Groupe Bruxelles Lambert Valuation Multiples

Discover Groupe Bruxelles Lambert's revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, acquisitions, and investment history, alongside public comparables like Polar Capital Technology Trust, Sofina, Merlin Properties, Discovery and more.

Groupe Bruxelles Lambert Overview

About Groupe Bruxelles Lambert

Groupe Bruxelles Lambert SA is an investment holding company. The company operates as a foremost investor in Europe, focused on long-term value creation. The business activities of the firm are operated through Holding, Imerys, Webhelp/Sapiens, Canyon/GfG CapitaL, and Sienna Investment Managers. Geographically, it derives a majority of its revenue from Europe and also has a presence in Asia-Oceania, North America, and other countries. The segments of the company are Holding, Imerys, Canyon, Affidea, Sanoptis, and others.


Founded

1902

HQ

Belgium

Employees

100.0K

Website

gbl.be

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $7.3B
EBITDA: $843M

EV

$17B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Groupe Bruxelles Lambert Financials

Groupe Bruxelles Lambert reported last 12-month revenue of $7.3B and EBITDA of $843M.

In the same LTM period, Groupe Bruxelles Lambert generated $843M in EBITDA and $111M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Groupe Bruxelles Lambert P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Groupe Bruxelles Lambert reported revenue of $7.5B and EBITDA of $332M.

Groupe Bruxelles Lambert is unprofitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 49%, EBITDA margin of 4%, and net margin of (10%).

See analyst estimates for Groupe Bruxelles Lambert
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$7.3B$7.5B$7.6B$7.1B$7.5B
Gross Profit-$3.7B$3.6B$3.2B$3.7B
Gross Margin-49%48%45%49%
EBITDA$843M$332M$1.7B$1.3B$332M
EBITDA Margin12%4%23%18%4%
EBIT Margin5%6%13%6%6%
Net Profit$111M($726M)$2B$153M($726M)
Net Margin2%(10%)26%2%(10%)
Net Debt-$7B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Groupe Bruxelles Lambert Stock Performance

Groupe Bruxelles Lambert has current market cap of $10B, and enterprise value of $17B.

Market Cap Evolution


Groupe Bruxelles Lambert's stock price is $85.48.

Groupe Bruxelles Lambert share price decreased by 0.4% in the last 30 days, and by 4.2% in the last year.

Groupe Bruxelles Lambert has an EPS (earnings per share) of $-6.12.

See more trading valuation data for Groupe Bruxelles Lambert
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$17B$10B-0.4%-0.4%-6.0%-4.2%$-6.12

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Groupe Bruxelles Lambert Valuation Multiples

Groupe Bruxelles Lambert trades at 2.4x EV/Revenue multiple, and 20.5x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Groupe Bruxelles Lambert

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Groupe Bruxelles Lambert Financial Valuation Multiples

As of September 2, 2026, Groupe Bruxelles Lambert has market cap of $10B and EV of $17B.

Groupe Bruxelles Lambert has a P/E ratio of 91.6x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue2.4x2.3x2.3x2.4x2.3x
EV/EBITDA20.5x52.1x10.1x13.5x52.1x
EV/EBIT48.2x37.8x17.4x38.0x37.8x
EV/Gross Profit-4.7x4.7x5.4x4.7x
P/E91.6x(14.0x)5.1x66.3x(14.0x)
EV/FCF-216.0x32.1x20.0x216.0x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Groupe Bruxelles Lambert Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Groupe Bruxelles Lambert Margins & Growth Rates

Groupe Bruxelles Lambert decreased revenue by 1% but EBITDA grew by 91% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Groupe Bruxelles Lambert reported gross margin of 49%, EBITDA margin of 4%, and net margin of (10%).

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Groupe Bruxelles Lambert

Groupe Bruxelles Lambert Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin49%45%49%-
EBITDA Margin4%18%4%9%
EBIT Margin6%6%6%3%
Net Margin(10%)2%(10%)7%
FCF Margin1%12%1%4%

Groupe Bruxelles Lambert Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(1%)(7%)6%(1%)
Gross Profit Growth-(12%)14%-
EBITDA Growth91%(25%)(74%)91%
EBIT Growth(45%)(54%)1%(45%)
Net Profit Growth(171%)(92%)(574%)(171%)
FCF Growth234%60%(91%)234%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Groupe Bruxelles Lambert Operational KPIs

Groupe Bruxelles Lambert's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Groupe Bruxelles Lambert's Rule of 40 is 8% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Groupe Bruxelles Lambert's Rule of X is 6% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Groupe Bruxelles Lambert
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4015%8%---
Bessemer Rule of X19%6%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.1M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
R&D Expenses to Revenue-1%1%1%1%
Opex to Revenue-43%35%39%43%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Groupe Bruxelles Lambert Competitors

Groupe Bruxelles Lambert competitors include Polar Capital Technology Trust, Sofina, Merlin Properties, Discovery, Menora Mivtachim, Affiliated Managers Group, Everbright Securities, Pershing Square Holdings, Orient Securities and Voya Financial.

Most Groupe Bruxelles Lambert public comparables operate across Asset Management and Generative AI.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Polar Capital Technology Trust2.0x---
Sofina50.1x---
Merlin Properties21.7x21.6x12.7x26.7x
Discovery1.9x4.7x11.6x11.5x
Menora Mivtachim3.0x4.1x8.4x-
Affiliated Managers Group6.3x5.6x8.8x10.3x
Everbright Securities----
Pershing Square Holdings5.0x---

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Groupe Bruxelles Lambert competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Groupe Bruxelles Lambert

Groupe Bruxelles Lambert has acquired 5 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Groupe Bruxelles Lambert was on April 22nd 2026. Groupe Bruxelles Lambert acquired Buko for $580M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Groupe Bruxelles Lambert

Buko
Sienna Gestion
Sanoptis
Canyon Bicycles
Description
Buko is a Netherlands-based provider of infrastructure services including traffic safety equipment, sanitation facilities, transport logistics, and temporary housing. Serving government agencies and industrial clients, the company deploys modular units and heavy machinery for construction sites, events, and disaster response operations throughout Europe.
Sienna Gestion is a Paris-based asset manager running money-market, bond, equity, real-asset, hybrid and private-debt strategies for institutional and retail savers. The firm has held an AMF licence since 1997 and oversees close to EUR 33 billion, the large majority of it under ESG mandates. Institutional clients account for roughly 60% of the book and individual savers the remainder.
Sanoptis is a London-headquartered ophthalmology group operating 15 clinics across UK, Germany, and Poland for cataract surgery, glaucoma treatment, and refractive procedures. The network performs 50,000 surgeries yearly using femtosecond lasers and AI diagnostics, partnering with surgeons like Professor David Garway-Heath. Acquired by Waterland in 2021, it expands via bolt-on purchases in fragmented eye care markets.
Canyon Bicycles is a Koblenz-headquartered direct-to-consumer manufacturer of premium road, mountain, and gravel bikes sold worldwide. The German company produces frames from carbon fiber and aluminum, offering models like Ultimate CFR for racing and Spectral for enduro. Canyon ships from warehouses in the United States, United Kingdom, and Australia, with components from Shimano and SRAM.
HQ CountryNetherlandsFranceSwitzerlandGermany
HQ City
Amsterdam
Paris
Zurich
Koblenz
Deal Date22 Apr 202624 Dec 202520 Apr 202215 Dec 2020
Valuation$580Mundisclosedundisclosed$864M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Groupe Bruxelles Lambert acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Groupe Bruxelles Lambert

Groupe Bruxelles Lambert has invested in 2 companies to date.

Latest investment by Groupe Bruxelles Lambert was on August 2nd 2021. Groupe Bruxelles Lambert invested in Voodoo in their $314M Strategic investment round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Groupe Bruxelles Lambert

Voodoo
SGS
Description
Voodoo is a Paris-headquartered mobile game publisher specializing in hypercasual titles such as Helix Jump and Aquapark.io. The studio develops and distributes free-to-play games across iOS and Android platforms worldwide.
Switzerland-listed SGS is the largest and one of the oldest companies in the testing, inspection, and certification industry. The company's primary activities involve testing products and materials, inspecting sites/industrial equipment, and certifying products and systems to ensure global/company standards. SGS is one of only three TIC companies operating globally across agriculture, food, life sciences, and transportation services. SGS was first listed in 1981 and employs almost 100,000 people worldwide.
HQ CountryFranceSwitzerland
HQ City
Paris
Geneva
Deal Date2 Aug 20213 Jun 2013
RoundStrategic investmentSecondary
Raised$314M$2.6B
InvestorsGroupe Bruxelles LambertGroupe Bruxelles Lambert; EXOR
Valuation$2Bundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Groupe Bruxelles Lambert investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Groupe Bruxelles Lambert

When was Groupe Bruxelles Lambert founded?Groupe Bruxelles Lambert was founded in 1902.
Where is Groupe Bruxelles Lambert headquartered?Groupe Bruxelles Lambert is headquartered in Belgium.
How many employees does Groupe Bruxelles Lambert have?As of today, Groupe Bruxelles Lambert has over 100K employees.
Is Groupe Bruxelles Lambert publicly listed?Yes, Groupe Bruxelles Lambert is a public company listed on Euronext Brussels.
What is the stock symbol of Groupe Bruxelles Lambert?Groupe Bruxelles Lambert trades under GBLB ticker.
When did Groupe Bruxelles Lambert go public?Groupe Bruxelles Lambert went public in 1988.
Who are competitors of Groupe Bruxelles Lambert?Groupe Bruxelles Lambert main competitors include Polar Capital Technology Trust, Sofina, Merlin Properties, Discovery, Menora Mivtachim, Affiliated Managers Group, Everbright Securities, Pershing Square Holdings, Orient Securities, Voya Financial.
What is the current market cap of Groupe Bruxelles Lambert?Groupe Bruxelles Lambert's current market cap is $10B.
What is the current revenue of Groupe Bruxelles Lambert?Groupe Bruxelles Lambert's last 12 months revenue is $7.3B.
What is the current revenue growth of Groupe Bruxelles Lambert?Groupe Bruxelles Lambert revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 3%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Groupe Bruxelles Lambert?Current revenue multiple of Groupe Bruxelles Lambert is 2.4x.
What is the current EBITDA of Groupe Bruxelles Lambert?Groupe Bruxelles Lambert's last 12 months EBITDA is $843M.
What is Groupe Bruxelles Lambert's EBITDA margin?Groupe Bruxelles Lambert's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 12%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Groupe Bruxelles Lambert?Current EBITDA multiple of Groupe Bruxelles Lambert is 20.5x.
How many companies Groupe Bruxelles Lambert has acquired to date?As of September 2026, Groupe Bruxelles Lambert has acquired 5 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Groupe Bruxelles Lambert?$2.6B acquisition of Webhelp on 12th July 2019 was the largest M&A Groupe Bruxelles Lambert has done to date.
What companies Groupe Bruxelles Lambert acquired?Groupe Bruxelles Lambert acquired Webhelp, Canyon Bicycles, Buko, Sanoptis, and Sienna Gestion.
In how many companies Groupe Bruxelles Lambert has invested to date?As of September 2026, Groupe Bruxelles Lambert has invested in 2 companies.
What was the last Groupe Bruxelles Lambert investment?On 2nd August 2021 Groupe Bruxelles Lambert invested in Voodoo, participating in a $314M Strategic investment round at $2B valuation.
In what companies Groupe Bruxelles Lambert invested in?Groupe Bruxelles Lambert invested in SGS and Voodoo.

See public comps similar to Groupe Bruxelles Lambert

Lists including Groupe Bruxelles Lambert

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial