📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

Civmec Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Civmec and similar public comparables like Raubex Group, Bowman Consulting Group, Latham Group, Polimex - Mostostal and more.

Civmec Overview

About Civmec

Civmec Ltd is an investment holding company. Its business activities include civil construction, fabrication, precast concrete, SMP (Structural, Mechanical, and Piping Erection), insulation, maintenance, and plant hire. The company's operating segment includes Energy, Resources, Infrastructure, Marine, and Defence. It generates maximum revenue from the Resources segment. Geographically, it derives a majority of its revenue from Australia.


Founded

2010

HQ

Australia

Employees

225

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $609M
EBITDA: $68M

EV

$607M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Civmec Financials

Civmec reported last 12-month revenue of $609M and EBITDA of $68M.

In the same LTM period, Civmec generated $115M in gross profit, $68M in EBITDA, and $34M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Civmec P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Civmec reported revenue of $587M and EBITDA of $60M.

Civmec is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 11%, EBITDA margin of 10%, and net margin of 5%.

See analyst estimates for Civmec
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$609M$587M$675M$668M$604M
Gross Profit$115M$67M$83M$77M$84M
Gross Margin19%11%12%11%14%
EBITDA$68M$60M$77M$71M$65M
EBITDA Margin11%10%11%11%11%
EBIT Margin9%8%9%8%8%
Net Profit$34M$31M$44M$39M$33M
Net Margin6%5%7%6%5%

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Civmec Stock Performance

Civmec has current market cap of $580M, and enterprise value of $607M.

Market Cap Evolution


Civmec's stock price is $1.14.

Civmec share price increased by 0.3% in the last 30 days, and by 51.0% in the last year.

Civmec has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.06.

See more trading valuation data for Civmec
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$607M$580M-1.4%0.3%-7.3%51.0%$0.06

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Civmec Valuation Multiples

Civmec trades at 1.0x EV/Revenue multiple, and 8.9x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Civmec

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Civmec Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 13, 2026, Civmec has market cap of $580M and EV of $607M.

Civmec has a P/E ratio of 17.2x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue1.0x1.0x0.9x0.9x1.0x
EV/EBITDA8.9x10.1x7.8x8.6x9.3x
EV/EBIT11.5x13.3x9.5x10.8x12.2x
EV/Gross Profit5.3x9.0x7.3x7.9x7.3x
P/E17.2x18.8x13.1x15.0x17.8x
EV/FCF24.7x14.9x13.8x16.4x18.7x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Civmec Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Civmec Margins & Growth Rates

Civmec grew revenue by 6% and EBITDA by 17% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Civmec reported gross margin of 11%, EBITDA margin of 10%, and net margin of 5%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Civmec

Civmec Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin11%11%14%16%
EBITDA Margin10%11%11%11%
EBIT Margin8%8%8%9%
Net Margin5%6%5%6%
FCF Margin7%6%5%4%

Civmec Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth6%(1%)(10%)9%
Gross Profit Growth48%(7%)9%24%
EBITDA Growth17%(9%)(8%)13%
EBIT Growth18%(12%)(11%)15%
Net Profit Growth12%(12%)(16%)14%
FCF Growth(40%)(16%)(12%)(21%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Civmec Operational KPIs

Civmec's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $2.6M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Civmec's Rule of 40 is 20% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Civmec's Rule of X is 34% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Civmec
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4024%20%———
Bessemer Rule of X43%34%———
Revenue per Employee—$2.6M———
Opex per Employee—$0.1M———
G&A Expenses to Revenue1%1%1%1%1%
Opex to Revenue—4%3%3%4%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Raubex Group0.5x—5.6x—
Bowman Consulting Group1.7x1.8x11.3x10.4x
Latham Group1.7x1.6x9.0x8.7x
Polimex - Mostostal0.5x—(4.1x)—
Ahluwalia Contracts1.0x1.0x11.7x9.7x
Kaufman & Broad0.2x0.2x2.4x2.4x
Ellaktor15.9x—(7.5x)—
GR Engineering Services1.6x1.5x13.5x12.3x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Civmec competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Civmec M&A Activity

Civmec has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by Civmec was on February 2nd 2016. Civmec acquired Forgacs for $13M (EV/Revenue multiple of ).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Civmec

Forgacs
Description
Forgacs is an Australian engineering firm specializing in shipbuilding, repair, and maintenance for defence and commercial maritime sectors. Based in Newcastle, New South Wales, the company delivers complex projects such as submarine sustainment and vessel upgrades for the Royal Australian Navy. Forgacs operates facilities equipped for steel fabrication and modular construction, supporting national defence initiatives through long-term contracts with government agencies.
HQ CountryAustralia
HQ City
Newcastle
Deal Date2 Feb 2016
Valuation$13M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Civmec acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Civmec

When was Civmec founded?Civmec was founded in 2010.
Where is Civmec headquartered?Civmec is headquartered in Australia.
How many employees does Civmec have?As of today, Civmec has over 225 employees.
Is Civmec publicly listed?Yes, Civmec is a public company listed on Australian Securities Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Civmec?Civmec trades under CVL ticker.
When did Civmec go public?Civmec went public in 2018.
Who are competitors of Civmec?Civmec main competitors include Raubex Group, Bowman Consulting Group, Latham Group, Polimex - Mostostal, Ahluwalia Contracts, Kaufman & Broad, Ellaktor, GR Engineering Services, Orion Group Holdings, Wilson Bayly Holmes-Ovcon.
What is the current market cap of Civmec?Civmec's current market cap is $580M.
What is the current revenue of Civmec?Civmec's last 12 months revenue is $609M.
What is the current revenue growth of Civmec?Civmec revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 13%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Civmec?Current revenue multiple of Civmec is 1.0x.
Is Civmec profitable?Yes, Civmec is EBITDA-positive (as of the last 12 months).
What is the current EBITDA of Civmec?Civmec's last 12 months EBITDA is $68M.
What is Civmec's EBITDA margin?Civmec's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 11%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Civmec?Current EBITDA multiple of Civmec is 8.9x.
What is the current FCF of Civmec?Civmec's last 12 months FCF is $25M.
What is Civmec's FCF margin?Civmec's last 12 months FCF margin is 4%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Civmec?Current FCF multiple of Civmec is 24.7x.
How many companies Civmec has acquired to date?As of May 2026, Civmec has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by Civmec?$13M acquisition of Forgacs on 2nd February 2016 was the largest M&A Civmec has done to date.
What companies Civmec acquired?Civmec acquired Forgacs.
In how many companies Civmec has invested to date?Civmec hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Civmec

Lists including Civmec

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial