Mercury NZ Valuation Multiples

Mercury NZ is valued at $5.4B as of October 2026, a 3.5x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Mercury NZ revenue was $1.9B and Mercury NZ EBITDA was $622M.

Mercury NZ Overview

About Mercury NZ

Mercury NZ (formerly Mighty River Power) generates more than 15% of New Zealand's electricity and is one of the four major electricity generators and suppliers in the country. All electricity is generated from renewable sources, which makes it one of the lowest-cost providers of electricity. The company operates nine hydro stations and five geothermal power plants in the North Island and some wind farms. Mercury sells electricity to residential and commercial customers and has the largest share of the key Auckland market.


Founded

1998

HQ

New Zealand

Employees

1.4K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $1.9B
EBITDA: $622M

EV

$6.8B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Mercury NZ Financials

Mercury NZ reported last 12-month revenue of $1.9B and EBITDA of $622M.

In the same LTM period, Mercury NZ generated $841M in gross profit, $622M in EBITDA, and $200M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Mercury NZ P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Mercury NZ reported revenue of $1.8B and EBITDA of $446M.

Mercury NZ is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 45%, EBITDA margin of 25%, and net margin of 10%.

See analyst estimates for Mercury NZ
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$1.9B$1.8B$1.8B$2B$1.9B
Gross Profit$841M$808M$674M$617M$707M
Gross Margin44%45%37%30%37%
EBITDA$622M$446M$440M$406M$628M
EBITDA Margin33%25%24%20%33%
EBIT Margin20%21%14%9%21%
Net Profit$200M$180M$116M$86M$189M
Net Margin10%10%6%4%10%
Net Debt-$1.3B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Mercury NZ Stock Performance

Mercury NZ has current market cap of $5.4B, and enterprise value of $6.8B.

Market Cap Evolution


Mercury NZ's stock price is $3.78.

Mercury NZ share price decreased by 2.9% in the last 30 days, and increased by 1.6% in the last year.

Mercury NZ has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.13.

See more trading valuation data for Mercury NZ
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$6.8B$5.4B0.5%-2.9%-4.8%1.6%$0.13

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Mercury NZ Valuation Multiples

Mercury NZ trades at 3.5x EV/Revenue multiple, and 10.9x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Mercury NZ

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Mercury NZ Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 16, 2026, Mercury NZ has market cap of $5.4B and EV of $6.8B.

Mercury NZ has a P/E ratio of 27.2x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue3.5x3.7x3.7x3.3x3.6x
EV/EBITDA10.9x15.2x15.4x16.7x10.8x
EV/EBIT17.5x17.4x26.6x38.3x17.4x
EV/Gross Profit8.0x8.4x10.0x11.0x9.6x
P/E27.2x30.1x46.8x63.2x28.7x
EV/FCF16.3x227.7x41.1x78.1x16.2x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Mercury NZ Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Mercury NZ Margins & Growth Rates

Mercury NZ grew revenue by 7% and EBITDA by 36% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Mercury NZ reported gross margin of 45%, EBITDA margin of 25%, and net margin of 10%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Mercury NZ

Mercury NZ Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin45%30%37%43%
EBITDA Margin25%20%33%28%
EBIT Margin21%9%21%21%
Net Margin10%4%10%11%
FCF Margin2%4%22%12%

Mercury NZ Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth7%12%(7%)(1%)
Gross Profit Growth-(9%)15%15%
EBITDA Growth36%(8%)55%(16%)
EBIT Growth(1%)(30%)120%(1%)
Net Profit Growth25%(26%)120%7%
FCF Growth1288%(47%)382%(47%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Mercury NZ Operational KPIs

Mercury NZ's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $1.3M, while opex per employee averaged $0.3M for the same period.

Mercury NZ's Rule of 40 is 27% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Mercury NZ's Rule of X is 25% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Mercury NZ
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4037%27%---
Bessemer Rule of X43%25%---
Revenue per Employee-$1.3M---
Opex per Employee-$0.3M---
G&A Expenses to Revenue--5%5%5%
Opex to Revenue-23%23%22%24%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Mercury NZ Competitors

Mercury NZ competitors include Luberef, Brookfield Renewable, Ormat, Contact Energy, Jinko Solar, Crescent Energy, Oklo, Aboitiz Power, New Jersey Resources and Portland General Electric.

Most Mercury NZ public comparables operate across Energy Production, Renewable Energy and Utilities.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Luberef$2.2B$318M2.4x1.8x16.4x8.0x
Brookfield Renewable$3.7B$419M8.1x5.2x72.0x7.3x
Ormat$990M$534M8.6x7.5x16.0x13.5x
Contact Energy$1.8B$484M3.7x3.6x13.7x11.1x
Jinko Solar$9.8B$35M0.8x0.9x234.2x11.0x
Crescent Energy$3.6B$1.7B2.9x2.2x6.2x3.7x
Oklo-($139M)-1085.1x(22.5x)(15.2x)
Aboitiz Power$3.2B$919M3.1x2.8x10.5x9.6x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Mercury NZ competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Mercury NZ

Mercury NZ has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by Mercury NZ was on June 21st 2021. Mercury NZ acquired Trustpower for $308M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Mercury NZ

Trustpower
Description
Trustpower is a New Zealand multi-product utility retailer supplying electricity, gas, fixed and wireless broadband and mobile services to around 416,000 residential and small business connections. It earns revenue from metered energy sales and telecommunications subscriptions, and pioneered bundled energy and broadband plans in New Zealand. The retail business was carved out of NZX-listed Trustpower Limited, in which Infratil held 51%, with the remaining generation company renamed Manawa Energy.
HQ CountryNew Zealand
HQ City
Tauranga
Deal Date21 Jun 2021
Valuation$308M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Mercury NZ acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Mercury NZ

When was Mercury NZ founded?Mercury NZ was founded in 1998.
Where is Mercury NZ headquartered?Mercury NZ is headquartered in New Zealand.
How many employees does Mercury NZ have?As of today, Mercury NZ has over 1K employees.
Is Mercury NZ publicly listed?Yes, Mercury NZ is a public company listed on New Zealand Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Mercury NZ?Mercury NZ trades under MCY ticker.
When did Mercury NZ go public?Mercury NZ went public in 2010.
Who are competitors of Mercury NZ?Mercury NZ main competitors include Luberef, Brookfield Renewable, Ormat, Contact Energy, Jinko Solar, Crescent Energy, Oklo, Aboitiz Power, New Jersey Resources, Portland General Electric.
What is the current market cap of Mercury NZ?Mercury NZ's current market cap is $5.4B.
What is the current revenue of Mercury NZ?Mercury NZ's last 12 months revenue is $1.9B.
What is the current revenue growth of Mercury NZ?Mercury NZ revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 4%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Mercury NZ?Current revenue multiple of Mercury NZ is 3.5x.
What is the current EBITDA of Mercury NZ?Mercury NZ's last 12 months EBITDA is $622M.
What is Mercury NZ's EBITDA margin?Mercury NZ's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 33%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Mercury NZ?Current EBITDA multiple of Mercury NZ is 10.9x.
What is the current FCF of Mercury NZ?Mercury NZ's last 12 months FCF is $416M.
What is Mercury NZ's FCF margin?Mercury NZ's last 12 months FCF margin is 22%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Mercury NZ?Current FCF multiple of Mercury NZ is 16.3x.
How many companies Mercury NZ has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Mercury NZ has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by Mercury NZ?$308M acquisition of Trustpower on 21st June 2021 was the largest M&A Mercury NZ has done to date.
What companies Mercury NZ acquired?Mercury NZ acquired Trustpower.
In how many companies Mercury NZ has invested to date?Mercury NZ hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Mercury NZ

Lists including Mercury NZ

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial