oculis Holding

When was Oculis Holding founded?Oculis Holding was founded in 2016.
Where is Oculis Holding headquartered?Oculis Holding is headquartered in Switzerland.
How many employees does Oculis Holding have?As of today, Oculis Holding has over 49 employees.
Who is the CEO of Oculis Holding?Oculis Holding's CEO is Riad Sherif.
Is Oculis Holding publicly listed?Yes, Oculis Holding is a public company listed on Nasdaq.
What is the stock symbol of Oculis Holding?Oculis Holding trades under OCS ticker.
When did Oculis Holding go public?Oculis Holding went public in 2024.
Who are competitors of Oculis Holding?Oculis Holding main competitors include Qingdao Baheal Medical, MicroPort EP, Embla Medical, AddLife, Cofoe Medical, MicroPort, BoneSupport, Fukuda Denshi, Poly Medicure, UFP Technologies.
What is the current market cap of Oculis Holding?Oculis Holding's current market cap is $2B.
What is the current revenue of Oculis Holding?Oculis Holding's last 12 months revenue is $3M.
What is the current revenue growth of Oculis Holding?Oculis Holding revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 474%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Oculis Holding?Current revenue multiple of Oculis Holding is 449.2x.
Is Oculis Holding profitable?No, Oculis Holding is not profitable.
What is the current EBITDA of Oculis Holding?Oculis Holding has negative EBITDA and is not profitable.
What is Oculis Holding's EBITDA margin?Oculis Holding's last 12 months EBITDA margin is (3232%).
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Oculis Holding?Current EBITDA multiple of Oculis Holding is (13.9x).
What is the current FCF of Oculis Holding?Oculis Holding's last 12 months FCF is ($42M).
What is Oculis Holding's FCF margin?Oculis Holding's last 12 months FCF margin is (1215%).
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Oculis Holding?Current FCF multiple of Oculis Holding is (37.0x).
How many companies Oculis Holding has acquired to date?Oculis Holding hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Oculis Holding has invested to date?Oculis Holding hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Oculis Holding

Lists including Oculis Holding

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial