📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

Gerresheimer Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Gerresheimer and similar public comparables like BioLife Solutions, Sopharma, Shinva, Kestra Medical Technologies and more.

Gerresheimer Overview

About Gerresheimer

Gerresheimer AG provides medicine packaging, drug delivery devices, and solutions with a product range for pharma, health, well-being, and biotech. The firm operates in three segments: The plastics and devices segment consists of products for simple and safe drug delivery along with packaging for liquid and solid medicines, The primary packaging glass segment produces glass packaging products for the pharma and cosmetics industries also for food and beverage industry and The advanced technologies segment works on technical and digital solutions to improve the therapy outcome for patients. The company generates the majority of its revenue in Europe, with sales in Germany contributing the major proportion of any country.


Founded

1864

HQ

Germany

Employees

12.1K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $3B
EBITDA: $490M

EV

$3B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Gerresheimer Financials

Gerresheimer reported last 12-month revenue of $3B and EBITDA of $490M.

In the same LTM period, Gerresheimer generated $703M in gross profit, $490M in EBITDA, and $15M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Gerresheimer P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Gerresheimer reported revenue of $2B and EBITDA of $478M.

Gerresheimer is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 30%, EBITDA margin of 20%, and net margin of 5%.

See analyst estimates for Gerresheimer
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$3B$2B$2B$2B$3B
Gross Profit$703M$715M$704M$710M$658M
Gross Margin26%30%30%29%24%
EBITDA$490M$478M$476M$478M$478M
EBITDA Margin18%20%20%20%17%
EBIT Margin7%11%12%11%6%
Net Profit$15M$129M$136M$117M($7M)
Net Margin1%5%6%5%(0%)
Net Debt—$1B———

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Gerresheimer Stock Performance

Gerresheimer has current market cap of $1B, and enterprise value of $3B.

Market Cap Evolution


Gerresheimer's stock price is $32.15.

Gerresheimer share price increased by 12.1% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 56.0% in the last year.

Gerresheimer has an EPS (earnings per share) of $3.74.

See more trading valuation data for Gerresheimer
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$3B$1B-0.2%12.1%60.6%-56.0%$3.74

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Gerresheimer Valuation Multiples

Gerresheimer trades at 1.3x EV/Revenue multiple, and 7.0x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Gerresheimer

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Gerresheimer Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 13, 2026, Gerresheimer has market cap of $1B and EV of $3B.

Gerresheimer has a P/E ratio of 73.5x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue1.3x1.4x1.5x1.4x1.3x
EV/EBITDA7.0x7.2x7.3x7.2x7.2x
EV/EBIT19.3x12.6x12.8x13.0x20.4x
EV/Gross Profit4.9x4.8x4.9x4.9x5.2x
P/E73.5x8.6x8.2x9.5x(151.3x)
EV/FCF(71.5x)(22.6x)(70.3x)(23.1x)(33.2x)

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Gerresheimer Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Gerresheimer Margins & Growth Rates

Gerresheimer grew revenue by 14% but EBITDA decreased by 1% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Gerresheimer reported gross margin of 30%, EBITDA margin of 20%, and net margin of 5%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Gerresheimer

Gerresheimer Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin30%29%24%28%
EBITDA Margin20%20%17%18%
EBIT Margin11%11%6%7%
Net Margin5%5%(0%)2%
FCF Margin(6%)(6%)(4%)1%

Gerresheimer Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth14%3%13%2%
Gross Profit Growth(9%)1%(7%)18%
EBITDA Growth(1%)0%0%8%
EBIT Growth(39%)(2%)(36%)18%
Net Profit Growth(110%)(14%)(106%)(823%)
FCF Growth(23%)205%(30%)(138%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Gerresheimer Operational KPIs

Gerresheimer's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Gerresheimer's Rule of 40 is 21% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Gerresheimer's Rule of X is 25% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Gerresheimer
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4021%21%———
Bessemer Rule of X27%25%———
Revenue per Employee—$0.2M———
Opex per Employee—$0.0M———
S&M Expenses to Revenue18%——20%18%
G&A Expenses to Revenue0%17%16%15%0%
R&D Expenses to Revenue1%1%1%1%1%
Opex to Revenue—18%18%18%—

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Gerresheimer Competitors

Gerresheimer competitors include BioLife Solutions, Sopharma, Shinva, Kestra Medical Technologies, Paul Hartmann, Menicon, Arjo, Salus, Cerus and Universal Vision.

Most Gerresheimer public comparables operate across Medical Supplies.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
BioLife Solutions10.3x9.7x40.1x37.1x
Sopharma0.7x—7.6x—
Shinva0.7x—7.5x—
Kestra Medical Technologies17.2x10.9x(13.0x)(12.3x)
Paul Hartmann0.4x—3.9x—
Menicon1.2x1.3x8.3x8.0x
Arjo0.6x0.6x3.7x3.7x
Salus0.7x—16.7x—

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Gerresheimer competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Gerresheimer M&A Activity

Gerresheimer has acquired 3 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Gerresheimer was on May 23rd 2024. Gerresheimer acquired Bormioli Pharma for $864M (EV/Revenue multiple of ).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Gerresheimer

Bormioli Pharma
Sensile Medical
Centor
Description
Bormioli Pharma is an Italian manufacturer of primary packaging for pharmaceutical and nutraceutical products, producing glass vials, bottles, syringes, and dropper systems. Headquartered in Parma, the company operates 12 plants across Italy, France, Brazil, and India, supplying sterile containers compliant with USP, EP, and JP standards. Key products include Type I flint glass ampoules and rubber-stoppered cartridges for injectables. Bormioli serves global pharma leaders like Pfizer and Sanofi, with annual production exceeding 2 billion units.
Sensile Medical is a Switzerland-based pioneer in customizable liquid drug delivery devices including on-body and off-body injectors. Its platform technology preserves primary packaging like cartridges and vials while enabling subcutaneous or intramuscular administration of biologics up to 10 ml volumes. Sensile develops semi-disposable patch pumps with flow rates from 0.5 to 10 ml/h, targeting insulin, peptides, and monoclonal antibodies for chronic therapies.
Centor is a US manufacturer of plastic vials and child-resistant closures for pharmaceutical dispensing. Acquired by Nemera in 2018, the company produces dosage delivery systems used by pharmacies for liquids, tablets, and topicals. Centor's products feature tamper-evident designs and compliance with USP standards, supporting precise medication packaging nationwide.
HQ CountryItalySwitzerlandUnited States
HQ City
Milan
Olten
Toledo, OH
Deal Date23 May 202412 Jul 201828 Jul 2015
Valuation$864M$409M$725M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Gerresheimer acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Gerresheimer Investment Activity

Gerresheimer has invested in 1 company to date.

Latest investment by Gerresheimer was on June 13th 2022. Gerresheimer invested in Adamant Health in their $2M Seed round (EV/Revenue multiple of ).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Gerresheimer

Adamant Health
Description
Adamant Health analyzes Parkinson's disease symptoms using wearable sensors and AI algorithms derived from 15 years of research at the University of Eastern Finland. The Kuopio-based company equips clinicians with multi-day visibility into patient motor fluctuations, tremors, and dyskinesia to optimize medication dosing. Pharmaceutical partners leverage its real-world data for clinical trials and personalized therapies.
HQ CountryFinland
HQ City
Kuopio
Deal Date13 Jun 2022
RoundSeed
Raised$2M
InvestorsCor Group; Gerresheimer; Voima Ventures
Valuationundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Gerresheimer investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Gerresheimer

When was Gerresheimer founded?Gerresheimer was founded in 1864.
Where is Gerresheimer headquartered?Gerresheimer is headquartered in Germany.
How many employees does Gerresheimer have?As of today, Gerresheimer has over 12K employees.
Is Gerresheimer publicly listed?Yes, Gerresheimer is a public company listed on Frankfurt Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Gerresheimer?Gerresheimer trades under GXI ticker.
When did Gerresheimer go public?Gerresheimer went public in 2007.
Who are competitors of Gerresheimer?Gerresheimer main competitors include BioLife Solutions, Sopharma, Shinva, Kestra Medical Technologies, Paul Hartmann, Menicon, Arjo, Salus, Cerus, Universal Vision.
What is the current market cap of Gerresheimer?Gerresheimer's current market cap is $1B.
What is the current revenue of Gerresheimer?Gerresheimer's last 12 months revenue is $3B.
What is the current revenue growth of Gerresheimer?Gerresheimer revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 4%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Gerresheimer?Current revenue multiple of Gerresheimer is 1.3x.
Is Gerresheimer profitable?Yes, Gerresheimer is EBITDA-positive (as of the last 12 months).
What is the current EBITDA of Gerresheimer?Gerresheimer's last 12 months EBITDA is $490M.
What is Gerresheimer's EBITDA margin?Gerresheimer's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 18%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Gerresheimer?Current EBITDA multiple of Gerresheimer is 7.0x.
What is the current FCF of Gerresheimer?Gerresheimer's last 12 months FCF is ($48M).
What is Gerresheimer's FCF margin?Gerresheimer's last 12 months FCF margin is (2%).
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Gerresheimer?Current FCF multiple of Gerresheimer is (71.5x).
How many companies Gerresheimer has acquired to date?As of May 2026, Gerresheimer has acquired 3 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Gerresheimer?$864M acquisition of Bormioli Pharma on 23rd May 2024 was the largest M&A Gerresheimer has done to date.
What companies Gerresheimer acquired?Gerresheimer acquired Bormioli Pharma, Centor, and Sensile Medical.
In how many companies Gerresheimer has invested to date?As of May 2026, Gerresheimer has invested in 1 company.
What was the last Gerresheimer investment?On 13th June 2022 Gerresheimer invested in Adamant Health, participating in a $2M Seed round, alongside Cor Group and Voima Ventures.
In what companies Gerresheimer invested in?Gerresheimer invested in Adamant Health.

See public comps similar to Gerresheimer

Lists including Gerresheimer

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial