XPS Pensions Group Valuation Multiples

XPS Pensions Group is valued at $901M as of October 2026, a 2.7x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, XPS Pensions Group revenue was $368M and XPS Pensions Group EBITDA was $105M.

XPS Pensions Group Overview

About XPS Pensions Group

XPS Pensions Group PLC is principally engaged in the provision of its consulting and administration services relating to UK pension schemes and insurers. The services provided by the company include Pensions advisory, Covenant advisory, Investment consulting, Administration, Trustee and governance services, Insurance consulting, etc. The company derives maximum revenue from advisory services, which include actuarial and consulting services provided to pension trustees and insurance companies, as well as investment consulting services.


Founded

2012

HQ

United Kingdom

Employees

2.0K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $368M
EBITDA: $105M

EV

$982M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

XPS Pensions Group Financials

XPS Pensions Group reported last 12-month revenue of $368M and EBITDA of $105M.

In the same LTM period, XPS Pensions Group generated $105M in EBITDA and $66M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


XPS Pensions Group P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, XPS Pensions Group reported revenue of $349M and EBITDA of $79M.

XPS Pensions Group is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 51%, EBITDA margin of 23%, and net margin of 10%.

See analyst estimates for XPS Pensions Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$368M$349M$259M$303M$348M
Gross Profit-$178M$134M$160M$178M
Gross Margin-51%52%53%51%
EBITDA$105M$79M$92M$85M$100M
EBITDA Margin29%23%36%28%29%
EBIT Margin26%20%18%19%26%
Net Profit$66M$35M$60M$49M$64M
Net Margin18%10%23%16%18%
Net Debt-$65M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

XPS Pensions Group Stock Performance

XPS Pensions Group has current market cap of $901M, and enterprise value of $982M.

Market Cap Evolution


XPS Pensions Group's stock price is $4.44.

XPS Pensions Group share price increased by 10.2% in the last 30 days, and by 0.8% in the last year.

XPS Pensions Group has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.17.

See more trading valuation data for XPS Pensions Group
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$982M$901M8.0%10.2%-0.8%0.8%$0.17

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

XPS Pensions Group Valuation Multiples

XPS Pensions Group trades at 2.7x EV/Revenue multiple, and 9.3x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for XPS Pensions Group

EV / Revenue (LTM)


XPS Pensions Group Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 17, 2026, XPS Pensions Group has market cap of $901M and EV of $982M.

XPS Pensions Group has a P/E ratio of 13.6x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue2.7x2.8x3.8x3.2x2.8x
EV/EBITDA9.3x12.5x10.7x11.6x9.8x
EV/EBIT10.4x14.4x21.6x16.7x10.8x
EV/Gross Profit-5.5x7.3x6.1x5.5x
P/E13.6x25.5x14.9x18.3x14.2x
EV/FCF17.8x18.1x21.4x21.3x19.1x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified XPS Pensions Group Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

XPS Pensions Group Margins & Growth Rates

XPS Pensions Group grew revenue by 10% and EBITDA by 38% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, XPS Pensions Group reported gross margin of 51%, EBITDA margin of 23%, and net margin of 10%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for XPS Pensions Group

XPS Pensions Group Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin51%53%51%89%
EBITDA Margin23%28%29%27%
EBIT Margin20%19%26%24%
Net Margin10%16%18%16%
FCF Margin16%15%15%15%

XPS Pensions Group Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth10%17%15%8%
Gross Profit Growth116%19%11%88%
EBITDA Growth38%(8%)18%1%
EBIT Growth43%30%54%(1%)
Net Profit Growth95%(19%)29%(5%)
FCF Growth8%1%11%12%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

XPS Pensions Group Operational KPIs

XPS Pensions Group's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

XPS Pensions Group's Rule of 40 is 35% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

XPS Pensions Group's Rule of X is 47% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for XPS Pensions Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4037%35%---
Bessemer Rule of X50%47%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.2M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
G&A Expenses to Revenue71%3%9%7%73%
Opex to Revenue-83%34%33%32%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

XPS Pensions Group Competitors

XPS Pensions Group competitors include CEWE Group, Canaccord Genuity, Bravura Solutions, Sagicor, RFA Financial, PHI Group, NICE Information Service, Octopus Apollo VCT, VP Bank and CVS Group.

Most XPS Pensions Group public comparables operate across Wealth Management, Personal Services and Other Financial Services.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
CEWE Group$1B$156M0.9x0.9x5.5x5.5x
Canaccord Genuity$1.6B$141M0.6x0.6x6.9x-
Bravura Solutions$196M$53M4.9x4.8x18.1x16.5x
Sagicor$2.3B$420M0.3x0.3x1.9x-
RFA Financial$169M($65M)7.9x-(20.6x)-
PHI Group$5K($8M)150722.5x-(96.7x)-
NICE Information Service$449M$96M1.4x1.3x6.6x5.9x
Octopus Apollo VCT$22M-32.5x---

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all XPS Pensions Group competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by XPS Pensions Group

XPS Pensions Group has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by XPS Pensions Group was on February 24th 2025. XPS Pensions Group acquired Polaris Actuaries & Consultants for $73M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by XPS Pensions Group

Polaris Actuaries & Consultants
Description
Polaris Actuaries & Consultants delivers insurance, risk management, and regulatory advisory services from its Toronto base. The firm assists insurers and financial institutions with actuarial modeling, compliance strategies, and risk assessment frameworks.
HQ CountryUnited Kingdom
HQ City
London
Deal Date24 Feb 2025
Valuation$73M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all XPS Pensions Group acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About XPS Pensions Group

When was XPS Pensions Group founded?XPS Pensions Group was founded in 2012.
Where is XPS Pensions Group headquartered?XPS Pensions Group is headquartered in United Kingdom.
How many employees does XPS Pensions Group have?As of today, XPS Pensions Group has over 2K employees.
Who is the CEO of XPS Pensions Group?XPS Pensions Group's CEO is Benjamin Bramhall.
Is XPS Pensions Group publicly listed?Yes, XPS Pensions Group is a public company listed on London Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of XPS Pensions Group?XPS Pensions Group trades under XPS ticker.
When did XPS Pensions Group go public?XPS Pensions Group went public in 2017.
Who are competitors of XPS Pensions Group?XPS Pensions Group main competitors include CEWE Group, Canaccord Genuity, Bravura Solutions, Sagicor, RFA Financial, PHI Group, NICE Information Service, Octopus Apollo VCT, VP Bank, CVS Group.
What is the current market cap of XPS Pensions Group?XPS Pensions Group's current market cap is $901M.
What is the current revenue of XPS Pensions Group?XPS Pensions Group's last 12 months revenue is $368M.
What is the current revenue growth of XPS Pensions Group?XPS Pensions Group revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 8%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of XPS Pensions Group?Current revenue multiple of XPS Pensions Group is 2.7x.
What is the current EBITDA of XPS Pensions Group?XPS Pensions Group's last 12 months EBITDA is $105M.
What is XPS Pensions Group's EBITDA margin?XPS Pensions Group's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 29%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of XPS Pensions Group?Current EBITDA multiple of XPS Pensions Group is 9.3x.
What is the current FCF of XPS Pensions Group?XPS Pensions Group's last 12 months FCF is $55M.
What is XPS Pensions Group's FCF margin?XPS Pensions Group's last 12 months FCF margin is 15%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of XPS Pensions Group?Current FCF multiple of XPS Pensions Group is 17.8x.
How many companies XPS Pensions Group has acquired to date?As of October 2026, XPS Pensions Group has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by XPS Pensions Group?$73M acquisition of Polaris Actuaries & Consultants on 24th February 2025 was the largest M&A XPS Pensions Group has done to date.
What companies XPS Pensions Group acquired?XPS Pensions Group acquired Polaris Actuaries & Consultants.
In how many companies XPS Pensions Group has invested to date?XPS Pensions Group hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to XPS Pensions Group

Lists including XPS Pensions Group

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial