Magellan Financial Group Valuation Multiples

Magellan Financial Group is valued at $1.7B as of October 2026, a 5.8x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Magellan Financial Group revenue was $255M and Magellan Financial Group EBITDA was $113M.

Magellan Financial Group Overview

About Magellan Financial Group

Magellan Financial Group was established as an active asset manager in 2006, before merging with Barrenjoey Capital Partners in 2026 to add investment banking to its offering and arrest the group's organic earnings decline. The investment banking arm operates across advisory, capital markets, research and execution. It is a strong contender in Australian mergers and acquisitions, IPOs, and equities. The asset management arm, Magellan Investment Partners, predominantly manages listed equities, with private capital a small but growing asset class. Some strategies—notably its flagship global equity strategies—are managed by external investment managers.


Founded

2004

HQ

Australia

Employees

135

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $255M
EBITDA: $113M

EV

$1.5B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Magellan Financial Group Financials

Magellan Financial Group reported last 12-month revenue of $255M and EBITDA of $113M.

In the same LTM period, Magellan Financial Group generated $218M in gross profit, $113M in EBITDA, and $106M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Magellan Financial Group P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Magellan Financial Group reported revenue of $136M and EBITDA of $104M.

Magellan Financial Group is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 72%, EBITDA margin of 76%, and net margin of 45%.

See analyst estimates for Magellan Financial Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$255M$136M$313M$272M$185M
Gross Profit$218M$98M-$187M$103M
Gross Margin85%72%-69%56%
EBITDA$113M$104M-$133M$104M
EBITDA Margin44%76%-49%56%
EBIT Margin44%75%-48%55%
Net Profit$106M$61M$151M$145M$91M
Net Margin41%45%48%53%49%
Net Debt-($241M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Magellan Financial Group Stock Performance

Magellan Financial Group has current market cap of $1.7B, and enterprise value of $1.5B.

Market Cap Evolution


Magellan Financial Group's stock price is $5.87.

Magellan Financial Group share price increased by 0.1% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 6.8% in the last year.

Magellan Financial Group has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.21.

See more trading valuation data for Magellan Financial Group
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1.5B$1.7B0.3%0.1%-12.8%-6.8%$0.21

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Magellan Financial Group Valuation Multiples

Magellan Financial Group trades at 5.8x EV/Revenue multiple, and 13.1x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Magellan Financial Group

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Magellan Financial Group Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 17, 2026, Magellan Financial Group has market cap of $1.7B and EV of $1.5B.

Magellan Financial Group has a P/E ratio of 16.2x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue5.8x10.9x4.7x5.4x8.0x
EV/EBITDA13.1x14.3x-11.1x14.3x
EV/EBIT13.2x14.5x-11.2x14.5x
EV/Gross Profit6.8x15.1x-7.9x14.4x
P/E16.2x28.2x11.4x11.9x18.9x
EV/FCF15.9x16.7x17.6x20.6x14.7x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Magellan Financial Group Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Magellan Financial Group Margins & Growth Rates

Magellan Financial Group grew revenue by 286% and EBITDA by 31% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Magellan Financial Group reported gross margin of 72%, EBITDA margin of 76%, and net margin of 45%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Magellan Financial Group

Magellan Financial Group Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin72%69%56%89%
EBITDA Margin76%49%56%36%
EBIT Margin75%48%55%36%
Net Margin45%53%49%26%
FCF Margin65%26%55%29%

Magellan Financial Group Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth286%(13%)(32%)79%
Gross Profit Growth398%-(45%)186%
EBITDA Growth31%-(22%)16%
EBIT Growth32%-(23%)16%
Net Profit Growth80%(4%)(37%)(6%)
FCF Growth13%(14%)40%(6%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Magellan Financial Group Operational KPIs

Magellan Financial Group's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $1.0M, while opex per employee averaged $1.7M for the same period.

