📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

MYR Group Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for MYR Group and similar public comparables like Daito Trust Construction, Tetra Tech, Construction Partners, Everus Construction Group and more.

MYR Group Overview

About MYR Group

MYR Group Inc is a U.S. based holding company of specialty electrical construction service providers. Through its subsidiaries, it serves electric utility, commercial, and industrial construction markets in the United States and Canada, offering services such as design, engineering, procurement, construction, upgrades, maintenance, and repair, with a focus on construction, maintenance, and repair work. The company operates through two segments: Transmission and Distribution (T&D) and Commercial and Industrial (C&I). The majority of revenue is derived from the T&D segment, which provides a range of services on electric transmission and distribution networks and substation facilities, which include design, engineering, procurement, construction, upgrade and maintenance and repair services.


Founded

1982

HQ

United States

Employees

9.0K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $4B
EBITDA: $266M

EV

$7B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

MYR Group Financials

MYR Group reported last 12-month revenue of $4B and EBITDA of $266M.

In the same LTM period, MYR Group generated $459M in gross profit, $266M in EBITDA, and $140M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


MYR Group P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, MYR Group reported revenue of $4B and EBITDA of $234M.

MYR Group is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 12%, EBITDA margin of 6%, and net margin of 3%.

See analyst estimates for MYR Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$4B$4B$4B$3B$4B
Gross Profit$459M$424M$364M$290M$424M
Gross Margin12%12%10%9%12%
EBITDA$266M$234M$189M$118M$233M
EBITDA Margin7%6%5%4%6%
EBIT Margin5%5%3%1%4%
Net Profit$140M$118M$91M$30M$118M
Net Margin4%3%2%1%3%

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

MYR Group Stock Performance

MYR Group has current market cap of $7B, and enterprise value of $7B.

Market Cap Evolution


MYR Group's stock price is $467.46.

MYR Group share price increased by 15.6% in the last 30 days, and by 198.0% in the last year.

MYR Group has an EPS (earnings per share) of $7.60.

See more trading valuation data for MYR Group
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$7B$7B0.0%15.6%73.2%198.0%$7.60

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

MYR Group Valuation Multiples

MYR Group trades at 1.9x EV/Revenue multiple, and 27.0x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for MYR Group

EV / Revenue (LTM)


MYR Group Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 17, 2026, MYR Group has market cap of $7B and EV of $7B.

MYR Group has a P/E ratio of 52.0x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue1.9x2.0x2.0x2.1x2.0x
EV/EBITDA27.0x30.6x38.0x60.7x30.7x
EV/EBIT35.5x43.0x57.5x152.0x44.1x
EV/Gross Profit15.7x16.9x19.7x24.7x16.9x
P/E52.0x61.5x80.0x240.5x61.5x
EV/FCF34.2x30.9xn/mn/m30.9x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified MYR Group Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

MYR Group Margins & Growth Rates

MYR Group grew revenue by 12% and EBITDA by 36% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, MYR Group reported gross margin of 12%, EBITDA margin of 6%, and net margin of 3%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for MYR Group

MYR Group Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin12%9%12%13%
EBITDA Margin6%4%6%8%
EBIT Margin5%1%4%6%
Net Margin3%1%3%4%
FCF Margin6%0%6%4%

MYR Group Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth12%(8%)9%12%
Gross Profit Growth22%(20%)46%22%
EBITDA Growth36%(37%)97%37%
EBIT Growth56%(62%)244%61%
Net Profit Growth48%(67%)291%48%
FCF Growth(25%)(181%)1977%(25%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

MYR Group Operational KPIs

MYR Group's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.4M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

MYR Group's Rule of 40 is 20% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

MYR Group's Rule of X is 38% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for MYR Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4018%20%———
Bessemer Rule of X35%38%———
Revenue per Employee—$0.4M———
Opex per Employee—$0.0M———
Opex to Revenue—7%7%7%7%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

MYR Group Competitors

MYR Group competitors include Daito Trust Construction, Tetra Tech, Construction Partners, Everus Construction Group, Legence, YTL Corp, Babcock International, Fluor, Primoris Services and Stantec.

Most MYR Group public comparables operate across Construction & Engineering.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Daito Trust Construction0.6x0.5x7.2x6.8x
Tetra Tech1.4x1.7x11.7x11.8x
Construction Partners3.0x2.6x19.9x16.7x
Everus Construction Group2.2x2.0x25.2x24.1x
Legence2.9x2.3x24.8x20.4x
YTL Corp2.0x1.9x6.4x7.6x
Babcock International1.0x1.0x10.1x9.8x
Fluor0.2x0.2x7.1x7.0x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all MYR Group competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

MYR Group Funding History

Before going public, MYR Group raised $500K in total equity funding, across 1 round.


MYR Group Funding Rounds

DateStageRaised FromRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Feb-23Pre-seedHartmann Capital$500K——

MYR Group M&A Activity

MYR Group has acquired 2 companies to date.

Last acquisition by MYR Group was on January 4th 2022. MYR Group acquired Powerline Plus for $80M (EV/Revenue multiple of ).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by MYR Group

Powerline Plus
CSI Electrical Contractors
Description
Powerline Plus is a UAE-headquartered infrastructure contractor specializing in engineering design, civil construction, and electrical services for power transmission projects. Operating across the Middle East, the company delivers turnkey solutions for overhead lines, substations, and underground cabling, serving utilities and oil-gas sectors. With projects in Dubai, Abu Dhabi, and Saudi Arabia, Powerline Plus handles high-voltage systems up to 400kV and maintains ISO certifications for quality and safety.
CSI Electrical Contractors is a San Francisco Bay Area-based firm specializing in electrical construction projects, building management systems integration, solar power installations, and alternative energy systems such as wind turbines, fuel cells, cogeneration plants, concentrated solar power facilities, methane harvesting operations, geothermal plants, and hydroelectric setups. The company also delivers technology solutions including voice and data networks, audiovisual systems, surveillance and security installations, access control systems, wireless networks, and distributed antenna systems. Serving commercial, industrial, and institutional clients across California, CSI Electrical Contractors manages full-scale electrical infrastructure for data centers, hospitals, and renewable energy projects.
HQ CountryCanadaUnited States
HQ City
Toronto
Los Angeles, CA
Deal Date4 Jan 20221 Jul 2019
Valuation$80M$80M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all MYR Group acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About MYR Group

When was MYR Group founded?MYR Group was founded in 1982.
Where is MYR Group headquartered?MYR Group is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does MYR Group have?As of today, MYR Group has over 9K employees.
Who is the CEO of MYR Group?MYR Group's CEO is Richard S. Swartz.
Is MYR Group publicly listed?Yes, MYR Group is a public company listed on Nasdaq.
What is the stock symbol of MYR Group?MYR Group trades under MYRG ticker.
When did MYR Group go public?MYR Group went public in 2008.
Who are competitors of MYR Group?MYR Group main competitors include Daito Trust Construction, Tetra Tech, Construction Partners, Everus Construction Group, Legence, YTL Corp, Babcock International, Fluor, Primoris Services, Stantec.
What is the current market cap of MYR Group?MYR Group's current market cap is $7B.
What is the current revenue of MYR Group?MYR Group's last 12 months revenue is $4B.
What is the current revenue growth of MYR Group?MYR Group revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 11%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of MYR Group?Current revenue multiple of MYR Group is 1.9x.
Is MYR Group profitable?Yes, MYR Group is EBITDA-positive (as of the last 12 months).
What is the current EBITDA of MYR Group?MYR Group's last 12 months EBITDA is $266M.
What is MYR Group's EBITDA margin?MYR Group's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 7%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of MYR Group?Current EBITDA multiple of MYR Group is 27.0x.
What is the current FCF of MYR Group?MYR Group's last 12 months FCF is $210M.
What is MYR Group's FCF margin?MYR Group's last 12 months FCF margin is 5%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of MYR Group?Current FCF multiple of MYR Group is 34.2x.
How many companies MYR Group has acquired to date?As of May 2026, MYR Group has acquired 2 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by MYR Group?$80M acquisition of Powerline Plus on 4th January 2022 was the largest M&A MYR Group has done to date.
What companies MYR Group acquired?MYR Group acquired Powerline Plus and CSI Electrical Contractors.
In how many companies MYR Group has invested to date?MYR Group hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to MYR Group

Lists including MYR Group

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial