📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

Ventas Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Ventas and similar public comparables like Crown Castle, Iron Mountain, Public Storage, Realty Income and more.

Ventas Overview

About Ventas

Ventas owns a diversified healthcare portfolio of almost 1,400 in-place properties spread across the senior housing, medical office, hospital, life science, and skilled nursing/post-acute care. The portfolio includes almost 100 properties in Canada and the United Kingdom as the company looks for additional investment opportunities in countries with mature healthcare systems that operate similarly to the United States. The firm also owns mortgages and other loans, contributing about 1% of net operating income.


Founded

1983

HQ

United States

Employees

542

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $6B
EBITDA: $2B

EV

$56B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Ventas Financials

Ventas reported last 12-month revenue of $6B and EBITDA of $2B.

In the same LTM period, Ventas generated $2B in EBITDA and $276M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Ventas P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Ventas reported revenue of $6B and EBITDA of $2B.

Ventas is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 41%, EBITDA margin of 39%, and net margin of 4%.

See analyst estimates for Ventas
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$6B$6B$4B$5B$6B
Gross Profit—$2B$2B$2B$2B
Gross Margin—41%43%43%41%
EBITDA$2B$2B$2B$2B$2B
EBITDA Margin38%39%43%39%39%
EBIT Margin14%15%9%14%15%
Net Profit$276M$251M($41M)$81M$251M
Net Margin4%4%(1%)2%4%
Net Debt—$12B———

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Ventas Stock Performance

Ventas has current market cap of $44B, and enterprise value of $56B.

Market Cap Evolution


Ventas' stock price is $90.35.

Ventas share price increased by 2.8% in the last 30 days, and by 40.6% in the last year.

Ventas has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.52.

See more trading valuation data for Ventas
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$56B$44B2.1%2.8%4.9%40.6%$0.52

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Ventas Valuation Multiples

Ventas trades at 9.2x EV/Revenue multiple, and 24.1x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Ventas

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Ventas Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 14, 2026, Ventas has market cap of $44B and EV of $56B.

Ventas has a P/E ratio of 159.1x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue9.2x9.7x12.6x11.5x9.7x
EV/EBITDA24.1x24.9x29.0x29.2x24.9x
EV/EBIT63.7x65.4x135.9x82.9x65.8x
EV/Gross Profit—23.4x29.2x26.9x23.4x
P/E159.1x174.7xn/mn/m174.7x
EV/FCF47.1x56.3x118.4x77.8x56.3x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Ventas Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Ventas Margins & Growth Rates

Ventas grew revenue by 14% and EBITDA by 11% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Ventas reported gross margin of 41%, EBITDA margin of 39%, and net margin of 4%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Ventas

Ventas Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin41%43%41%—
EBITDA Margin39%39%39%38%
EBIT Margin15%14%15%14%
Net Margin4%2%4%5%
FCF Margin17%15%17%24%

Ventas Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth14%9%18%14%
Gross Profit Growth—8%15%—
EBITDA Growth11%(1%)17%11%
EBIT Growth8%64%26%8%
Net Profit Growth27%(298%)210%27%
FCF Growth61%52%38%61%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Ventas Operational KPIs

Ventas' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $10.8M, while opex per employee averaged $2.9M for the same period.

Ventas' Rule of 40 is 52% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Ventas' Rule of X is 74% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Ventas
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4050%52%———
Bessemer Rule of X69%74%———
Revenue per Employee—$10.8M———
Opex per Employee—$2.9M———
G&A Expenses to Revenue3%3%——3%
Opex to Revenue—27%34%29%27%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Crown Castle16.2x16.5x24.1x24.6x
Iron Mountain8.2x7.8x22.0x21.0x
Public Storage14.0x13.8x19.8x19.5x
Realty Income15.2x15.8x17.1x16.5x
VICI Properties11.9x11.7x13.0x14.2x
Extra Space Storage13.0x12.9x18.2x18.6x
AvalonBay Communities11.6x11.5x15.9x18.8x
Equity Residential10.8x10.7x13.3x17.7x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Ventas competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Ventas M&A Activity

Ventas has acquired 3 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Ventas was on September 22nd 2021. Ventas acquired New Senior Investment Group for $2B (EV/Revenue multiple of ).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Ventas

New Senior Investment Group
Ardent Health
American Realty Capital Healthcare Trust
Description
New Senior Investment Group was a New York-listed REIT owning 133 senior housing properties across 37 US states until its 2018 acquisition by Welltower. As of March 2018, its portfolio included 102 independent living communities, 30 assisted living and memory care facilities, and one CCRC, split between managed and triple-net lease models. Externally advised by Fortress Investment Group managing $43.6 billion, it focused on acquisitions and top-tier operators in the $100 billion senior living sector.
Ardent Health Inc is a provider of healthcare in growing mid-sized urban communities across the U.S. With a focus on people and investments in services and technologies, Ardent is passionate about making healthcare easier to access.
American Realty Capital Healthcare Trust is a non-traded REIT investing in medical office buildings, senior housing, and hospitals. Headquartered in New York, it owns 20 properties totaling 2.5 million square feet leased to operators like Ensign Group and Genesis HealthCare. The trust targets triple-net leases for stable cash flows in Sunbelt markets. Launched in 2012, it merged into Ventas in 2015 but maintains focus on healthcare real estate fundamentals.
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited States
HQ City
New York City, NY
Nashville, TN
New York City, NY
Deal Date22 Sep 20216 Apr 20152 Jun 2014
Valuation$2B$2B$3B
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Ventas acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Ventas

When was Ventas founded?Ventas was founded in 1983.
Where is Ventas headquartered?Ventas is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Ventas have?As of today, Ventas has over 542 employees.
Who is the CEO of Ventas?Ventas' CEO is Debra A. Cafaro.
Is Ventas publicly listed?Yes, Ventas is a public company listed on NYSE.
What is the stock symbol of Ventas?Ventas trades under VTR ticker.
When did Ventas go public?Ventas went public in 1994.
Who are competitors of Ventas?Ventas main competitors include Crown Castle, Iron Mountain, Public Storage, Realty Income, VICI Properties, Extra Space Storage, AvalonBay Communities, Equity Residential, Simon Property Group, SBA Communications.
What is the current market cap of Ventas?Ventas' current market cap is $44B.
What is the current revenue of Ventas?Ventas' last 12 months revenue is $6B.
What is the current revenue growth of Ventas?Ventas revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 12%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Ventas?Current revenue multiple of Ventas is 9.2x.
Is Ventas profitable?Yes, Ventas is EBITDA-positive (as of the last 12 months).
What is the current EBITDA of Ventas?Ventas' last 12 months EBITDA is $2B.
What is Ventas' EBITDA margin?Ventas' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 38%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Ventas?Current EBITDA multiple of Ventas is 24.1x.
What is the current FCF of Ventas?Ventas' last 12 months FCF is $1B.
What is Ventas' FCF margin?Ventas' last 12 months FCF margin is 20%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Ventas?Current FCF multiple of Ventas is 47.1x.
How many companies Ventas has acquired to date?As of May 2026, Ventas has acquired 3 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Ventas?$3B acquisition of American Realty Capital Healthcare Trust on 2nd June 2014 was the largest M&A Ventas has done to date.
What companies Ventas acquired?Ventas acquired American Realty Capital Healthcare Trust, New Senior Investment Group, and Ardent Health.
In how many companies Ventas has invested to date?Ventas hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Ventas

Lists including Ventas

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial