m-up holdings Valuation Multiples

m-up holdings is valued at $376M as of October 2026, a 1.3x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, m-up holdings revenue was $217M.

m-up holdings Overview

About m-up holdings

m-up holdings Inc is engaged in Content business, e-commerce business, electronic ticket business, other businesses. It is involved in the official fan site management; entertainment website management; management of music/video distribution site; e-book label management; production of digital contents; and application creation for smartphones. The company also engages in fan club Website operation; YouTube channel construction; and Website creation.


Founded

2004

HQ

Japan

Employees

216

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $217M
Net Income: $20M

EV

$290M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

m-up holdings Financials

m-up holdings reported last 12-month revenue of $217M.

In the same LTM period, m-up holdings generated $20M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


m-up holdings P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, m-up holdings reported revenue of $200M and EBITDA of $32M.

m-up holdings is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 28%, EBITDA margin of 16%, and net margin of 9%.

See analyst estimates for m-up holdings
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$217M$200M$112M$151M$190M
Gross Profit-$56M$36M$46M$54M
Gross Margin-28%32%31%28%
EBITDA-$32M$20M$26M$31M
EBITDA Margin-16%18%17%17%
EBIT Margin16%16%15%16%16%
Net Profit$20M$19M$9M$10M$17M
Net Margin9%9%8%7%9%

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

m-up holdings Stock Performance

m-up holdings has current market cap of $376M, and enterprise value of $290M.

Market Cap Evolution


m-up holdings' stock price is $5.38.

m-up holdings share price increased by 5.2% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 14.1% in the last year.

m-up holdings has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.27.

See more trading valuation data for m-up holdings
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$290M$376M-0.0%5.2%8.0%-14.1%$0.27

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

m-up holdings Valuation Multiples

m-up holdings trades at 1.3x EV/Revenue multiple, and 9.0x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for m-up holdings

EV / Revenue (LTM)


m-up holdings Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 12, 2026, m-up holdings has market cap of $376M and EV of $290M.

m-up holdings has a P/E ratio of 19.2x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue1.3x1.4x2.6x1.9x1.5x
EV/EBITDA-9.0x14.7x11.1x9.2x
EV/EBIT8.4x9.2x17.5x12.3x9.7x
EV/Gross Profit-5.2x8.0x6.3x5.4x
P/E19.2x20.0x43.3x37.0x22.7x
EV/FCF-6.6x20.0x10.4x7.1x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified m-up holdings Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

m-up holdings Margins & Growth Rates

m-up holdings grew revenue by 16% and net profit by 9% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, m-up holdings reported gross margin of 28%, EBITDA margin of 16%, and net margin of 9%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for m-up holdings

m-up holdings Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin28%31%28%31%
EBITDA Margin16%17%17%15%
EBIT Margin16%16%16%16%
Net Margin9%7%9%9%
FCF Margin22%19%21%14%

m-up holdings Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth16%34%26%18%
Gross Profit Growth31%27%17%28%
EBITDA Growth-32%20%4%
EBIT Growth17%42%27%19%
Net Profit Growth9%17%63%21%
FCF Growth(41%)92%46%(25%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

m-up holdings Operational KPIs

m-up holdings' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.9M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

m-up holdings' Rule of 40 is 33% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

m-up holdings' Rule of X is 60% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for m-up holdings
Last FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4033%---
Bessemer Rule of X60%---
Revenue per Employee$0.9M---
Opex per Employee$0.1M---
Opex to Revenue12%18%15%13%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

m-up holdings Competitors

m-up holdings competitors include Sichuan Newsnet Media, Future plc, Value Line, Better Collective, Sohu, Wirtualna Polska, Zhihu, Cairo Communication, So-Young and Grupo Clarín.

Most m-up holdings public comparables operate across Online Content & News, B2B SaaS, Horizontal SaaS, RetailTech and EventTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Sichuan Newsnet Media$46M$14M7.0x-22.5x-
Future plc$978M$250M0.8x0.9x3.3x3.4x
Value Line$33M$29M9.7x-11.3x-
Better Collective$378M$97M1.8x1.7x7.1x5.7x
Sohu$584M($54M)----
Wirtualna Polska$566M$98M1.4x1.3x7.9x5.5x
Zhihu$411M($34M)----
Cairo Communication$1.2B$187M0.7x0.7x4.3x4.0x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all m-up holdings competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by m-up holdings

m-up holdings has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by m-up holdings was on September 28th 2018. m-up holdings acquired Fanplus for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by m-up holdings

Fanplus
Description
EMTG is a Tokyo-based Japanese company that runs official fan clubs, fan sites and related e-commerce for musicians and entertainers, and it has operated as Fanplus since 2020. It began in March 2007 as Excite Music Entertainment, a music label of the internet company Excite, and was renamed EMTG in May 2010 when it left the Excite group. It launched the EMTG anti-scalping ticket service in 2008, a hosted fan club business in 2009 and an electronic ticket app in 2014. The company builds and operates subscription fan clubs, official sites and apps for artists such as Mrs. GREEN APPLE, Aimyon, ONE OK ROCK and TWICE, and it sells artist merchandise online and at concerts through its PlusPay e-money and POS system. It earns money from fan club memberships, merchandise and e-commerce sales and streaming passes. In September 2018 the listed M-UP group acquired all of EMTG's shares, and its ticketing business was spun into a separate subsidiary, later named Tixplus. In April 2020 EMTG was merged with M-UP's fan site business and renamed Fanplus, which remains a wholly owned subsidiary of M-UP Holdings based in Shibuya.
HQ CountryJapan
HQ City
Tokyo
Deal Date28 Sep 2018
Valuationundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all m-up holdings acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by m-up holdings

m-up holdings has invested in 1 company to date.

Latest investment by m-up holdings was on January 31st 2017. m-up holdings invested in Fanplus in their $1M Strategic investment round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by m-up holdings

Fanplus
Description
EMTG is a Tokyo-based Japanese company that runs official fan clubs, fan sites and related e-commerce for musicians and entertainers, and it has operated as Fanplus since 2020. It began in March 2007 as Excite Music Entertainment, a music label of the internet company Excite, and was renamed EMTG in May 2010 when it left the Excite group. It launched the EMTG anti-scalping ticket service in 2008, a hosted fan club business in 2009 and an electronic ticket app in 2014. The company builds and operates subscription fan clubs, official sites and apps for artists such as Mrs. GREEN APPLE, Aimyon, ONE OK ROCK and TWICE, and it sells artist merchandise online and at concerts through its PlusPay e-money and POS system. It earns money from fan club memberships, merchandise and e-commerce sales and streaming passes. In September 2018 the listed M-UP group acquired all of EMTG's shares, and its ticketing business was spun into a separate subsidiary, later named Tixplus. In April 2020 EMTG was merged with M-UP's fan site business and renamed Fanplus, which remains a wholly owned subsidiary of M-UP Holdings based in Shibuya.
HQ CountryJapan
HQ City
Tokyo
Deal Date31 Jan 2017
RoundStrategic investment
Raised$1M
InvestorsGoodfellows Japan; m-up holdings
Valuationundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all m-up holdings investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About m-up holdings

Who are competitors of m-up holdings?m-up holdings main competitors include Sichuan Newsnet Media, Future plc, Value Line, Better Collective, Sohu, Wirtualna Polska, Zhihu, Cairo Communication, So-Young, Grupo Clarín.

See public comps similar to m-up holdings

Lists including m-up holdings

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial