📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

Instalco Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Instalco and similar public comparables like Tasmea, Lindsay, Gibraltar Industries, Great Lakes Dredge & Dock and more.

Instalco Overview

About Instalco

Instalco AB is engaged in installation, service and maintenance of real estate and facilities in Sweden, Norway and Finland. The company performs technical installation and service within the areas of electrical, heating and plumbing systems, as well as ventilation and cooling systems. The Group has two operating segments: Sweden and Rest of Nordics. Its revenue stems from sales of the execution of installations, construction contracts and service contracts.


Founded

2015

HQ

Sweden

Employees

6.2K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $2B
EBITDA: $144M

EV

$1B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Instalco Financials

Instalco reported last 12-month revenue of $2B and EBITDA of $144M.

In the same LTM period, Instalco generated $393M in gross profit, $144M in EBITDA, and $47M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Instalco P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Instalco reported revenue of $2B and EBITDA of $138M.

Instalco is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 51%, EBITDA margin of 9%, and net margin of 3%.

See analyst estimates for Instalco
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$2B$2B$2B$1B$1B
Gross Profit$393M$783M$767M$785M$783M
Gross Margin25%51%49%53%53%
EBITDA$144M$138M$158M$134M$129M
EBITDA Margin9%9%10%9%9%
EBIT Margin6%5%6%5%5%
Net Profit$47M$40M$65M$37M$37M
Net Margin3%3%4%3%3%
Net Debt—$302M———

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Instalco Stock Performance

Instalco has current market cap of $1B, and enterprise value of $1B.

Market Cap Evolution


Instalco's stock price is $4.14.

Instalco share price increased by 0.7% in the last 30 days, and by 57.3% in the last year.

Instalco has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.15.

See more trading valuation data for Instalco
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1B$1B-3.7%0.7%7.5%57.3%$0.15

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Instalco Valuation Multiples

Instalco trades at 0.8x EV/Revenue multiple, and 8.1x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Instalco

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Instalco Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 13, 2026, Instalco has market cap of $1B and EV of $1B.

Instalco has a P/E ratio of 23.8x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue0.8x0.8x0.8x0.8x0.8x
EV/EBITDA8.1x8.5x7.4x8.7x9.1x
EV/EBIT13.7x14.7x12.0x15.7x16.2x
EV/Gross Profit3.0x1.5x1.5x1.5x1.5x
P/E23.8x28.0x17.1x29.7x29.8x
EV/FCF15.2x11.8x12.1x13.2x11.8x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Instalco Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Instalco Margins & Growth Rates

Instalco grew revenue by 3% and EBITDA by 12% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Instalco reported gross margin of 51%, EBITDA margin of 9%, and net margin of 3%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Instalco

Instalco Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin51%53%53%24%
EBITDA Margin9%9%9%10%
EBIT Margin5%5%5%6%
Net Margin3%3%3%4%
FCF Margin6%6%7%5%

Instalco Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth3%(4%)(1%)7%
Gross Profit Growth(51%)2%(0%)(51%)
EBITDA Growth12%(15%)(4%)20%
EBIT Growth21%(23%)(3%)33%
Net Profit Growth49%(43%)(0%)58%
FCF Growth(25%)(8%)11%(25%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Instalco Operational KPIs

Instalco's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Instalco's Rule of 40 is 16% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Instalco's Rule of X is 26% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Instalco
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4014%16%———
Bessemer Rule of X21%26%———
Revenue per Employee—$0.2M———
Opex per Employee—$0.1M———
Opex to Revenue—46%43%48%48%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Instalco Competitors

Instalco competitors include Tasmea, Lindsay, Gibraltar Industries, Great Lakes Dredge & Dock, Rosetti Marino, Astec Industries, Frencken Group, Suncrete, Norconsult and Amram Avraham.

Most Instalco public comparables operate across Construction & Engineering.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Tasmea2.9x1.4x18.3x12.6x
Lindsay1.6x1.7x9.2x11.8x
Gibraltar Industries2.2x1.8x13.4x10.7x
Great Lakes Dredge & Dock—1.8x—9.1x
Rosetti Marino1.1x1.1x12.6x13.1x
Astec Industries1.0x1.0x10.4x9.6x
Frencken Group1.5x1.4x14.8x14.9x
Suncrete8.9x4.5x38.0x19.7x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Instalco competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Instalco M&A Activity

Instalco has acquired 33 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Instalco was on March 25th 2025. Instalco acquired Alf Näslunds Eltjänst for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Instalco

Alf Näslunds Eltjänst
URD Klima Sandnes
Processus
Lysteknikk Elektroentreprenør
Description
Alf Näslunds Eltjänst is a Västerås-based electrical services provider offering installations in electrical systems, telecommunications, data networks, alarms, lighting, and KNX home automation for residential, commercial, industrial, and public sector clients in Sweden.
URD Klima Sandnes is a Sandnes-based specialist in ventilation, heating, and cooling installations for new constructions and renovations in Norway. Operating from Rogaland county, the company supplies systems for residential, commercial, and industrial buildings including energy-efficient heat pumps and air handling units. Established in 2005, URD serves clients in Stavanger and surrounding areas with maintenance contracts and compliance to Norwegian building codes.
Processus is an engineering and automation firm delivering project management, quality assurance, process design, industrial IT, and control systems for pharmaceutical, food, energy, and manufacturing industries. The Gothenburg, Sweden-based company provides turnkey solutions including SCADA programming and MES implementations. Established in 1998, it operates across Scandinavia with expertise in cleanroom validations and batch processing.
Lysteknikk Elektroentreprenør is a Norwegian electrical contractor focused on system design, installation, and maintenance for construction projects. Operating from Trondheim, the company supplies solutions for commercial buildings, including lighting, power distribution, and automation systems. It serves clients in residential, industrial, and public infrastructure sectors across central Norway.
HQ CountrySwedenNorwaySwedenNorway
HQ City
Örnsköldsvik
Sandefjord
Stockholm
Oslo
Deal Date25 Mar 202511 Sep 202323 Mar 202310 Feb 2023
Valuationundisclosedundisclosedundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Instalco acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Instalco Investment Activity

Instalco has invested in 1 company to date.

Latest investment by Instalco was on November 13th 2024. Instalco invested in Fabri Group in their $16M Strategic investment round (EV/Revenue multiple of ).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Instalco

Fabri Group
Description
Fabri Group is a holding company that acquires and invests in industrial manufacturing businesses across Europe. It owns subsidiaries specializing in metal fabrication, mechanical engineering, and assembly services for automotive and machinery sectors. Based in Bielefeld, Germany, Fabri Group manages a portfolio of companies generating combined revenues exceeding 100 million euros annually. The group emphasizes operational autonomy for its holdings while providing shared financial and strategic support to drive growth.
HQ CountryGermany
HQ City
Nuremberg
Deal Date13 Nov 2024
RoundStrategic investment
Raised$16M
InvestorsInstalco
Valuation$69M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Instalco investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Instalco

When was Instalco founded?Instalco was founded in 2015.
Where is Instalco headquartered?Instalco is headquartered in Sweden.
How many employees does Instalco have?As of today, Instalco has over 6K employees.
Who is the CEO of Instalco?Instalco's CEO is Per Sjostrand.
Is Instalco publicly listed?Yes, Instalco is a public company listed on Nasdaq Stockholm.
What is the stock symbol of Instalco?Instalco trades under INSTAL ticker.
When did Instalco go public?Instalco went public in 2017.
Who are competitors of Instalco?Instalco main competitors include Tasmea, Lindsay, Gibraltar Industries, Great Lakes Dredge & Dock, Rosetti Marino, Astec Industries, Frencken Group, Suncrete, Norconsult, Amram Avraham.
What is the current market cap of Instalco?Instalco's current market cap is $1B.
What is the current revenue of Instalco?Instalco's last 12 months revenue is $2B.
What is the current revenue growth of Instalco?Instalco revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 5%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Instalco?Current revenue multiple of Instalco is 0.8x.
Is Instalco profitable?Yes, Instalco is EBITDA-positive (as of the last 12 months).
What is the current EBITDA of Instalco?Instalco's last 12 months EBITDA is $144M.
What is Instalco's EBITDA margin?Instalco's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 9%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Instalco?Current EBITDA multiple of Instalco is 8.1x.
What is the current FCF of Instalco?Instalco's last 12 months FCF is $77M.
What is Instalco's FCF margin?Instalco's last 12 months FCF margin is 5%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Instalco?Current FCF multiple of Instalco is 15.2x.
How many companies Instalco has acquired to date?As of May 2026, Instalco has acquired 33 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Instalco?$34M acquisition of Highcon on 14th March 2022 was the largest M&A Instalco has done to date.
What companies Instalco acquired?Instalco acquired Highcon, Grums Ror, Klimatror, El-Expressen in Lund, Timab, MR Rör i Storstockholm, Romerike Elektro, Alf Näslunds Eltjänst, URD Klima Sandnes, Bi-Vent, and 23 other companies.
In how many companies Instalco has invested to date?As of May 2026, Instalco has invested in 1 company.
What was the last Instalco investment?On 13th November 2024 Instalco invested in Fabri Group, participating in a $16M Strategic investment round at $69M valuation.
In what companies Instalco invested in?Instalco invested in Fabri Group.

See public comps similar to Instalco

Lists including Instalco

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial