- Public Comps
- Chandra Asri Group
Chandra Asri Group Valuation Multiples
Discover Chandra Asri Group's revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples and M&A history, alongside public comparables like Solstice Advanced Materials, Hubei Dinglong Co, Westlake, Syensqo and more.
Chandra Asri Group Overview
About Chandra Asri Group
PT Chandra Asri Pacific Tbk produces petrochemicals. The company's reportable segments are: Olefin, Polyolefin, Styrene monomer, Butadiene, Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether (MTBE) & Butene-1, Benzene, and Infrastructure. The majority of the company's revenue is generated from the Polyolefin segment, followed by the Olefins, which includes revenue generated from its products like ethylene, propylene, pyrolysis, gasoline, mixed C4, naphtha, polyethylene, and polypropylene. Geographically, the company operates in Indonesia and Singapore.
Founded
1984
HQ

Employees
2.4K
Website
Sectors
Financials (LTM)
EV
$13B
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialChandra Asri Group Financials
Chandra Asri Group reported last 12-month revenue of $11B and EBITDA of $979M.
In the same LTM period, Chandra Asri Group generated $1.6B in gross profit, $979M in EBITDA, and $846M in net income.
Revenue (LTM)
Chandra Asri Group P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, Chandra Asri Group reported revenue of $7B and EBITDA of $1.6B.
Chandra Asri Group is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of (1%), EBITDA margin of 23%, and net margin of 16%.
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
Chandra Asri Group Stock Performance
Chandra Asri Group has current market cap of $9.8B, and enterprise value of $13B.
Market Cap Evolution
Chandra Asri Group's stock price is $0.11.
Chandra Asri Group share price increased by 2.3% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 75.7% in the last year.
Chandra Asri Group has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.01.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $13B | $9.8B | 2.3% | 2.3% | 22.1% | -75.7% | $0.01 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialChandra Asri Group Valuation Multiples
Chandra Asri Group trades at 1.3x EV/Revenue multiple, and 13.6x EV/EBITDA.
EV / Revenue (LTM)
Chandra Asri Group Financial Valuation Multiples
As of September 2, 2026, Chandra Asri Group has market cap of $9.8B and EV of $13B.
Chandra Asri Group has a P/E ratio of 11.5x.
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified Chandra Asri Group Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


Chandra Asri Group Margins & Growth Rates
Chandra Asri Group grew revenue by 75% and EBITDA by 2% in the last fiscal year.
In the most recent fiscal year, Chandra Asri Group reported gross margin of (1%), EBITDA margin of 23%, and net margin of 16%.
Chandra Asri Group Margins
Chandra Asri Group Growth Rates
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Chandra Asri Group Operational KPIs
Chandra Asri Group's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $2.9M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.
Chandra Asri Group's Rule of 40 is 88% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).
Chandra Asri Group's Rule of X is 201% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Chandra Asri Group Competitors
Chandra Asri Group competitors include Solstice Advanced Materials, Hubei Dinglong Co, Westlake, Syensqo, Evonik Industries, Petro Rabigh, Ambuja Cements, Brenntag, Ecopro and Jordan Phosphates Mines.
Most Chandra Asri Group public comparables operate across Chemicals.
| EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| 3.0x | 2.8x | 12.8x | 11.3x | |||
| 18.5x | 16.8x | 55.5x | 45.2x | |||
| 1.3x | 1.2x | (40.3x) | 8.5x | |||
| 1.7x | 1.7x | 11.7x | 8.8x | |||
| 0.9x | 0.9x | 8.3x | 6.2x | |||
| 1.5x | 0.9x | 76.6x | 8.2x | |||
| 2.8x | 2.7x | 17.2x | 16.5x | |||
| 0.6x | 0.6x | 7.6x | 6.6x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Chandra Asri Group competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||
Acquisitions by Chandra Asri Group
Chandra Asri Group has acquired 1 company to date.
Last acquisition by Chandra Asri Group was on August 21st 2026. Chandra Asri Group acquired Cycle & Carriage (Singapore and Malaysia automotive unit) for $207M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Acquisitions by Chandra Asri Group
| Description | Cycle & Carriage is an automotive group that manages vehicle distribution, sales outlets, lease programs, maintenance services, funding options, and coverage products in Singapore and Malaysia. |
| HQ Country | - |
| HQ City | - |
| Deal Date | 21 Aug 2026 |
| Valuation | $207M |
| EV/Revenue | |
| EV/EBITDA | |
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Chandra Asri Group acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples. Start Free Trial | |
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout Chandra Asri Group
| When was Chandra Asri Group founded? | Chandra Asri Group was founded in 1984. |
| Where is Chandra Asri Group headquartered? | Chandra Asri Group is headquartered in Indonesia. |
| How many employees does Chandra Asri Group have? | As of today, Chandra Asri Group has over 2K employees. |
| Is Chandra Asri Group publicly listed? | Yes, Chandra Asri Group is a public company listed on Indonesia Stock Exchange. |
| What is the stock symbol of Chandra Asri Group? | Chandra Asri Group trades under TPIA ticker. |
| When did Chandra Asri Group go public? | Chandra Asri Group went public in 2008. |
| Who are competitors of Chandra Asri Group? | Chandra Asri Group main competitors include Solstice Advanced Materials, Hubei Dinglong Co, Westlake, Syensqo, Evonik Industries, Petro Rabigh, Ambuja Cements, Brenntag, Ecopro, Jordan Phosphates Mines. |
| What is the current market cap of Chandra Asri Group? | Chandra Asri Group's current market cap is $9.8B. |
| What is the current revenue of Chandra Asri Group? | Chandra Asri Group's last 12 months revenue is $11B. |
| What is the current revenue growth of Chandra Asri Group? | Chandra Asri Group revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 18%. |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Chandra Asri Group? | Current revenue multiple of Chandra Asri Group is 1.3x. |
| What is the current EBITDA of Chandra Asri Group? | Chandra Asri Group's last 12 months EBITDA is $979M. |
| What is Chandra Asri Group's EBITDA margin? | Chandra Asri Group's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 9%. |
| What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Chandra Asri Group? | Current EBITDA multiple of Chandra Asri Group is 13.6x. |
| What is the current FCF of Chandra Asri Group? | Chandra Asri Group's last 12 months FCF is ($962M). |
| What is Chandra Asri Group's FCF margin? | Chandra Asri Group's last 12 months FCF margin is (9%). |
| What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Chandra Asri Group? | Current FCF multiple of Chandra Asri Group is (13.8x). |
| How many companies Chandra Asri Group has acquired to date? | As of September 2026, Chandra Asri Group has acquired 1 company. |
| What was the largest acquisition by Chandra Asri Group? | $207M acquisition of Cycle & Carriage (Singapore and Malaysia automotive unit) on 21st August 2026 was the largest M&A Chandra Asri Group has done to date. |
| What companies Chandra Asri Group acquired? | Chandra Asri Group acquired Cycle & Carriage (Singapore and Malaysia automotive unit). |
| In how many companies Chandra Asri Group has invested to date? | Chandra Asri Group hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly). |
See public comps similar to Chandra Asri Group
Lists including Chandra Asri Group
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




