- Companies
- Carlyle Secured Lending
Carlyle Secured Lending Valuation Multiples
Carlyle Secured Lending is valued at $715M as of October 2026, a 7.9x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Carlyle Secured Lending revenue was $252M.
Carlyle Secured Lending Overview
About Carlyle Secured Lending
Carlyle Secured Lending Inc is a specialty finance company that is a closed-end, externally managed, non-diversified management investment company. It focuses on providing directly originated, financing solutions across the capital structure, with a focus on senior secured lending to middle-market companies located in the United States. The company's investment objective is to generate current income and capital appreciation through debt investments in U.S. middle-market companies.
Founded
2012
HQ
Employees
2.5K
Website
Sectors
Financials (LTM)
EV
$2B
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialCarlyle Secured Lending Financials
Carlyle Secured Lending reported last 12-month revenue of $252M.
In the same LTM period, Carlyle Secured Lending generated $51M in net income.
Revenue (LTM)
Carlyle Secured Lending P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, Carlyle Secured Lending reported revenue of $225M and net income of $70M.
Carlyle Secured Lending is profitable as of last fiscal year, with net margin of 31%.
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
Carlyle Secured Lending Stock Performance
Carlyle Secured Lending has current market cap of $715M, and enterprise value of $2B.
Market Cap Evolution
Carlyle Secured Lending's stock price is $10.39.
Carlyle Secured Lending share price decreased by 2.8% in the last 30 days, and by 17.8% in the last year.
Carlyle Secured Lending has an EPS (earnings per share) of $1.02.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $2B | $715M | 0.0% | -2.8% | 3.5% | -17.8% | $1.02 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialCarlyle Secured Lending Valuation Multiples
Carlyle Secured Lending trades at 7.9x EV/Revenue multiple.
EV / Revenue (LTM)
Carlyle Secured Lending Financial Valuation Multiples
As of October 19, 2026, Carlyle Secured Lending has market cap of $715M and EV of $2B.
Carlyle Secured Lending has a P/E ratio of 14.1x.
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified Carlyle Secured Lending Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


Carlyle Secured Lending Margins & Growth Rates
Carlyle Secured Lending grew revenue by 11% but net profit decreased by 35% in the last fiscal year.
In the most recent fiscal year, Carlyle Secured Lending reported net margin of 31%.
Carlyle Secured Lending Margins
Carlyle Secured Lending Growth Rates
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Carlyle Secured Lending Operational KPIs
Carlyle Secured Lending's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Carlyle Secured Lending Competitors
Carlyle Secured Lending competitors include EVLI, Vinci Compass, MUTARES, Platinum Capital, Plato Income Maximiser, ZCCM Investments Holdings, RTW Biotech Opportunities, Noor Investment, Octopus Apollo VCT and Proteccion.
Most Carlyle Secured Lending public comparables operate across Asset Management.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $155M | $70M | 5.6x | 5.9x | 12.4x | 12.8x | |||
| $193M | $78M | 3.8x | 3.3x | 9.3x | 10.2x | |||
| $7.3B | $745M | 0.2x | 0.2x | 2.3x | 5.6x | |||
| $95M | - | 7.2x | - | - | - | |||
| $78M | - | 9.3x | - | - | - | |||
| $8M | ($218M) | 83.1x | - | (3.2x) | - | |||
| $251M | - | 3.7x | - | - | - | |||
| $72M | - | 8.6x | - | - | - | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Carlyle Secured Lending competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout Carlyle Secured Lending
| When was Carlyle Secured Lending founded? | Carlyle Secured Lending was founded in 2012. |
| Where is Carlyle Secured Lending headquartered? | Carlyle Secured Lending is headquartered in United States. |
| How many employees does Carlyle Secured Lending have? | As of today, Carlyle Secured Lending has over 2K employees. |
| Who is the CEO of Carlyle Secured Lending? | Carlyle Secured Lending's CEO is Justin V. Plouffe. |
| Is Carlyle Secured Lending publicly listed? | Yes, Carlyle Secured Lending is a public company listed on Nasdaq. |
| What is the stock symbol of Carlyle Secured Lending? | Carlyle Secured Lending trades under CGBD ticker. |
| When did Carlyle Secured Lending go public? | Carlyle Secured Lending went public in 2017. |
| Who are competitors of Carlyle Secured Lending? | Carlyle Secured Lending main competitors include EVLI, Vinci Compass, MUTARES, Platinum Capital, Plato Income Maximiser, ZCCM Investments Holdings, RTW Biotech Opportunities, Noor Investment, Octopus Apollo VCT, Proteccion. |
| What is the current market cap of Carlyle Secured Lending? | Carlyle Secured Lending's current market cap is $715M. |
| What is the current revenue of Carlyle Secured Lending? | Carlyle Secured Lending's last 12 months revenue is $252M. |
| What is the current revenue growth of Carlyle Secured Lending? | Carlyle Secured Lending revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 0%. |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Carlyle Secured Lending? | Current revenue multiple of Carlyle Secured Lending is 7.9x. |
| What is the current net income of Carlyle Secured Lending? | Carlyle Secured Lending's last 12 months net income is $51M. |
| How many companies Carlyle Secured Lending has acquired to date? | Carlyle Secured Lending hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly). |
| In how many companies Carlyle Secured Lending has invested to date? | Carlyle Secured Lending hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly). |
See public comps similar to Carlyle Secured Lending
Lists including Carlyle Secured Lending
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