Magellan Financial Group's Rule of 40 is 115% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Magellan Financial Group's Rule of X is 233% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Magellan Financial Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 40153%115%---
Bessemer Rule of X316%233%---
Revenue per Employee-$1.0M---
Opex per Employee-$1.7M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-1%0%0%1%
G&A Expenses to Revenue--22%23%35%
Opex to Revenue108%171%-26%126%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Magellan Financial Group Competitors

Magellan Financial Group competitors include AFP ProVida, Generation Capital, HBM Healthcare Investments, Montea, Australian United Investment Company, Goodman New Zealand, Luxempart, Tamburi Inv Partners, Kinea Rendimentos FII and IntegraFin.

Most Magellan Financial Group public comparables operate across Asset Management.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
AFP ProVida$321M$209M5.0x-7.7x-
Generation Capital$74M-24.1x---
HBM Healthcare Investments$337M-5.6x18.4x--
Montea$188M$158M8.8x9.5x10.4x9.8x
Australian United Investment Company$163M-11.3x---
Goodman New Zealand$126M$110M14.8x17.3x16.9x18.7x
Luxempart$314M-4.9x---
Tamburi Inv Partners$14M($23M)161.9x571.8x(100.6x)(93.5x)

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Magellan Financial Group competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Magellan Financial Group

Magellan Financial Group has acquired 3 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Magellan Financial Group was on March 2nd 2026. Magellan Financial Group acquired Barrenjoey for $1.1B (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Magellan Financial Group

Barrenjoey
Airlie Funds Management
Frontier Partners
Description
Barrenjoey is a Sydney-headquartered investment bank delivering equities trading, debt capital markets, and mergers and acquisitions advisory services to institutional investors and corporations. The firm maintains offices in Sydney and Perth with global reach supported by its partnership with Barclays. Established in 2020, Barrenjoey focuses on sectors including resources, healthcare, and technology across Australia and New Zealand.
Airlie Funds Management is a Sydney, Australia-based equities manager overseeing $6 billion in assets. Founded in 2012, the firm runs Australian equity strategies including the Airlie Australian Share Fund, which returned 12.5 percent annualized over five years to 2023. It invests in 40-60 ASX-listed companies across sectors.
Frontier Partners is a Chicago-headquartered placement agent founded in 1993 for boutique investment managers. It assists with institutional capital raising in the US and abroad through database management, pitchbook creation, roadshow coordination, and strategic advisory. The firm has facilitated over $50 billion in assets under management for hedge funds and private equity strategies.
HQ CountryAustraliaAustraliaUnited States
HQ City
Sydney
Sydney
Chicago, IL
Deal Date2 Mar 20266 Feb 20186 Feb 2018
Valuation$1.1B$63M$120M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Magellan Financial Group acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Magellan Financial Group

Magellan Financial Group has invested in 4 companies to date.

Latest investment by Magellan Financial Group was on August 15th 2024. Magellan Financial Group invested in Vinva Investment Management in their Strategic investment round.

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Magellan Financial Group

Vinva Investment Management
Guzman y Gomez
FinClear
Barrenjoey
Description
Vinva Investment Management is an Australian systematic equity manager founded in 2010 by Morry Waked, previously global chief investment officer of active equities at Barclays Global Investors. It runs long-only and long-short quantitative strategies across Australian and global equity markets, mainly for institutional clients including several of Australia's largest superannuation funds, and earns management and performance fees. It managed about A$22 billion across 47 countries for more than 50 institutional clients at 31 July 2024, with a team of around 28 investment professionals, most of whom worked with Waked at Barclays Global Investors.
Guzman y Gomez is a Mexican-inspired quick-service restaurant operator and franchisor. Most stores are in Australia. Underpinning the company’s growth outlook is an ambitious plan to reach a network of more than 1000 Australian stores over the next 20-plus years. At the end of fiscal 2026, its footprint stood at a around 250. Guzman also has a presence in Singapore and Japan through master franchise agreements.
FinClear is an Australian provider of trading, clearing, settlement and market-access infrastructure for stockbrokers, wealth managers, financial advisers and fintechs. Founded in 2015 and headquartered in Sydney, it runs the FinClear Platform, which combines front-end trading portals with middle-office, clearing and settlement services for ASX and Cboe securities, and charges transaction, clearing and platform fees to intermediary clients rather than to end investors. At the time of Magellan's investment it employed more than 60 staff across Sydney, Melbourne and Perth, serviced around 740 financial planners and hosted about A$7 billion of securities on its HIN platform. It went on to acquire Pershing Securities Australia in 2021.
Barrenjoey is a Sydney-headquartered investment bank delivering equities trading, debt capital markets, and mergers and acquisitions advisory services to institutional investors and corporations. The firm maintains offices in Sydney and Perth with global reach supported by its partnership with Barclays. Established in 2020, Barrenjoey focuses on sectors including resources, healthcare, and technology across Australia and New Zealand.
HQ CountryAustraliaAustraliaAustraliaAustralia
HQ City
Sydney
-
Sydney
Sydney
Deal Date15 Aug 202422 Dec 202029 Oct 202021 Sep 2020
RoundStrategic investmentSecondaryStrategic investmentUndisclosed stage
Raisedundisclosedundisclosed$14M$32M
InvestorsMagellan Financial GroupMagellan Financial GroupMagellan Financial GroupMagellan Financial Group; Barclays
Valuation$94M$67Mundisclosed$322M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Magellan Financial Group investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Magellan Financial Group

When was Magellan Financial Group founded?Magellan Financial Group was founded in 2004.
Where is Magellan Financial Group headquartered?Magellan Financial Group is headquartered in Australia.
How many employees does Magellan Financial Group have?As of today, Magellan Financial Group has over 135 employees.
Who is the CEO of Magellan Financial Group?Magellan Financial Group's CEO is Sophia Rahmani.
Is Magellan Financial Group publicly listed?Yes, Magellan Financial Group is a public company listed on Australian Securities Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Magellan Financial Group?Magellan Financial Group trades under MFG ticker.
When did Magellan Financial Group go public?Magellan Financial Group went public in 2004.
Who are competitors of Magellan Financial Group?Magellan Financial Group main competitors include AFP ProVida, Generation Capital, HBM Healthcare Investments, Montea, Australian United Investment Company, Goodman New Zealand, Luxempart, Tamburi Inv Partners, Kinea Rendimentos FII, IntegraFin.
What is the current market cap of Magellan Financial Group?Magellan Financial Group's current market cap is $1.7B.
What is the current revenue of Magellan Financial Group?Magellan Financial Group's last 12 months revenue is $255M.
What is the current revenue growth of Magellan Financial Group?Magellan Financial Group revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 108%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Magellan Financial Group?Current revenue multiple of Magellan Financial Group is 5.8x.
What is the current EBITDA of Magellan Financial Group?Magellan Financial Group's last 12 months EBITDA is $113M.
What is Magellan Financial Group's EBITDA margin?Magellan Financial Group's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 44%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Magellan Financial Group?Current EBITDA multiple of Magellan Financial Group is 13.1x.
What is the current FCF of Magellan Financial Group?Magellan Financial Group's last 12 months FCF is $93M.
What is Magellan Financial Group's FCF margin?Magellan Financial Group's last 12 months FCF margin is 37%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Magellan Financial Group?Current FCF multiple of Magellan Financial Group is 15.9x.
How many companies Magellan Financial Group has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Magellan Financial Group has acquired 3 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Magellan Financial Group?$1.1B acquisition of Barrenjoey on 2nd March 2026 was the largest M&A Magellan Financial Group has done to date.
What companies Magellan Financial Group acquired?Magellan Financial Group acquired Barrenjoey, Frontier Partners, and Airlie Funds Management.
In how many companies Magellan Financial Group has invested to date?As of October 2026, Magellan Financial Group has invested in 4 companies.
What was the last Magellan Financial Group investment?On 15th August 2024 Magellan Financial Group invested in Vinva Investment Management, participating in a Strategic investment round at $94M valuation.
In what companies Magellan Financial Group invested in?Magellan Financial Group invested in Barrenjoey, FinClear, Guzman y Gomez, and Vinva Investment Management.

See public comps similar to Magellan Financial Group

Lists including Magellan Financial Group

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial