Cenergy Holdings Valuation Multiples

Cenergy Holdings is valued at $5.2B as of October 2026, a 2.2x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Cenergy Holdings revenue was $2.6B and Cenergy Holdings EBITDA was $458M.

Cenergy Holdings Overview

About Cenergy Holdings

Cenergy Holdings SA is engaged in the production, distribution, and trading of cables for power transmission, distribution and renewables, oil and gas transportation and drilling, telecommunications, data transmission, and construction and industrial markets, and steel pipes. The company is divided into two segments, namely Cables and Steel Pipes. The Cables segment manufactures power, telecommunication, and submarine cables, as well as enameled wires and compounds. The Steel Pipes segment produces steel pipes for the transportation of natural gas, oil, and water networks, as well as steel hollow sections used in construction projects. Geographically, it operates in Belgium, Greece, Germany, Romania, other European Union countries, which generate maximum revenue, and other countries.


Founded

2016

HQ

Belgium

Employees

559

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $2.6B
EBITDA: $458M

EV

$5.7B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Cenergy Holdings Financials

Cenergy Holdings reported last 12-month revenue of $2.6B and EBITDA of $458M.

In the same LTM period, Cenergy Holdings generated $458M in EBITDA and $276M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Cenergy Holdings P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Cenergy Holdings reported revenue of $2.3B and EBITDA of $375M.

Cenergy Holdings is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 18%, EBITDA margin of 16%, and net margin of 9%.

See analyst estimates for Cenergy Holdings
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$2.6B$2.3B$1.9B$2.1B$2.3B
Gross Profit-$415M$263M$342M$415M
Gross Margin-18%14%16%18%
EBITDA$458M$375M$230M$322M$375M
EBITDA Margin18%16%12%15%16%
EBIT Margin16%14%11%13%14%
Net Profit$276M$217M$85M$162M$217M
Net Margin11%9%4%8%9%
Net Debt-$219M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Cenergy Holdings Stock Performance

Cenergy Holdings has current market cap of $5.2B, and enterprise value of $5.7B.

Market Cap Evolution


Cenergy Holdings' stock price is $24.47.

Cenergy Holdings share price decreased by 9.7% in the last 30 days, and increased by 46.7% in the last year.

Cenergy Holdings has an EPS (earnings per share) of $1.02.

See more trading valuation data for Cenergy Holdings
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$5.7B$5.2B0.3%-9.7%-1.0%46.7%$1.02

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Cenergy Holdings Valuation Multiples

Cenergy Holdings trades at 2.2x EV/Revenue multiple, and 12.4x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Cenergy Holdings

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Cenergy Holdings Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 17, 2026, Cenergy Holdings has market cap of $5.2B and EV of $5.7B.

Cenergy Holdings has a P/E ratio of 18.8x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue2.2x2.5x3.0x2.7x2.5x
EV/EBITDA12.4x15.1x24.7x17.7x15.1x
EV/EBIT14.0x17.0x28.3x20.9x17.0x
EV/Gross Profit-13.7x21.6x16.6x13.7x
P/E18.8x23.9x61.3x32.1x23.9x
EV/FCF(167.8x)n/m64.7x101.7xn/m

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Cenergy Holdings Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Cenergy Holdings Margins & Growth Rates

Cenergy Holdings grew revenue by 14% and EBITDA by 26% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Cenergy Holdings reported gross margin of 18%, EBITDA margin of 16%, and net margin of 9%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Cenergy Holdings

Cenergy Holdings Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin18%16%18%19%
EBITDA Margin16%15%16%18%
EBIT Margin14%13%14%16%
Net Margin9%8%9%11%
FCF Margin(1%)3%(1%)(1%)

Cenergy Holdings Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth14%10%11%14%
Gross Profit Growth23%30%21%23%
EBITDA Growth26%40%17%26%
EBIT Growth26%36%23%26%
Net Profit Growth33%91%34%33%
FCF Growth130%(36%)(130%)130%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Cenergy Holdings Operational KPIs

Cenergy Holdings' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $4.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Cenergy Holdings' Rule of 40 is 32% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Cenergy Holdings' Rule of X is 52% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Cenergy Holdings
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4030%32%---
Bessemer Rule of X49%52%---
Revenue per Employee-$4.1M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-1%1%1%1%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-3%2%2%3%
Opex to Revenue-3%3%3%3%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Cenergy Holdings Competitors

Cenergy Holdings competitors include Gecina, Tianfeng Securities, Brookfield Renewable, Sunshine Insurance Group, Fosun International, Main Street Capital, Investec UK, Caitong Securities, Onex and HuaAn Securities.

Most Cenergy Holdings public comparables operate across Asset Management.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Gecina$964M$618M13.3x15.7x20.7x18.9x
Tianfeng Securities$418M-12.5x---
Brookfield Renewable$3.7B$419M8.1x5.2x72.0x7.2x
Sunshine Insurance Group$14B$1.5B0.7x0.7x6.3x-
Fosun International$26B($326M)1.2x1.2x(99.0x)10.5x
Main Street Capital$720M-10.4x12.9x--
Investec UK$2.9B-1.7x1.6x--
Caitong Securities$960M-3.9x3.1x--

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Cenergy Holdings competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Cenergy Holdings

When was Cenergy Holdings founded?Cenergy Holdings was founded in 2016.
Where is Cenergy Holdings headquartered?Cenergy Holdings is headquartered in Belgium.
How many employees does Cenergy Holdings have?As of today, Cenergy Holdings has over 559 employees.
Is Cenergy Holdings publicly listed?Yes, Cenergy Holdings is a public company listed on Euronext Brussels.
What is the stock symbol of Cenergy Holdings?Cenergy Holdings trades under CENER ticker.
When did Cenergy Holdings go public?Cenergy Holdings went public in 2016.
Who are competitors of Cenergy Holdings?Cenergy Holdings main competitors include Gecina, Tianfeng Securities, Brookfield Renewable, Sunshine Insurance Group, Fosun International, Main Street Capital, Investec UK, Caitong Securities, Onex, HuaAn Securities.
What is the current market cap of Cenergy Holdings?Cenergy Holdings' current market cap is $5.2B.
What is the current revenue of Cenergy Holdings?Cenergy Holdings' last 12 months revenue is $2.6B.
What is the current revenue growth of Cenergy Holdings?Cenergy Holdings revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 13%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Cenergy Holdings?Current revenue multiple of Cenergy Holdings is 2.2x.
What is the current EBITDA of Cenergy Holdings?Cenergy Holdings' last 12 months EBITDA is $458M.
What is Cenergy Holdings' EBITDA margin?Cenergy Holdings' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 18%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Cenergy Holdings?Current EBITDA multiple of Cenergy Holdings is 12.4x.
What is the current FCF of Cenergy Holdings?Cenergy Holdings' last 12 months FCF is ($34M).
What is Cenergy Holdings' FCF margin?Cenergy Holdings' last 12 months FCF margin is (1%).
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Cenergy Holdings?Current FCF multiple of Cenergy Holdings is (167.8x).
How many companies Cenergy Holdings has acquired to date?Cenergy Holdings hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Cenergy Holdings has invested to date?Cenergy Holdings hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Cenergy Holdings

Lists including Cenergy Holdings

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial