Man Group Valuation Multiples

Man Group is valued at $5B as of October 2026, a 2.8x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Man Group revenue was $1.8B and Man Group EBITDA was $738M.

Man Group Overview

About Man Group

Man Group PLC is an investment management firm. It provides a diverse range of alternative and traditional quantitative investment strategies to a predominantly institutional client base. It invests across a diverse range of strategies and asset classes, with a mix of long-only and alternative strategies run on a discretionary and quantitative basis, across liquid and private markets. The company earns the majority of its revenue in the form of Management fee which is charged as a percentage of assets under management or net asset value, and Performance fee which is charged as a percentage of investment performance above a benchmark return.


Founded

2012

HQ

United Kingdom

Employees

1.8K

Website

man.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $1.8B
EBITDA: $738M

EV

$5.2B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Man Group Financials

Man Group reported last 12-month revenue of $1.8B and EBITDA of $738M.

In the same LTM period, Man Group generated $738M in EBITDA and $460M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Man Group P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Man Group reported revenue of $1.4B and EBITDA of $341M.

Man Group is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 65%, EBITDA margin of 24%, and net margin of 12%.

See analyst estimates for Man Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$1.8B$1.4B$1.2B$1.4B$1.4B
Gross Profit-$916M$762M$921M$916M
Gross Margin-65%65%64%65%
EBITDA$738M$341M$364M$484M$341M
EBITDA Margin40%24%31%34%24%
EBIT Margin35%22%21%24%22%
Net Profit$460M$175M$234M$298M$175M
Net Margin25%12%20%21%12%
Net Debt-($122M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Man Group Stock Performance

Man Group has current market cap of $5B, and enterprise value of $5.2B.

Market Cap Evolution


Man Group's stock price is $4.52.

Man Group share price increased by 3.3% in the last 30 days, and by 63.4% in the last year.

Man Group has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.16.

See more trading valuation data for Man Group
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$5.2B$5B1.1%3.3%10.7%63.4%$0.16

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Man Group Valuation Multiples

Man Group trades at 2.8x EV/Revenue multiple, and 7.0x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Man Group

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Man Group Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 18, 2026, Man Group has market cap of $5B and EV of $5.2B.

Man Group has a P/E ratio of 10.9x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue2.8x3.7x4.5x3.6x3.7x
EV/EBITDA7.0x15.2x14.3x10.7x15.2x
EV/EBIT8.0x17.1x21.3x14.9x17.1x
EV/Gross Profit-5.7x6.8x5.6x5.7x
P/E10.9x28.6x21.4x16.8x28.6x
EV/FCF11.8x26.1x17.1x8.6x26.1x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Man Group Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Man Group Margins & Growth Rates

Man Group grew revenue by 39% and EBITDA by 135% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Man Group reported gross margin of 65%, EBITDA margin of 24%, and net margin of 12%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Man Group

Man Group Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin65%64%65%-
EBITDA Margin24%34%24%41%
EBIT Margin22%24%22%37%
Net Margin12%21%12%27%
FCF Margin14%42%14%26%

Man Group Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth39%23%(2%)39%
Gross Profit Growth-21%(1%)-
EBITDA Growth135%33%(30%)135%
EBIT Growth137%43%(13%)137%
Net Profit Growth205%27%(41%)205%
FCF Growth152%100%(67%)152%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Man Group Operational KPIs

Man Group's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.8M, while opex per employee averaged $0.3M for the same period.

Man Group's Rule of 40 is 80% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Man Group's Rule of X is 139% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Man Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4049%80%---
Bessemer Rule of X62%139%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.8M---
Opex per Employee-$0.3M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-5%3%3%5%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-9%10%9%9%
Opex to Revenue64%44%44%40%44%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Man Group Competitors

Man Group competitors include Main Street Capital, Investec UK, Fosun International, Sunshine Insurance Group, Bridgepoint Group, 3i Infrastructure, Rithm Capital, E-L Financial, Cenergy Holdings and Gecina.

Most Man Group public comparables operate across Asset Management.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Main Street Capital$720M-10.4x12.9x--
Investec UK$2.9B-1.7x1.6x--
Fosun International$26B($326M)1.2x1.2x(99.0x)10.5x
Sunshine Insurance Group$14B$1.5B0.7x0.7x6.3x-
Bridgepoint Group$633M$246M8.1x5.1x20.9x8.3x
3i Infrastructure$407M-13.6x---
Rithm Capital$2.9B-13.9x7.1x--
E-L Financial$2B$1.2B3.1x-5.3x-

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Man Group competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Man Group

Man Group has acquired 10 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Man Group was on July 16th 2025. Man Group acquired Bardin Hill for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Man Group

Bardin Hill
Varagon Capital Partners
Asteria Investment Managers
Matalan
Description
Bardin Hill is an American credit investment manager headquartered in New York, formally Bardin Hill Investment Partners and formerly Halcyon Capital Management. Founded in 1981 by Alan B. Slifka, the firm took the Bardin Hill name in October 2018, when chief investment officer Jason Dillow became chief executive and the firm formed a strategic partnership with TPG Sixth Street Partners alongside investments from its partners, Dyal Capital and the Slifka foundation. It manages US distressed, special situations and non-sponsor direct lending strategies on its opportunistic credit platform, and broadly syndicated loan collateralized loan obligations on its performing credit platform. In 2019 the firm managed about $10 billion across credit, merger arbitrage and event-driven strategies from New York, London and Luxembourg. Man Group agreed in July 2025 to acquire Bardin Hill, then managing about $3 billion, and completed the deal on 1 October 2025, adding it to a credit platform of nearly $40 billion. Dillow and executive committee members Philip Raciti and Jacob Fishelis continue to lead the business within Man Group.
Varagon Capital Partners is a direct lender offering flexible financing to middle-market companies. Headquartered in New York, it partners with private equity firms to provide senior debt for leveraged buyouts and growth initiatives across the United States.
Asteria Investment Managers is a Geneva-based asset manager that builds impact and sustainability-oriented investment strategies. The firm was created in 2019 by Katia Coudray, previously chief executive of SYZ Asset Management, as a dedicated impact investing affiliate of the Swiss private banking group REYL, and it was entered in the Swiss commercial register in November 2019. It manages listed equity and fixed income funds with sustainable investment objectives, applying proprietary impact measurement and reporting frameworks, and distributes them mainly to private banks, wealth managers and institutional investors in Europe. Revenue comes from management fees on its funds and mandates. Control passed indirectly to Fideuram - Intesa Sanpaolo Private Banking after the Italian bank built a majority holding in REYL from 2021 onwards. In October 2023 Man Group acquired 51% of Asteria while Fideuram - Intesa Sanpaolo Private Banking retained 49%, turning the company into a joint venture developing technology-enabled alternative and long-only strategies for European private banking clients, with Italy as the first focus market.
Matalan is a Knowsley-headquartered British retailer operating over 230 stores selling affordable clothing, footwear, homeware, and kids' apparel. Founded in 1985, it sources private-label products manufactured in Asia and Turkey, with popular lines like Street UK for casual wear. The company pursues online growth through matalan.co.uk, offering next-day delivery across the UK and apparel priced under £20 for budget-conscious families.
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited StatesSwitzerlandUnited Kingdom
HQ City
New York City, NY
New York City, NY
Geneva
Liverpool
Deal Date16 Jul 20256 Jul 202329 Jun 202316 Jan 2023
Valuationundisclosed$183Mundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Man Group acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Man Group

Man Group has invested in 1 company to date.

Latest investment by Man Group was on April 22nd 2025. Man Group invested in Matalan in their $33M Seed round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Man Group

Matalan
Description
Matalan is a Knowsley-headquartered British retailer operating over 230 stores selling affordable clothing, footwear, homeware, and kids' apparel. Founded in 1985, it sources private-label products manufactured in Asia and Turkey, with popular lines like Street UK for casual wear. The company pursues online growth through matalan.co.uk, offering next-day delivery across the UK and apparel priced under £20 for budget-conscious families.
HQ CountryUnited Kingdom
HQ City
Liverpool
Deal Date22 Apr 2025
RoundSeed
Raised$33M
InvestorsInvesco; Tresidor Investment Management; Man Group; Napier Park Global Capital
Valuationundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Man Group investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Man Group

When was Man Group founded?Man Group was founded in 2012.
Where is Man Group headquartered?Man Group is headquartered in United Kingdom.
How many employees does Man Group have?As of today, Man Group has over 1K employees.
Who is the CEO of Man Group?Man Group's CEO is Robyn Grew.
Is Man Group publicly listed?Yes, Man Group is a public company listed on London Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Man Group?Man Group trades under EMG ticker.
When did Man Group go public?Man Group went public in 1994.
Who are competitors of Man Group?Man Group main competitors include Main Street Capital, Investec UK, Fosun International, Sunshine Insurance Group, Bridgepoint Group, 3i Infrastructure, Rithm Capital, E-L Financial, Cenergy Holdings, Gecina.
What is the current market cap of Man Group?Man Group's current market cap is $5B.
What is the current revenue of Man Group?Man Group's last 12 months revenue is $1.8B.
What is the current revenue growth of Man Group?Man Group revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 9%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Man Group?Current revenue multiple of Man Group is 2.8x.
What is the current EBITDA of Man Group?Man Group's last 12 months EBITDA is $738M.
What is Man Group's EBITDA margin?Man Group's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 40%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Man Group?Current EBITDA multiple of Man Group is 7.0x.
What is the current FCF of Man Group?Man Group's last 12 months FCF is $439M.
What is Man Group's FCF margin?Man Group's last 12 months FCF margin is 24%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Man Group?Current FCF multiple of Man Group is 11.8x.
How many companies Man Group has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Man Group has acquired 10 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Man Group?$500M acquisition of Numeric Investors on 19th June 2014 was the largest M&A Man Group has done to date.
What companies Man Group acquired?Man Group acquired Numeric Investors, Varagon Capital Partners, Silvermine Capital Management, Aalto Invest Holdings, Bardin Hill, Pine Grove Asset Management, Asteria Investment Managers, Merrill Lynch Alternative Investments, Matalan, and NewSmith.
In how many companies Man Group has invested to date?As of October 2026, Man Group has invested in 1 company.
What was the last Man Group investment?On 22nd April 2025 Man Group invested in Matalan, participating in a $33M Seed round, alongside Invesco, Tresidor Investment Management, and Napier Park Global Capital.
In what companies Man Group invested in?Man Group invested in Matalan.

See public comps similar to Man Group

Lists including Man Group

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial