📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

Gentherm Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Gentherm and similar public comparables like VBG Group, MAHLE Metal Leve, Indie Semiconductor, Supply Network and more.

Gentherm Overview

About Gentherm

Gentherm Inc is an automotive parts manufacturer. The business activities of the group function through the Automotive and Medical segments. The vast majority of the firm's revenue comes from the Automotive segment, which includes automotive climate comfort systems, automotive cable systems, battery performance solutions, and automotive electronics and software systems. The medical segment is comprised of the results from the patient temperature management business in the medical industry. Its geographical segments are the USA, China, South Korea, Germany, Japan, the Czech Republic, and other countries.


Founded

1991

HQ

United States

Employees

14.2K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $2B
EBITDA: $178M

EV

$1B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Gentherm Financials

Gentherm reported last 12-month revenue of $2B and EBITDA of $178M.

In the same LTM period, Gentherm generated $368M in gross profit, $178M in EBITDA, and $32M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Gentherm P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Gentherm reported revenue of $1B and EBITDA of $175M.

Gentherm is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 24%, EBITDA margin of 12%, and net margin of 1%.

See analyst estimates for Gentherm
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$2B$1B$1B$1B$1B
Gross Profit$368M$362M$352M$366M$362M
Gross Margin24%24%24%25%24%
EBITDA$178M$175M$121M$171M$103M
EBITDA Margin12%12%8%12%7%
EBIT Margin7%7%7%8%6%
Net Profit$32M$18M$40M$65M$18M
Net Margin2%1%3%4%1%
Net Debt—$28M———

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Gentherm Stock Performance

Gentherm has current market cap of $925M, and enterprise value of $1B.

Market Cap Evolution


Gentherm's stock price is $30.17.

Gentherm share price increased by 0.3% in the last 30 days, and by 10.3% in the last year.

Gentherm has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.60.

See more trading valuation data for Gentherm
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1B$925M0.0%0.3%-7.9%10.3%$0.60

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Gentherm Valuation Multiples

Gentherm trades at 0.7x EV/Revenue multiple, and 5.7x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Gentherm

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Gentherm Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 17, 2026, Gentherm has market cap of $925M and EV of $1B.

Gentherm has a P/E ratio of 29.0x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue0.7x0.7x0.7x0.7x0.7x
EV/EBITDA5.7x5.8x8.5x6.0x9.9x
EV/EBIT9.9x10.1x10.0x8.3x10.5x
EV/Gross Profit2.8x2.8x2.9x2.8x2.8x
P/E29.0x50.6x22.9x14.2x50.6x
EV/FCF14.8x17.1x12.6x28.9x17.1x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Gentherm Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Gentherm Margins & Growth Rates

Gentherm grew revenue by 4% and EBITDA by 5% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Gentherm reported gross margin of 24%, EBITDA margin of 12%, and net margin of 1%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Gentherm

Gentherm Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin24%25%24%24%
EBITDA Margin12%12%7%12%
EBIT Margin7%8%6%7%
Net Margin1%4%1%3%
FCF Margin4%2%4%6%

Gentherm Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth4%(1%)3%4%
Gross Profit Growth4%4%(1%)4%
EBITDA Growth5%41%(40%)79%
EBIT Growth6%21%(21%)10%
Net Profit Growth199%61%(72%)199%
FCF Growth60%(56%)69%60%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Gentherm Operational KPIs

Gentherm's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Gentherm's Rule of 40 is 16% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Gentherm's Rule of X is 22% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Gentherm
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4017%16%———
Bessemer Rule of X24%22%———
Revenue per Employee—$0.1M———
Opex per Employee—$0.0M———
R&D Expenses to Revenue6%6%6%6%6%
Opex to Revenue—18%17%17%18%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Gentherm Competitors

Gentherm competitors include VBG Group, MAHLE Metal Leve, Indie Semiconductor, Supply Network, Burelle, Autoneum Holding, Auto Partner, Pan-International Industrial, Douglas Dynamics and ASTA Energy Solutions.

Most Gentherm public comparables operate across Automotive Parts.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
VBG Group1.6x1.6x10.7x10.8x
MAHLE Metal Leve1.0x1.0x5.3x5.3x
Indie Semiconductor5.2x4.8x(16.2x)(20.8x)
Supply Network3.9x3.5x20.4x17.8x
Burelle0.2x—2.6x—
Autoneum Holding0.5x0.5x4.2x4.2x
Auto Partner0.9x0.8x10.5x10.4x
Pan-International Industrial0.9x—10.1x—

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Gentherm competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Gentherm M&A Activity

Gentherm has acquired 5 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Gentherm was on January 29th 2026. Gentherm acquired Modine (performance technologies unit) for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Gentherm

Modine (performance technologies unit)
Alfmeier Präzision
Stihler Electronic
Etratech
Description
Modine Performance Technologies delivers thermal management systems for electric vehicles, industrial equipment, and power generation worldwide.
Alfmeier Präzision is a Treuchtlingen-headquartered manufacturer of fluidic and mechatronic components for the automotive industry, including valves, actuators, pumps, and controllers for seating systems, fuel management, and servo assistance. Production occurs at facilities in Germany, Czech Republic, China, and Mexico, leveraging plastic injection molding and shape memory alloy technology.
Stihler Electronic is a German manufacturer of medical devices headquartered in Hamburg, producing patient warming systems, hypothermia treatment units, and surgical lighting for operating rooms and ICUs. Their products include forced-air blankets, fluid warmers, and fiber-optic lamps used in over 80 countries with CE and FDA approvals. Founded in 1983, the company supplies hospitals through distributors emphasizing thermal regulation for surgical outcomes.
Etratech is a Burlington, Ontario-based designer and manufacturer of electronic control systems for OEMs in appliances, HVAC, and industrial equipment. It develops embedded controllers, power management modules, and IoT interfaces for brands including Whirlpool and GE Appliances.
HQ CountryUnited StatesGermanyGermanyCanada
HQ City
—
Nuremberg
Stuttgart
Burlington
Deal Date29 Jan 20264 May 20221 Apr 20191 Nov 2017
Valuationundisclosed$192M$16M$64M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Gentherm acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Gentherm Investment Activity

Gentherm has invested in 1 company to date.

Latest investment by Gentherm was on April 9th 2024. Gentherm invested in Carrar in their $5M Series A round (EV/Revenue multiple of ).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Gentherm

Carrar
Description
Carrar is an Australian firm engineering immersion-cooled battery systems for data centers and mining equipment. The two-phase liquid cooling technology maintains lithium-ion cells at 20-25°C under loads up to 100kW per rack, extending cycle life to 10,000 charges. Deployed in Western Australia iron ore sites since 2021, systems reduce cooling energy by 95 percent compared to air-cooled alternatives. Carrar serves clients like CoreWeave for high-performance computing and integrates with CATL and LG Energy batteries.
HQ CountryIsrael
HQ City
Sderot
Deal Date9 Apr 2024
RoundSeries A
Raised$5M
InvestorsDIVEdigital; Gentherm; Next Gear Ventures; NextLeap Ventures; OurCrowd; Salida BV
Valuationundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Gentherm investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Gentherm

When was Gentherm founded?Gentherm was founded in 1991.
Where is Gentherm headquartered?Gentherm is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Gentherm have?As of today, Gentherm has over 14K employees.
Who is the CEO of Gentherm?Gentherm's CEO is William T. Presley.
Is Gentherm publicly listed?Yes, Gentherm is a public company listed on Nasdaq.
What is the stock symbol of Gentherm?Gentherm trades under THRM ticker.
When did Gentherm go public?Gentherm went public in 1993.
Who are competitors of Gentherm?Gentherm main competitors include VBG Group, MAHLE Metal Leve, Indie Semiconductor, Supply Network, Burelle, Autoneum Holding, Auto Partner, Pan-International Industrial, Douglas Dynamics, ASTA Energy Solutions.
What is the current market cap of Gentherm?Gentherm's current market cap is $925M.
What is the current revenue of Gentherm?Gentherm's last 12 months revenue is $2B.
What is the current revenue growth of Gentherm?Gentherm revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 5%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Gentherm?Current revenue multiple of Gentherm is 0.7x.
Is Gentherm profitable?Yes, Gentherm is EBITDA-positive (as of the last 12 months).
What is the current EBITDA of Gentherm?Gentherm's last 12 months EBITDA is $178M.
What is Gentherm's EBITDA margin?Gentherm's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 12%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Gentherm?Current EBITDA multiple of Gentherm is 5.7x.
What is the current FCF of Gentherm?Gentherm's last 12 months FCF is $69M.
What is Gentherm's FCF margin?Gentherm's last 12 months FCF margin is 5%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Gentherm?Current FCF multiple of Gentherm is 14.8x.
How many companies Gentherm has acquired to date?As of May 2026, Gentherm has acquired 5 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Gentherm?$192M acquisition of Alfmeier Präzision on 4th May 2022 was the largest M&A Gentherm has done to date.
What companies Gentherm acquired?Gentherm acquired Alfmeier Präzision, Cincinnati Sub-Zero, Etratech, Stihler Electronic, and Modine (performance technologies unit).
In how many companies Gentherm has invested to date?As of May 2026, Gentherm has invested in 1 company.
What was the last Gentherm investment?On 9th April 2024 Gentherm invested in Carrar, participating in a $5M Series A round, alongside DIVEdigital, Next Gear Ventures, NextLeap Ventures, OurCrowd, and Salida BV.
In what companies Gentherm invested in?Gentherm invested in Carrar.

See public comps similar to Gentherm

Lists including Gentherm

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial