📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

Glanbia Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Glanbia and similar public comparables like Emmi, Sigma Foods, Lamb Weston, Gruma and more.

Glanbia Overview

About Glanbia

Glanbia PLC is a ingredient and branded performance nutrition manufacturer company. Company offer an incredible breadth of expertise in nutrition. It works with food and beverage companies and sell the products across the globe . The company segments include Glanbia Performance Nutrition, Glanbia Nutritionals and All other segments. The company generates majority of the revenue from Glanbia Nutritional segment.


Founded

1988

HQ

Ireland

Employees

5.8K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $4B
EBITDA: $511M

EV

$6B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Glanbia Financials

Glanbia reported last 12-month revenue of $4B and EBITDA of $511M.

In the same LTM period, Glanbia generated $1B in gross profit, $511M in EBITDA, and $230M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Glanbia P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Glanbia reported revenue of $4B and EBITDA of $533M.

Glanbia is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 26%, EBITDA margin of 13%, and net margin of 8%.

See analyst estimates for Glanbia
LTMLast FY20232025202620272028
Revenue$4B$4B$5B$4B
Gross Profit$1B$1B$1B$1B
Gross Margin27%26%21%30%
EBITDA$511M$533M$561M$454M
EBITDA Margin13%13%10%12%
EBIT Margin10%10%7%6%
Net Profit$230M$309M$344M$165M
Net Margin6%8%6%4%
Net Debt—$526M——

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Glanbia Stock Performance

Glanbia has current market cap of $6B, and enterprise value of $6B.

Market Cap Evolution


Glanbia's stock price is $23.21.

Glanbia share price increased by 0.4% in the last 30 days, and by 57.1% in the last year.

Glanbia has an EPS (earnings per share) of $1.28.

See more trading valuation data for Glanbia
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$6B$6B1.6%0.4%12.4%57.1%$1.28

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Glanbia Valuation Multiples

Glanbia trades at 1.6x EV/Revenue multiple, and 12.2x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Glanbia

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Glanbia Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 15, 2026, Glanbia has market cap of $6B and EV of $6B.

Glanbia has a P/E ratio of 24.4x.

LTMLast FY20232025202620272028
EV/Revenue1.6x1.5x1.2x1.6x
EV/EBITDA12.2x11.7x11.1x13.8x
EV/EBIT16.4x15.4x16.0x26.7x
EV/Gross Profit5.7x5.9x5.6x5.4x
P/E24.4x18.2x16.3x34.1x
EV/FCF19.7x18.8x17.7x17.5x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Glanbia Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Glanbia Margins & Growth Rates

Glanbia grew revenue by 4% and EBITDA by 5% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Glanbia reported gross margin of 26%, EBITDA margin of 13%, and net margin of 8%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Glanbia

Glanbia Margins

Last FY20252026202720282029
Gross Margin26%30%27%
EBITDA Margin13%12%10%
EBIT Margin10%6%7%
Net Margin8%4%5%
FCF Margin8%9%7%

Glanbia Growth Rates

FY+1/FY25/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth4%3%
Gross Profit Growth13%(9%)
EBITDA Growth5%(15%)
EBIT Growth6%17%
Net Profit Growth11%11%
FCF Growth13%(20%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Glanbia Operational KPIs

Glanbia's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.7M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Glanbia's Rule of 40 is 13% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Glanbia's Rule of X is 17% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Glanbia
LTMLast FY20232025202620272028
Rule of 4016%13%——
Bessemer Rule of X21%17%——
Revenue per Employee—$0.7M——
Opex per Employee—$0.1M——
S&M Expenses to Revenue—9%9%12%
G&A Expenses to Revenue—8%3%7%
R&D Expenses to Revenue1%0%—1%
Opex to Revenue—19%14%24%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Glanbia Competitors

Glanbia competitors include Emmi, Sigma Foods, Lamb Weston, Gruma, Campbell's, Campbell's, Yakult Honsha, Coca Cola Icecek, Nestlé Malaysia and Meiji Group.

Most Glanbia public comparables operate across Food & Beverages.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Emmi1.1x1.1x10.7x10.7x
Sigma Foods0.8x0.9x6.3x7.3x
Lamb Weston1.5x1.5x8.0x8.8x
Gruma1.1x1.1x6.3x6.3x
Campbell's1.2x—7.8x—
Campbell's1.2x1.3x6.5x7.5x
Yakult Honsha1.4x1.4x6.2x9.3x
Coca Cola Icecek1.4x1.2x6.2x6.9x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Glanbia competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Glanbia M&A Activity

Glanbia has acquired 10 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Glanbia was on April 15th 2024. Glanbia acquired Flavor Producers for $300M (EV/Revenue multiple of ).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Glanbia

Flavor Producers
PacMoore Products
LevlUp
Foodarom
Description
Flavor Producers is a Tustin-based supplier of custom flavors and extracts, emphasizing organic and natural ingredients for food, beverage, and nutraceutical manufacturers across North America.
—
LevlUp GmbH is a Berlin-headquartered beverage company that produces functional energy drinks designed specifically for gamers and esports enthusiasts. Its product lineup features LevlUp Original and LevlUp Blue, blending caffeine, taurine, B-vitamins, and nootropics such as L-theanine to boost concentration and reaction times during extended gaming sessions. Launched in 2019, the company sells through its online store and partners with gaming events across Germany and Europe, emphasizing sugar-free formulas in recyclable cans.
Foodarom is a Belgian manufacturer of flavorings for the food, beverage, and pharmaceutical industries. The company produces fruity, savory, vanilla, dairy, and alcoholic profiles used in nutritional supplements, confectionery, and dairy products. Foodarom supplies major global brands from its facilities in Liège and operates sales offices in North America and Asia. Established in 1982, it adheres to ISO and FSSC 22000 certifications for quality and safety.
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited StatesGermanyCanada
HQ City
Los Angeles, CA
—
Göttingen
Montreal
Deal Date15 Apr 202410 Nov 202130 Aug 202112 Aug 2020
Valuation$300M$53M$57M$45M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Glanbia acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Glanbia

When was Glanbia founded?Glanbia was founded in 1988.
Where is Glanbia headquartered?Glanbia is headquartered in Ireland.
How many employees does Glanbia have?As of today, Glanbia has over 5K employees.
Who is the CEO of Glanbia?Glanbia's CEO is Hugh McGuire.
Is Glanbia publicly listed?Yes, Glanbia is a public company listed on Euronext Dublin.
What is the stock symbol of Glanbia?Glanbia trades under GL9 ticker.
When did Glanbia go public?Glanbia went public in 1988.
Who are competitors of Glanbia?Glanbia main competitors include Emmi, Sigma Foods, Lamb Weston, Gruma, Campbell's, Campbell's, Yakult Honsha, Coca Cola Icecek, Nestlé Malaysia, Meiji Group.
What is the current market cap of Glanbia?Glanbia's current market cap is $6B.
What is the current revenue of Glanbia?Glanbia's last 12 months revenue is $4B.
What is the current revenue growth of Glanbia?Glanbia revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 3%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Glanbia?Current revenue multiple of Glanbia is 1.6x.
Is Glanbia profitable?Yes, Glanbia is EBITDA-positive (as of the last 12 months).
What is the current EBITDA of Glanbia?Glanbia's last 12 months EBITDA is $511M.
What is Glanbia's EBITDA margin?Glanbia's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 13%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Glanbia?Current EBITDA multiple of Glanbia is 12.2x.
What is the current FCF of Glanbia?Glanbia's last 12 months FCF is $317M.
What is Glanbia's FCF margin?Glanbia's last 12 months FCF margin is 8%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Glanbia?Current FCF multiple of Glanbia is 19.7x.
How many companies Glanbia has acquired to date?As of May 2026, Glanbia has acquired 10 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Glanbia?$350M acquisition of SlimFast on 11th October 2018 was the largest M&A Glanbia has done to date.
What companies Glanbia acquired?Glanbia acquired SlimFast, Flavor Producers, think, The Isopure Company, LevlUp, PacMoore Products, Body & Fit, Foodarom, Nutramino, and Amazing Grass.
In how many companies Glanbia has invested to date?Glanbia hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Glanbia

Lists including Glanbia

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial