📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

MAHLE Metal Leve Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for MAHLE Metal Leve and similar public comparables like Indie Semiconductor, VBG Group, Burelle, Autoneum Holding and more.

MAHLE Metal Leve Overview

About MAHLE Metal Leve

MAHLE-Metal Leve SA automotive parts company that manufactures and sells components for internal combustion engines and automotive filters. It manufactures reliable products with cutting-edge technology and is continuously investing in the research and development of new products and production processes. It operates in the OE segment, where it supplies vehicle manufacturers, and in the Aftermarket segment, where it supplies partners in trade, workshops, and engine repair shops. The company operates in two segments, which include Powertrain and Charging and Thermal and Fluid Systems.


Founded

1951

HQ

Brazil

Employees

7.6K

Website

mahle.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $1B
EBITDA: $206M

EV

$1B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

MAHLE Metal Leve Financials

MAHLE Metal Leve reported last 12-month revenue of $1B and EBITDA of $206M.

In the same LTM period, MAHLE Metal Leve generated $294M in gross profit, $206M in EBITDA, and $121M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


MAHLE Metal Leve P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, MAHLE Metal Leve reported revenue of $1B and EBITDA of $205M.

MAHLE Metal Leve is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 27%, EBITDA margin of 19%, and net margin of 11%.

See analyst estimates for MAHLE Metal Leve
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$1B$1B$859M$902M$1B
Gross Profit$294M$292M$252M$257M$292M
Gross Margin28%27%29%29%27%
EBITDA$206M$205M$212M$173M$205M
EBITDA Margin19%19%25%19%19%
EBIT Margin17%16%16%16%16%
Net Profit$121M$120M$148M$107M$120M
Net Margin11%11%17%12%11%
Net Debt—$202M———

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

MAHLE Metal Leve Stock Performance

MAHLE Metal Leve has current market cap of $890M, and enterprise value of $1B.

Market Cap Evolution


MAHLE Metal Leve's stock price is $6.57.

MAHLE Metal Leve share price decreased by 3.2% in the last 30 days, and increased by 6.3% in the last year.

MAHLE Metal Leve has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.89.

See more trading valuation data for MAHLE Metal Leve
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1B$890M-3.2%-3.2%-9.3%6.3%$0.89

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

MAHLE Metal Leve Valuation Multiples

MAHLE Metal Leve trades at 1.0x EV/Revenue multiple, and 5.3x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for MAHLE Metal Leve

EV / Revenue (LTM)


MAHLE Metal Leve Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 17, 2026, MAHLE Metal Leve has market cap of $890M and EV of $1B.

MAHLE Metal Leve has a P/E ratio of 7.4x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue1.0x1.0x1.3x1.2x1.0x
EV/EBITDA5.3x5.3x5.2x6.3x5.3x
EV/EBIT6.1x6.2x8.1x7.3x6.5x
EV/Gross Profit3.7x3.7x4.3x4.2x3.7x
P/E7.4x7.4x6.0x8.3x7.4x
EV/FCF16.4x9.1x7.8x12.3x9.1x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified MAHLE Metal Leve Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

MAHLE Metal Leve Margins & Growth Rates

MAHLE Metal Leve grew revenue by 3% and EBITDA by 4% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, MAHLE Metal Leve reported gross margin of 27%, EBITDA margin of 19%, and net margin of 11%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for MAHLE Metal Leve

MAHLE Metal Leve Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin27%29%27%28%
EBITDA Margin19%19%19%19%
EBIT Margin16%16%16%17%
Net Margin11%12%11%11%
FCF Margin11%10%11%11%

MAHLE Metal Leve Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth3%5%19%3%
Gross Profit Growth7%2%13%7%
EBITDA Growth4%(19%)19%4%
EBIT Growth7%10%12%12%
Net Profit Growth5%(28%)12%5%
FCF Growth4%(37%)34%4%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

MAHLE Metal Leve Operational KPIs

MAHLE Metal Leve's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

MAHLE Metal Leve's Rule of 40 is 23% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

MAHLE Metal Leve's Rule of X is 28% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for MAHLE Metal Leve
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4025%23%———
Bessemer Rule of X34%28%———
Revenue per Employee—$0.1M———
Opex per Employee—$0.0M———
S&M Expenses to Revenue—5%5%5%5%
G&A Expenses to Revenue—2%2%2%2%
R&D Expenses to Revenue—1%1%1%1%
Opex to Revenue—12%14%12%12%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

MAHLE Metal Leve Competitors

MAHLE Metal Leve competitors include Indie Semiconductor, VBG Group, Burelle, Autoneum Holding, Auto Partner, Gentherm, Pan-International Industrial, Standard Motor Products, Supply Network and Schaltbau Holding.

Most MAHLE Metal Leve public comparables operate across Automotive Parts.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Indie Semiconductor5.2x4.8x(16.2x)(20.8x)
VBG Group1.6x1.6x10.7x10.8x
Burelle0.2x—2.6x—
Autoneum Holding0.5x0.5x4.2x4.2x
Auto Partner0.9x0.8x10.5x10.4x
Gentherm0.7x0.7x5.8x5.7x
Pan-International Industrial0.9x—10.1x—
Standard Motor Products0.8x0.8x7.5x7.3x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all MAHLE Metal Leve competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

MAHLE Metal Leve M&A Activity

MAHLE Metal Leve has acquired 2 companies to date.

Last acquisition by MAHLE Metal Leve was on January 9th 2019. MAHLE Metal Leve acquired MAHLE ZG Transmissions for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by MAHLE Metal Leve

MAHLE ZG Transmissions
BrainBee
Description
—
BrainBee is a manufacturer of automotive diagnostic and maintenance equipment under the Mahle Group umbrella. The company produces scanner tools, air conditioning service stations, and tire service machines known for precision in engine diagnostics and refrigerant handling. Founded in 2001 and headquartered in Modena, Italy, BrainBee equips over 120,000 workshops worldwide with hardware compliant to Euro 6 and R1234yf standards.
HQ CountryGermanyGermany
HQ City
Eching
Donaueschingen
Deal Date9 Jan 201922 May 2018
Valuationundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all MAHLE Metal Leve acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

MAHLE Metal Leve Investment Activity

MAHLE Metal Leve has invested in 3 companies to date.

Latest investment by MAHLE Metal Leve was on January 19th 2023. MAHLE Metal Leve invested in Sunmaxx PVT in their $4M Seed round (EV/Revenue multiple of ).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by MAHLE Metal Leve

Sunmaxx PVT
Sunmaxx
Inspekto
Description
Sunmaxx PVT is a German manufacturer of hybrid photovoltaic-thermal modules for simultaneous electricity and heat generation. Installed on rooftops, these PVT collectors deliver up to 700 W thermal and 400 Wp electrical output per panel, using aluminum frames and anti-PID glass. The systems connect to home batteries and heat pumps for near-zero energy buildings. Sunmaxx PVT certifies products under ISO 9806 for thermal performance. Based in Bavaria since 2020, it supplies installers in the EU focusing on multifamily housing retrofits.
Sunmaxx is a U.S.-based supplier of solar thermal collectors and evacuated tube systems for residential and commercial hot water heating. The company manufactures flat plate and vacuum tube panels with selective coatings achieving 80% thermal efficiency, distributed through dealers in North America and Europe. Sunmaxx products integrate with radiant floor heating and pool systems, compliant with SRCC OG-100 certification. Headquartered in Buffalo, New York since 2006, it exports to over 30 countries and maintains a warehouse in Ontario, Canada.
Inspekto is a Karlsruhe-headquartered industrial automation company offering autonomous machine vision systems for manufacturers across sectors like electronics, automotive, and pharmaceuticals. Its AMV-AI platform deploys ready-to-use visual inspection systems within one day, requiring no expert programmers or extensive training data. Inspekto enables flexible production line integration for defect detection and quality control. Established in 2018 with roots in Israeli innovation, the firm challenges traditional machine vision markets valued over $10 billion globally.
HQ CountryGermanyUnited StatesIsrael
HQ City
Dresden
Bainbridge, OH
Tel Aviv
Deal Date19 Jan 202319 Jan 202316 Oct 2019
RoundSeedSeedSeries B
Raised$4M$4M$15M
InvestorsMAHLE Metal Leve; Technologiegründerfonds SachsenMAHLE Metal Leve; Technologiegründerfonds SachsenAce Equity Partners; Grazia Equity; MAHLE Metal Leve; Steinbeis
Valuationundisclosedundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all MAHLE Metal Leve investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About MAHLE Metal Leve

When was MAHLE Metal Leve founded?MAHLE Metal Leve was founded in 1951.
Where is MAHLE Metal Leve headquartered?MAHLE Metal Leve is headquartered in Brazil.
How many employees does MAHLE Metal Leve have?As of today, MAHLE Metal Leve has over 7K employees.
Is MAHLE Metal Leve publicly listed?Yes, MAHLE Metal Leve is a public company listed on B3.
What is the stock symbol of MAHLE Metal Leve?MAHLE Metal Leve trades under LEVE3 ticker.
When did MAHLE Metal Leve go public?MAHLE Metal Leve went public in 2005.
Who are competitors of MAHLE Metal Leve?MAHLE Metal Leve main competitors include Indie Semiconductor, VBG Group, Burelle, Autoneum Holding, Auto Partner, Gentherm, Pan-International Industrial, Standard Motor Products, Supply Network, Schaltbau Holding.
What is the current market cap of MAHLE Metal Leve?MAHLE Metal Leve's current market cap is $890M.
What is the current revenue of MAHLE Metal Leve?MAHLE Metal Leve's last 12 months revenue is $1B.
What is the current revenue growth of MAHLE Metal Leve?MAHLE Metal Leve revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 6%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of MAHLE Metal Leve?Current revenue multiple of MAHLE Metal Leve is 1.0x.
Is MAHLE Metal Leve profitable?Yes, MAHLE Metal Leve is EBITDA-positive (as of the last 12 months).
What is the current EBITDA of MAHLE Metal Leve?MAHLE Metal Leve's last 12 months EBITDA is $206M.
What is MAHLE Metal Leve's EBITDA margin?MAHLE Metal Leve's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 19%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of MAHLE Metal Leve?Current EBITDA multiple of MAHLE Metal Leve is 5.3x.
What is the current FCF of MAHLE Metal Leve?MAHLE Metal Leve's last 12 months FCF is $67M.
What is MAHLE Metal Leve's FCF margin?MAHLE Metal Leve's last 12 months FCF margin is 6%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of MAHLE Metal Leve?Current FCF multiple of MAHLE Metal Leve is 16.4x.
How many companies MAHLE Metal Leve has acquired to date?As of May 2026, MAHLE Metal Leve has acquired 2 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by MAHLE Metal Leve?None of the M&A deals MAHLE Metal Leve has completed have disclosed valuations.
What companies MAHLE Metal Leve acquired?MAHLE Metal Leve acquired BrainBee and MAHLE ZG Transmissions.
In how many companies MAHLE Metal Leve has invested to date?As of May 2026, MAHLE Metal Leve has invested in 3 companies.
What was the last MAHLE Metal Leve investment?On 19th January 2023 MAHLE Metal Leve invested in Sunmaxx PVT, participating in a $4M Seed round, alongside Technologiegründerfonds Sachsen.
In what companies MAHLE Metal Leve invested in?MAHLE Metal Leve invested in Inspekto, Sunmaxx, and Sunmaxx PVT.

See public comps similar to MAHLE Metal Leve

Lists including MAHLE Metal Leve

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial