Ninety One Valuation Multiples

Ninety One is valued at $2.6B as of October 2026. In the last 12 months, Ninety One revenue was $939M and Ninety One EBITDA was $319M.

Ninety One Overview

About Ninety One

Ninety One PLC is engaged in the business of investment management. The company deals in four core asset classes - Equities, Fixed income, Multi-Asset and Alternative Strategies. It provides portfolio management, investment advisory, and other financial services.


Founded

2019

HQ

South Africa

Employees

1.2K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $939M
EBITDA: $319M

Market Cap

$2.6B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Ninety One Financials

Ninety One reported last 12-month revenue of $939M and EBITDA of $319M.

In the same LTM period, Ninety One generated $319M in EBITDA and $229M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Ninety One P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Ninety One reported revenue of $1B and EBITDA of $285M.

Ninety One is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 85%, EBITDA margin of 28%, and net margin of 20%.

See analyst estimates for Ninety One
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$939M$1B$960M$947M$1B
Gross Profit-$864M$809M$803M$861M
Gross Margin-85%84%85%85%
EBITDA$319M$285M$294M$278M$286M
EBITDA Margin34%28%31%29%28%
EBIT Margin33%24%27%26%24%
Net Profit$229M$204M$222M$208M$207M
Net Margin24%20%23%22%20%
Net Debt-($439M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Ninety One Stock Performance

Ninety One has current market cap of $2.6B.

Market Cap Evolution


Ninety One's stock price is $2.69.

Ninety One share price decreased by 3.5% in the last 30 days, and by 11.7% in the last year.

Ninety One has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.21.

See more trading valuation data for Ninety One
Market CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$2.6B1.9%-3.5%-6.0%-11.7%$0.21

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Ninety One Valuation Multiples

Ninety One Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 18, 2026, Ninety One has market cap of $2.6B.

Ninety One has a P/E ratio of 11.2x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
P/E11.2x12.6x11.6x12.4x12.5x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Ninety One Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Ninety One Margins & Growth Rates

Ninety One decreased revenue by 3% but EBITDA grew by 16% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Ninety One reported gross margin of 85%, EBITDA margin of 28%, and net margin of 20%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Ninety One

Ninety One Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin85%85%85%89%
EBITDA Margin28%29%28%32%
EBIT Margin24%26%24%31%
Net Margin20%22%20%24%
FCF Margin22%40%27%24%

Ninety One Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(3%)(1%)7%(2%)
Gross Profit Growth-(1%)7%2%
EBITDA Growth16%(5%)3%12%
EBIT Growth35%(7%)1%25%
Net Profit Growth22%(6%)(1%)15%
FCF Growth13%91%(27%)(12%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Ninety One Operational KPIs

Ninety One's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.8M, while opex per employee averaged $0.5M for the same period.

Ninety One's Rule of 40 is 30% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Ninety One's Rule of X is 27% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Ninety One
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4041%30%---
Bessemer Rule of X52%27%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.8M---
Opex per Employee-$0.5M---
G&A Expenses to Revenue-19%18%20%19%
Opex to Revenue69%61%57%59%61%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
InvestCo Holding$1M($38M)2294.8x-(64.6x)-
Caledonia Investments$217M-11.5x---
Fibra Danhos$411M$335M6.5x6.1x8.0x9.0x
Anima Holding$1.5B$438M1.4x3.3x4.7x4.8x
Inversiones La Construcción$3.8B($57M)1.1x-(71.4x)-
Canoe EIT Income Fd$298M-9.4x---
Pinnacle Investment Management$102M-24.9x30.5x--
Corficolombiana$3.2B$855M1.8x8.2x6.9x-

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Ninety One competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Ninety One

Ninety One has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by Ninety One was on November 20th 2024. Ninety One acquired Sanlam Private Equity for $204M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Ninety One

Sanlam Private Equity
Description
Sanlam Private Equity is the private equity arm of Sanlam Investments, executing direct investments and fund-of-funds in South Africa and Sub-Saharan Africa. It pursues middle-market buyouts, growth capital, and expansions in consumer sectors like dairy processing, beverages, proteins, and horticulture, while structuring Black Economic Empowerment deals and co-investments with local institutions.
HQ CountrySouth Africa
HQ City
Cape Town
Deal Date20 Nov 2024
Valuation$204M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Ninety One acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Ninety One

When was Ninety One founded?Ninety One was founded in 2019.
Where is Ninety One headquartered?Ninety One is headquartered in South Africa.
How many employees does Ninety One have?As of today, Ninety One has over 1K employees.
Is Ninety One publicly listed?Yes, Ninety One is a public company listed on London Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Ninety One?Ninety One trades under N91 ticker.
When did Ninety One go public?Ninety One went public in 2020.
Who are competitors of Ninety One?Ninety One main competitors include InvestCo Holding, Caledonia Investments, Fibra Danhos, Anima Holding, Inversiones La Construcción, Canoe EIT Income Fd, Pinnacle Investment Management, Corficolombiana, Sprott, Fairfax India Holdings.
What is the current market cap of Ninety One?Ninety One's current market cap is $2.6B.
What is the current revenue of Ninety One?Ninety One's last 12 months revenue is $939M.
What is the current revenue growth of Ninety One?Ninety One revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 7%.
What is the current EBITDA of Ninety One?Ninety One's last 12 months EBITDA is $319M.
What is Ninety One's EBITDA margin?Ninety One's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 34%.
What is the current FCF of Ninety One?Ninety One's last 12 months FCF is $237M.
What is Ninety One's FCF margin?Ninety One's last 12 months FCF margin is 25%.
How many companies Ninety One has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Ninety One has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by Ninety One?$204M acquisition of Sanlam Private Equity on 20th November 2024 was the largest M&A Ninety One has done to date.
What companies Ninety One acquired?Ninety One acquired Sanlam Private Equity.
In how many companies Ninety One has invested to date?Ninety One hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Ninety One

Lists including Ninety One

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial