📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

Balco Group Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Balco Group and similar public comparables like Ediliziacrobatica, Banimmo, Goodtech, Sondotécnica Engenharia and more.

Balco Group Overview

About Balco Group

Balco Group AB provides expertise in supplying glazed balconies and balcony solutions. It offers customer-adapted and balcony solutions to tenant-owner associations, the public housing sector, private landlords, and construction companies. Its operating segment includes the Renovation segment including the replacement and extension of existing balconies and the installation of new balconies mainly glazed on apartment buildings. The New Build segment includes balconies in the construction of apartment buildings and balcony projects in the maritime market. It generates maximum revenue from the Renovation segment. Geographically, it derives a majority of its revenue from Sweden and also has a presence in Germany, Norway, Denmark the United Kingdom, Netherlands, Finland, and Switzerland.


Founded

1987

HQ

Sweden

Employees

490

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $143M
EBITDA: $7M

EV

$77M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Balco Group Financials

Balco Group reported last 12-month revenue of $143M and EBITDA of $7M.

In the same LTM period, Balco Group generated $20M in gross profit, $7M in EBITDA, and had net loss of ($2M).

Revenue (LTM)


Balco Group P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Balco Group reported revenue of $144M and EBITDA of $6M.

Balco Group is unprofitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 12%, EBITDA margin of 4%, and net margin of (3%).

See analyst estimates for Balco Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$143M$144M$132M$154M$141M
Gross Profit$20M$17M$27M$27M$17M
Gross Margin14%12%20%17%12%
EBITDA$7M$6M$13M$9M$3M
EBITDA Margin5%4%10%6%2%
EBIT Margin1%1%5%2%(2%)
Net Profit($2M)($4M)$5M$115K($4M)
Net Margin(2%)(3%)4%0%(3%)
Net Debt—$34M———

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Balco Group Stock Performance

Balco Group has current market cap of $36M, and enterprise value of $77M.

Market Cap Evolution


Balco Group's stock price is $1.58.

Balco Group share price increased by 2.7% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 38.8% in the last year.

Balco Group has an EPS (earnings per share) of $-0.17.

See more trading valuation data for Balco Group
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$77M$36M3.8%2.7%-9.1%-38.8%$-0.17

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Balco Group Valuation Multiples

Balco Group trades at 0.5x EV/Revenue multiple, and 10.8x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Balco Group

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Balco Group Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 13, 2026, Balco Group has market cap of $36M and EV of $77M.

Balco Group has a P/E ratio of (16.9x).

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue0.5x0.5x0.6x0.5x0.5x
EV/EBITDA10.8x12.1x6.1x9.0x27.0x
EV/EBIT37.1x57.5x11.5x20.7x(23.2x)
EV/Gross Profit3.9x4.4x2.9x2.8x4.4x
P/E(16.9x)(9.4x)7.2xn/m(9.4x)
EV/FCF93.7xn/m(17.8x)9.8xn/m

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Balco Group Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Balco Group Margins & Growth Rates

Balco Group decreased revenue by 0% but EBITDA grew by 33% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Balco Group reported gross margin of 12%, EBITDA margin of 4%, and net margin of (3%).

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Balco Group

Balco Group Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin12%17%12%16%
EBITDA Margin4%6%2%6%
EBIT Margin1%2%(2%)2%
Net Margin(3%)0%(3%)1%
FCF Margin(0%)5%(0%)5%

Balco Group Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(0%)17%(9%)2%
Gross Profit Growth34%1%(36%)34%
EBITDA Growth33%(32%)(67%)196%
EBIT Growth151%(44%)(189%)(201%)
Net Profit Growth(122%)(98%)(3476%)(122%)
FCF Growth(3573%)(283%)(103%)(3573%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Balco Group Operational KPIs

Balco Group's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.3M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Balco Group's Rule of 40 is 8% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Balco Group's Rule of X is 10% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Balco Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 406%8%———
Bessemer Rule of X8%10%———
Revenue per Employee—$0.3M———
Opex per Employee—$0.0M———
S&M Expenses to Revenue—8%9%9%8%
G&A Expenses to Revenue—6%6%7%7%
Opex to Revenue—14%15%15%15%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Balco Group Competitors

Balco Group competitors include Ediliziacrobatica, Banimmo, Goodtech, Sondotécnica Engenharia, Uniti, Enerside Energy, Conduril - Engenharia, Reitar Logtech Holdings, Adolpho Lindenberg and Wall to Wall Group.

Most Balco Group public comparables operate across Construction & Engineering.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Ediliziacrobatica0.5x0.5x9.4x5.7x
Banimmo18.6x8.0x34.5x23.6x
Goodtech0.4x0.4x3.9x3.9x
Sondotécnica Engenharia0.6x—2.3x—
Uniti0.7x—38.0x—
Enerside Energy16.7x2.5x(5.2x)3.2x
Conduril - Engenharia1.0x—(10.0x)—
Reitar Logtech Holdings0.8x—18.3x—

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Balco Group competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Balco Group M&A Activity

Balco Group has acquired 5 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Balco Group was on December 20th 2024. Balco Group acquired Riikku Group for $16M (EV/Revenue multiple of ).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Balco Group

Riikku Group
Suomen ohutlevyasensu Oy
Söderåsen Mur och Kakel
Stora Fasad
Description
Riikku Group is a Finnish aluminum and glass construction specialist within Balco Group AB, manufacturing facades, balconies, and building envelopes. Certified under ISO 9001 and ISO 14001, it engineers sustainable solutions for residential and commercial projects across Scandinavia from its base in Joensuu.
Suomen Ohutlevyasennus Oy is a Finland-based expert in thin sheet metal facade construction and installation. The company delivers cladding systems, ventilation facades, and custom metal panel assemblies for building exteriors, serving construction projects nationwide from its base in the Helsinki region.
Söderåsen Mur och Kakel is a Skåne-based contracting firm in southern Sweden specializing in masonry, plastering, tiling, and floating screed installations for residential and commercial projects. Operating from Billesholm, the company handles bricklaying for new builds, interior wall finishes, ceramic floor coverings, and underfloor heating systems. Söderåsen serves homeowners, builders, and property developers with turnkey renovation services.
Stora Fasad is a Mälardalen-region firm in Sweden specializing in masonry, plastering, and turnkey facade projects since 1989. Based in Västerås, the company handles scaffolding rentals via Trebex partnerships and delivers full contracts for residential and commercial builds, maintaining a fleet for regional operations.
HQ CountryFinlandFinlandSwedenSweden
HQ City
Alavus
Lieto
Helsingborg
Västerås
Deal Date20 Dec 20246 Mar 202425 Oct 202210 Feb 2021
Valuation$16Mundisclosedundisclosed$3M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Balco Group acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Balco Group

When was Balco Group founded?Balco Group was founded in 1987.
Where is Balco Group headquartered?Balco Group is headquartered in Sweden.
How many employees does Balco Group have?As of today, Balco Group has over 490 employees.
Who is the CEO of Balco Group?Balco Group's CEO is Camilla Ekdahl.
Is Balco Group publicly listed?Yes, Balco Group is a public company listed on Nasdaq Stockholm.
What is the stock symbol of Balco Group?Balco Group trades under BALCO ticker.
When did Balco Group go public?Balco Group went public in 2017.
Who are competitors of Balco Group?Balco Group main competitors include Ediliziacrobatica, Banimmo, Goodtech, Sondotécnica Engenharia, Uniti, Enerside Energy, Conduril - Engenharia, Reitar Logtech Holdings, Adolpho Lindenberg, Wall to Wall Group.
What is the current market cap of Balco Group?Balco Group's current market cap is $36M.
What is the current revenue of Balco Group?Balco Group's last 12 months revenue is $143M.
What is the current revenue growth of Balco Group?Balco Group revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 1%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Balco Group?Current revenue multiple of Balco Group is 0.5x.
Is Balco Group profitable?Yes, Balco Group is EBITDA-positive (as of the last 12 months).
What is the current EBITDA of Balco Group?Balco Group's last 12 months EBITDA is $7M.
What is Balco Group's EBITDA margin?Balco Group's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 5%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Balco Group?Current EBITDA multiple of Balco Group is 10.8x.
What is the current FCF of Balco Group?Balco Group's last 12 months FCF is $816K.
What is Balco Group's FCF margin?Balco Group's last 12 months FCF margin is 1%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Balco Group?Current FCF multiple of Balco Group is 93.7x.
How many companies Balco Group has acquired to date?As of May 2026, Balco Group has acquired 5 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Balco Group?$16M acquisition of Riikku Group on 20th December 2024 was the largest M&A Balco Group has done to date.
What companies Balco Group acquired?Balco Group acquired Riikku Group, TBO Haglinds, Stora Fasad, Suomen ohutlevyasensu Oy, and Söderåsen Mur och Kakel.
In how many companies Balco Group has invested to date?Balco Group hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Balco Group

Lists including Balco Group

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial