Maat Pharma Valuation Multiples

Maat Pharma is valued at $20M as of October 2026, a 2.0x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Maat Pharma revenue was $5M and Maat Pharma EBITDA was ($30M).

Maat Pharma Overview

About Maat Pharma

Maat Pharma SA is a clinical-stage biotechnology company focused on developing microbiome-driven therapies to modulate the immune system and improve survival outcomes for patients with cancer. The company develops Microbiome Ecosystem Therapies (MET), using full-ecosystem approaches to address severe dysbiosis and unmet medical needs in oncology.


Founded

2014

HQ

France

Employees

55

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $5M
EBITDA: ($30M)

EV

$9M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Maat Pharma Financials

Maat Pharma reported last 12-month revenue of $5M and negative EBITDA of ($30M).

In the same LTM period, Maat Pharma generated $3M in gross profit, ($30M) in EBITDA losses, and had net loss of ($32M).

Revenue (LTM)


Maat Pharma P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Maat Pharma reported revenue of $5M and EBITDA of ($31M).

Maat Pharma is unprofitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 69%, EBITDA margin of (620%), and net margin of (687%).

See analyst estimates for Maat Pharma
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$5M$5M$3M$4M$5M
Gross Profit$3M$3M$2M$2M$3M
Gross Margin65%69%74%61%69%
EBITDA($30M)($31M)($21M)($31M)($31M)
EBITDA Margin(657%)(620%)(828%)(819%)(620%)
EBIT Margin(739%)(657%)(895%)(884%)(657%)
Net Profit($32M)($35M)($23M)($34M)($35M)
Net Margin(693%)(687%)(885%)(899%)(687%)
Net Debt-($15M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Maat Pharma Stock Performance

Maat Pharma has current market cap of $20M, and enterprise value of $9M.

Market Cap Evolution


Maat Pharma's stock price is $1.05.

Maat Pharma share price decreased by 14.5% in the last 30 days, and by 78.8% in the last year.

Maat Pharma has an EPS (earnings per share) of $-1.85.

See more trading valuation data for Maat Pharma
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$9M$20M3.0%-14.5%-67.2%-78.8%$-1.85

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Maat Pharma Valuation Multiples

Maat Pharma trades at 2.0x EV/Revenue multiple, and (0.3x) EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Maat Pharma

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Maat Pharma Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 16, 2026, Maat Pharma has market cap of $20M and EV of $9M.

Maat Pharma has a P/E ratio of (0.6x).

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue2.0x1.8x3.5x2.4x1.8x
EV/EBITDA(0.3x)(0.3x)(0.4x)(0.3x)(0.3x)
EV/EBIT(0.3x)(0.3x)(0.4x)(0.3x)(0.3x)
EV/Gross Profit3.0x2.6x4.7x4.0x2.6x
P/E(0.6x)(0.6x)(0.9x)(0.6x)(0.6x)
EV/FCF(0.5x)(0.5x)(0.4x)(0.3x)(0.5x)

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Maat Pharma Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Maat Pharma Margins & Growth Rates

Maat Pharma decreased revenue by 12% and EBITDA by 6% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Maat Pharma reported gross margin of 69%, EBITDA margin of (620%), and net margin of (687%).

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Maat Pharma

Maat Pharma Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin69%61%69%-
EBITDA Margin(620%)(819%)(620%)(660%)
EBIT Margin(657%)(884%)(657%)(661%)
Net Margin(687%)(899%)(687%)(695%)
FCF Margin(370%)(724%)(370%)(577%)

Maat Pharma Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(12%)44%36%(12%)
Gross Profit Growth-19%53%-
EBITDA Growth(6%)43%3%(6%)
EBIT Growth(11%)43%1%(11%)
Net Profit Growth(10%)47%4%(10%)
FCF Growth38%17%(31%)38%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Maat Pharma Operational KPIs

Maat Pharma's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.7M for the same period.

Maat Pharma's Rule of 40 is (672%) (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Maat Pharma's Rule of X is (689%) (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Maat Pharma
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 40225%(672%)---
Bessemer Rule of X1546%(689%)---
Revenue per Employee-$0.1M---
Opex per Employee-$0.7M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue23%26%29%26%26%
G&A Expenses to Revenue181%69%106%83%69%
R&D Expenses to Revenue723%648%943%854%648%
Opex to Revenue-726%969%945%726%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Maat Pharma Competitors

Maat Pharma competitors include Scilex Holding, Akari Therapeutics, Elicera Therapeutics, Cocrystal Pharma, Gensight Biologics, Biomind Labs, Biofrontera, Orexo, SyntekaBio and Modalis Therapeutics.

Most Maat Pharma public comparables operate across Biopharmaceuticals and BioTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Scilex Holding$30M($358M)3.8x-(0.3x)-
Akari Therapeutics-($17M)--(0.7x)-
Elicera Therapeutics-($2M)-162.0x(7.9x)(6.0x)
Cocrystal Pharma-($9M)-144.1x(2.2x)-
Gensight Biologics$1K($10M)28530.9x3.2x(3.3x)-
Biomind Labs-($779K)--(25.9x)-
Biofrontera$15M($627K)0.9x-(21.7x)-
Orexo$3M($33M)----

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Maat Pharma competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Maat Pharma VC Funding History

Before going public, Maat Pharma raised $34M in total equity funding, across 4 rounds.


Maat Pharma Funding Rounds

DateStageInvestorsRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Feb-20Series BBIOCODEX; Crédit Mutuel Innovation; Seventure Partners$20M-MaaT Pharma announced an €18 million Series B financing round on February 5, 2020, with participation from SymBiosis, LLC, Seventure Partners, Crédit Mutuel Innovation, and Biocodex. The company is a clinical-stage biotechnology firm developing Microbiome Ecosystem Therapies (MET) for cancer immunomodulation. The funding was intended to support continued clinical development of the company's pipeline, expansion into additional oncological indications, and acceleration of a capsule formulation program (MaaT033). A Series B extension in December 2020 added €7.35 million, bringing the total Series B round to €25.35 million. The capital was earmarked for advancing the company's fermentation production platform and GutPrint technology for large-scale microbiome ecosystem therapeutic development.
Mar-16Series ACrédit Mutuel Innovation; Seventure Partners$11M--
Jul-15SeedSeventure Partners$1M--
Jan-15SeedSeventure Partners$1M--

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Maat Pharma

When was Maat Pharma founded?Maat Pharma was founded in 2014.
Where is Maat Pharma headquartered?Maat Pharma is headquartered in France.
How many employees does Maat Pharma have?As of today, Maat Pharma has over 55 employees.
Who is the CEO of Maat Pharma?Maat Pharma's CEO is Herve Affagard.
Is Maat Pharma publicly listed?Yes, Maat Pharma is a public company listed on Euronext Paris.
What is the stock symbol of Maat Pharma?Maat Pharma trades under MAAT ticker.
When did Maat Pharma go public?Maat Pharma went public in 2021.
Who are competitors of Maat Pharma?Maat Pharma main competitors include Scilex Holding, Akari Therapeutics, Elicera Therapeutics, Cocrystal Pharma, Gensight Biologics, Biomind Labs, Biofrontera, Orexo, SyntekaBio, Modalis Therapeutics.
What is the current market cap of Maat Pharma?Maat Pharma's current market cap is $20M.
What is the current revenue of Maat Pharma?Maat Pharma's last 12 months revenue is $5M.
What is the current revenue growth of Maat Pharma?Maat Pharma revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 881%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Maat Pharma?Current revenue multiple of Maat Pharma is 2.0x.
Is Maat Pharma profitable?No, Maat Pharma is not profitable.
What is the current EBITDA of Maat Pharma?Maat Pharma has negative EBITDA and is not profitable.
What is Maat Pharma's EBITDA margin?Maat Pharma's last 12 months EBITDA margin is (657%).
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Maat Pharma?Current EBITDA multiple of Maat Pharma is (0.3x).
What is the current FCF of Maat Pharma?Maat Pharma's last 12 months FCF is ($19M).
What is Maat Pharma's FCF margin?Maat Pharma's last 12 months FCF margin is (403%).
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Maat Pharma?Current FCF multiple of Maat Pharma is (0.5x).
How many companies Maat Pharma has acquired to date?Maat Pharma hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Maat Pharma has invested to date?Maat Pharma hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Maat Pharma

Lists including Maat Pharma

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial