- Companies
- Horse Powertrain
Horse Powertrain Revenue, Valuation, Funding & Investors
Horse Powertrain is valued at $7.7B as of June 2024, a 1.0x revenue multiple. Horse Powertrain revenue was $8B and Horse Powertrain EBITDA was $885M, as disclosed with its latest round.
Last Horse Powertrain valuation
$7.7B
Secondary · Jun 2024
Horse Powertrain revenue
$8B
Secondary · Jun 2024
Key investors in Horse Powertrain
About Horse Powertrain
Horse Powertrain Limited is a London-headquartered maker of internal combustion engines, hybrid systems and transmissions, owned 45% by Renault Group, 45% by Geely and 10% by Saudi Aramco. It was established on 31 May 2024 by combining Renault's powertrain subsidiary Horse, based in Madrid, with Geely's Aurobay, which operates in Sweden and China. The company has about 19,000 employees, 17 engine and transmission plants and five research and development centres, with capacity to produce around five million powertrain units a year for vehicle makers selling in 130 countries, including Renault, Dacia, Geely, Volvo and Proton. Its products include hybrid and range-extender engines such as the C15 and HR18 that can run on petrol, ethanol, methanol and other alternative fuels. It earns revenue from selling engines, hybrid systems and components to automakers and industrial customers. Aramco acquired its 10% stake in December 2024, buying equal shares from Renault and Geely at an enterprise value of EUR 7.4 billion. Matias Giannini is chief executive.
Founded
2024
HQ
Website
Status
Privately held
Customer focus
B2B
Revenue model
Product sales, Subscription
Revenue
$8B (Jun 2024)
Valuation
$7.7B (Jun 2024)
Horse Powertrain Valuation
Horse Powertrain is currently valued at $7.7B, based on its secondary sale in June 2024. Read the announcement ↗
The $770M round was led by Aramco.
Horse Powertrain valuation by funding round
| Date | Stage | Valuation | Revenue Multiple |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | Secondary | $7.7B | 1.0x |
Horse Powertrain Revenue
Horse Powertrain's latest recorded revenue is $8B, as of its secondary sale in June 2024. At a $7.7B valuation, that implies a 1.0x revenue multiple.
Horse Powertrain revenue by funding round
| Date | Revenue * | Valuation | Revenue Multiple | Stage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | $8B | $7.7B | 1.0x | Secondary |
* Revenue (or ARR) figures are the values recorded alongside each funding round. Typically run-rate revenue at the time of the deal, or a reported LTM (last 12 months) revenue.
Horse Powertrain Funding History
Horse Powertrain has 1 recorded secondary share sale and no primary funding rounds.
Horse Powertrain funding rounds
| Date | Stage | Investors | Raised | Valuation | Deal Summary |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | Secondary | Aramco (lead) | $770M | $7.7B | HORSE Powertrain Limited is a London-based global leader in hybrid and combustion powertrain solutions, officially created on May 31, 2024. The company operates two divisions, Aurobay and HORSE, and employs 19,000 people globally across 17 plants and five research and development centers. HORSE was formed as a joint venture between Renault Group and Geely (through Geely Holding and Geely Automobile Holdings), each retaining 45% equity stakes. On June 28, 2024, Saudi Aramco announced the signing of definitive agreements to acquire a 10% equity stake in HORSE Powertrain, with the transaction completed following receipt of all regulatory approvals. The acquisition was based on an enterprise valuation of €7.4 billion. As part of the transaction, Aramco and its affiliate Valvoline Global Operations agreed to collaborate with HORSE Powertrain on innovations in internal combustion engine technology, fuels, and lubricants. The investment supports HORSE Powertrain's vision to become a consolidated powertrain Tier 1 supplier and aims to accelerate the development of next-generation hybrid and combustion powertrains, as well as complementary technologies including alternative fuels and hydrogen solutions. This partnership strengthens both companies' focus on lower-carbon mobility solutions and transport emission reductions. |
Who has invested in Horse Powertrain?
1 investor has backed Horse Powertrain across its funding rounds, including Aramco.
Lead investors include Aramco.
Horse Powertrain Investors
| Investor | HQ | Rounds | Role | First check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all 1 Horse Powertrain investors. Start Free Trial | ||||
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialHorse Powertrain Competitors
Horse Powertrain competitors include listed companies like Shenzhen Kedali Industry, Bharat Forge, Aptiv and Indo MIM, and private ones like Essex Furukawa and SEDEMAC.
| Company | HQ | Status | Revenue | EBITDA | Valuation | Revenue Multiple |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Publicly listed | $2.3B | $460M | $6.9B | 2.0x | ||
| Publicly listed | $1.7B | $304M | $9B | 4.8x | ||
| Publicly listed | $20B | $2.2B | $9.2B | 1.0x | ||
| Publicly listed | $436M | $112M | $6.2B | 12.6x | ||
| Private | - | $300M | $1B | - | ||
| Private | $70M | - | $260M | 3.7x |
Horse Powertrain Public Comps
Horse Powertrain is still privately-owned, but its public comps include RoboTechnik, Accelleron Industries, Rational, Konecranes, Pirelli, Spirax Group, Shimadzu, voestalpine, Federal Signal and thyssenkrupp.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $143M | $2M | 51.1x | 28.8x | 3582.4x | 146.1x | |||
| $1.3B | $342M | 6.1x | 5.2x | 22.3x | 18.4x | |||
| $1.4B | $413M | 5.3x | 5.0x | 18.1x | 17.3x | |||
| $4.7B | $754M | 1.5x | 1.5x | 9.5x | 9.1x | |||
| $7.7B | $1.6B | 1.4x | 1.4x | 6.5x | 6.0x | |||
| $2.3B | $488M | 3.7x | 3.5x | 17.1x | 14.7x | |||
| $3.6B | $637M | 2.1x | 1.9x | 11.4x | 11.4x | |||
| $17B | $1.7B | 0.6x | 0.5x | 5.6x | 5.0x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Horse Powertrain competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Common questions about Horse Powertrain
| When was Horse Powertrain founded? | Horse Powertrain was founded in 2024. |
| Where is Horse Powertrain headquartered? | Horse Powertrain is headquartered in London, United Kingdom. |
| Is Horse Powertrain publicly listed? | No, Horse Powertrain is a private, VC-backed company. |
| What is Horse Powertrain's valuation? | Horse Powertrain was last valued at $7.7B in its secondary sale in June 2024. |
| Who are Horse Powertrain's investors? | Horse Powertrain's investors include Aramco. |
| What is Horse Powertrain's revenue? | Horse Powertrain's latest recorded revenue is $8B (June 2024). |
| What is Horse Powertrain's revenue multiple? | Horse Powertrain's latest valuation implies a 1.0x revenue multiple ($7.7B valuation on $8B of revenue). |
| Which companies are comparable to Horse Powertrain? | Companies comparable to Horse Powertrain include Shenzhen Kedali Industry, Bharat Forge, Aptiv, Indo MIM, Essex Furukawa and SEDEMAC. |
See companies similar to Horse Powertrain
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




