📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

Lineage Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Lineage and similar public comparables like CubeSmart, CTP, Boston Properties, Vicinity Centres and more.

Lineage Overview

About Lineage

Lineage Inc is a temperature-controlled warehouse real estate investment trust. It operates an interconnected temperature-controlled warehouse network, comprising approximately millions of square feet across several warehouses predominantly located in densely populated critical-distribution markets across North America, Asia-Pacific, and Europe. The company's reportable segments are: Global Warehousing, which utilizes the company's industrial real estate properties to provide temperature-controlled warehousing services to its customers; and Global Integrated Solutions, which complements warehousing with supply chain services. Maximum revenue for the company is generated from the Global Warehousing segment. Geographically, it generates maximum revenue from the United States.


Founded

2017

HQ

United States

Employees

24.0K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $5B
EBITDA: $1B

EV

$17B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Lineage Financials

Lineage reported last 12-month revenue of $5B and EBITDA of $1B.

In the same LTM period, Lineage generated $2B in gross profit, $1B in EBITDA, and had net loss of ($131M).

Revenue (LTM)


Lineage P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Lineage reported revenue of $5B and EBITDA of $1B.

Lineage is unprofitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 32%, EBITDA margin of 24%, and net margin of (2%).

See analyst estimates for Lineage
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$5B$5B$5B$5B$5B
Gross Profit$2B$2B$2B$2B$2B
Gross Margin32%32%33%33%32%
EBITDA$1B$1B$452M$547M$1B
EBITDA Margin24%24%8%10%21%
EBIT Margin4%5%7%6%5%
Net Profit($131M)($100M)($437M)($664M)($100M)
Net Margin(2%)(2%)(8%)(12%)(2%)
Net Debt—$6B———

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Lineage Stock Performance

Lineage has current market cap of $9B, and enterprise value of $17B.

Market Cap Evolution


Lineage's stock price is $39.81.

Lineage share price increased by 7.9% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 6.7% in the last year.

Lineage has an EPS (earnings per share) of $-0.44.

See more trading valuation data for Lineage
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$17B$9B2.4%7.9%-1.8%-6.7%$-0.44

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Lineage Valuation Multiples

Lineage trades at 3.2x EV/Revenue multiple, and 13.3x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Lineage

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Lineage Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 14, 2026, Lineage has market cap of $9B and EV of $17B.

Lineage has a P/E ratio of (69.2x).

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue3.2x3.2x3.2x3.2x3.2x
EV/EBITDA13.3x13.1x37.7x31.2x15.3x
EV/EBIT84.6x67.7x43.1x49.1x67.7x
EV/Gross Profit9.8x9.9x9.8x9.7x9.9x
P/E(69.2x)(90.6x)(20.7x)(13.7x)(90.6x)
EV/FCF26.2x30.1xn/mn/m87.0x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Lineage Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Lineage Margins & Growth Rates

Lineage grew revenue by 1% but EBITDA decreased by 3% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Lineage reported gross margin of 32%, EBITDA margin of 24%, and net margin of (2%).

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Lineage

Lineage Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin32%33%32%32%
EBITDA Margin24%10%21%23%
EBIT Margin5%6%5%4%
Net Margin(2%)(12%)(2%)(3%)
FCF Margin11%0%4%15%

Lineage Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth1%(0%)0%1%
Gross Profit Growth2%1%(2%)2%
EBITDA Growth(3%)21%103%14%
EBIT Growth(17%)(12%)(27%)(17%)
Net Profit Growth84%52%(85%)84%
FCF Growth41%(59%)1533%307%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Lineage Operational KPIs

Lineage's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Lineage's Rule of 40 is 24% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Lineage's Rule of X is 26% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Lineage
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4026%24%———
Bessemer Rule of X28%26%———
Revenue per Employee—$0.2M———
Opex per Employee—$0.1M———
G&A Expenses to Revenue10%11%11%10%11%
Opex to Revenue—27%25%26%27%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Lineage Competitors

Lineage competitors include CubeSmart, CTP, Boston Properties, Vicinity Centres, Alexandria Real Estate, Camden Property Trust, AMH, Balder, GPT Group and UDR Apartments.

Most Lineage public comparables operate across Buildings & Property.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
CubeSmart11.2x11.2x17.6x17.6x
CTP17.0x20.5x9.9x22.6x
Boston Properties7.2x7.2x12.9x13.0x
Vicinity Centres12.3x17.0x13.4x18.4x
Alexandria Real Estate7.0x7.3x10.0x11.0x
Camden Property Trust9.3x9.3x12.8x16.5x
AMH8.9x8.8x13.6x16.5x
Balder14.5x14.5x14.3x21.1x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Lineage competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Lineage Funding History

Before going public, Lineage raised $7B in total equity funding, across 6 rounds.

Last private valuation of Lineage was $18B, after raising $2B in March 2021 from BentallGreenOak, CenterSquare Investment Management, COHEN & STEERS TAX-ADV, and 4 other investors.


Lineage Funding Rounds

DateStageRaised FromRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Dec-22Undisclosed stageD1 Capital Partners; M2O; Stonepeak$700M—Lineage Logistics raised $700 million in a private equity round in December 2022, led by investors including D1 Capital Partners. The company operates in logistics and supply chain solutions, focusing on innovation, automation projects, new facility construction, and clean energy initiatives. The company went public in July 2024 with an IPO that raised $4.2 billion, and as of March 2026 had a market capitalization of approximately $8.9 billion based on recent trading activity.
Jan-22Undisclosed stageBentallGreenOak; CenterSquare Investment Management; COHEN & STEERS TAX-ADV; D1 Capital Partners; Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan (HOOPP); OPTrust Private Markets Group; Oxford Properties Group; QuadReal Property Group; Rabobank; StepStone; The New York State Teachers’ Retirement System$2B—Lineage is a global cold chain logistics and warehousing company providing temperature-controlled storage and integrated solutions. In 2025, Lineage reported essentially flat revenue of $5,355 million with adjusted EBITDA of $1,298 million (24.2% margin), though GAAP net loss narrowed to $113 million from a $751 million loss in 2024. The company operates automated storage facilities with advanced AS/RS technology and value-added services, serving the food and pharmaceutical industries across a global network.
Mar-21Undisclosed stageBentallGreenOak; CenterSquare Investment Management; COHEN & STEERS TAX-ADV; D1 Capital Partners; MS Tactical Value and Conversant Capital; OPTrust Private Markets Group; Oxford Properties Group$2B$18BLineage Logistics, the world's largest temperature-controlled logistics provider and industrial REIT, raised $1.9 billion in new equity on March 11, 2021, from investors including BentallGreenOak, D1 Capital Partners, Oxford Properties Group, CenterSquare Investment Management, MS Tactical Value and Conversant Capital, OPTrust Private Markets Group, and Cohen & Steers. This was the company's largest equity raise since its founding in 2008 by Bay Grove Capital and followed a $1.6 billion raise in September 2020, bringing total equity raised since 2020 to $4.3 billion. The funds are designated for global greenfield developments, facility expansions, M&A activity, technology innovations including automation and Lineage Link platform, and supply chain optimization. Lineage also restructured its capital with a $2.8 billion revolving credit facility and Term Loan A, featuring investment-grade pricing and multicurrency lending across regions. Recent activities included acquisitions adding capacity in Europe and the U.S., plus entry into refrigerated railcars via Cryo-Trans.
Sep-20SeedTrue Capital Management$3M——
Sep-20Undisclosed stageBentallGreenOak; CenterSquare Investment Management; COHEN & STEERS TAX-ADV; D1 Capital Partners; EPIQ Capital Group; Morgan Stanley; OPTrust Private Markets Group; Oxford Properties Group$2B$16BLineage Logistics, the world’s largest temperature-controlled logistics provider, raised $1.6 billion in new equity on September 16, 2020, from investors including Oxford Properties Group, BentallGreenOak, D1 Capital Partners, Cohen & Steers, OPTrust, CenterSquare Investment Management, and Morgan Stanley Tactical Value, among others. The funds were intended to drive business growth, support acquisitions, expansions, greenfield developments, and investments in technology and automation. During 2020, the company had already announced 16 acquisitions and executed 15 new expansions and greenfield facilities amid global supply chain strains from the COVID-19 pandemic. Lineage operates over 320 facilities globally, serving more than 5,000 customers in the food supply chain. The round added strategic partners to the board, including Oxford Properties’ President Michael Turner as a director and BentallGreenOak’s John Carrafiell as a board observer. This was followed by a larger $1.9 billion equity raise in March 2021, bringing total equity raised since January 2020 to $4.3 billion.
Jul-18Undisclosed stageD1 Capital Partners; Murano Group; Stonepeak$700M—Lineage Logistics, a temperature-controlled supply chain solutions provider focused on warehousing, transportation, and logistics for perishable goods, received a $700 million investment in July 2018 from Stonepeak Infrastructure Partners, D1 Capital Partners, and existing investors including Bay Grove Capital, which controls and operates the company. This transaction involved the acquisition of a significant minority ownership interest, with proceeds used to expand its network, services, acquisitions, and potentially cash out existing investors. Stonepeak's Luke Taylor and James Wyper joined Lineage's board as part of the deal. The investment supported Lineage's aggressive growth strategy, positioning it as the fastest-growing company in the temperature-controlled supply chain sector. At the time, Lineage had expanded through numerous acquisitions, including the recent purchase of Castle & Cooke Cold Storage, bringing its North American footprint to 12 million square feet and 240 million cubic feet of refrigerated capacity, making it the third-largest refrigerated warehouse operator in the region. The company emphasized innovation in food supply chain technologies and infrastructure. The deal aligned with strong market tailwinds in cold storage, driven by e-commerce and online grocery growth, projected to rise from $19 billion (3% of grocery sales) in 2017 to $100 billion (13%) by 2024. Lineage continued raising capital in subsequent years, including $1.6 billion in 2020, $1.9 billion in 2021, and $1.7 billion in 2022, before its July 2024 IPO valuing the enterprise at $23 billion.

Lineage M&A Activity

Lineage has acquired 31 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Lineage was on May 6th 2025. Lineage acquired Permanor for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Lineage

Permanor
Luik Natie Group
Eurofrigor
Cold Storage Nelson
Description
Permanor AS is a Norwegian provider of cold chain logistics specializing in freezing, thawing, storage, and distribution. Operating facilities in Oslo and Trondheim, the company handles seafood, pharmaceuticals, and perishables with temperatures down to -60°C. Permanor serves exporters to Europe and Asia with IQF processing capabilities.
Luik Natie Group is a multimodal logistics operator in the Port of Antwerp, Belgium. Antwerp-based, the family-owned firm manages container terminals such as those at Deurganckdok, alongside warehousing, cold chain storage for reefer cargo, inland trucking, freight forwarding, and customs brokerage. Founded in 1972, it facilitates cargo flows for shipping lines and importers across Northwest Europe with specialized handling for project cargo and bulk commodities.
Eurofrigor is an Italian cold storage specialist based in northern Italy, focusing on warehousing, storage, and temperature-controlled preservation of food products. The company maintains facilities equipped for frozen, chilled, and ambient storage, handling perishable goods like meats, dairy, fruits, and vegetables. Eurofrigor provides logistics support including inventory management and distribution, serving food producers, retailers, and exporters in compliance with EU food safety regulations.
Cold Storage Nelson is a Nelson, New Zealand-based provider of controlled-atmosphere storage and logistics. The company manages 20,000 tonnes of coolstore capacity for apples, kiwifruit, seafood, dairy, and nutraceuticals, offering CA storage at 0°C to 13°C with ethylene scrubbing. Cold Storage Nelson handles exports to Asia, Europe, and North America via Port Nelson, plus domestic distribution for horticultural produce.
HQ CountryNorwayBelgiumItalyNew Zealand
HQ City
Haugesund
Kallo
Treviso
Kelowna
Deal Date6 May 20252 Aug 20245 Jul 20242 Aug 2022
Valuationundisclosed$66Mundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Lineage acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Lineage Investment Activity

Lineage has invested in 10 companies to date.

Latest investment by Lineage was on January 15th 2026. Lineage invested in Mytra in their $120M Series C round (EV/Revenue multiple of ).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Lineage

Mytra
Kargo
Emergent Cold Latin America
Terminal Industries
Description
Mytra is a robotics firm creating software-defined warehouse solutions for logistics automation. Its three-dimensional grid system stores and moves materials using modular hardware lattices fitted to customer spaces. Mytra deploys autonomous robots for picking and inventory tasks via mytra.ai.
Kargo is a Chicago-headquartered industrial AI company providing smart loading dock sensors for freight verification. The platform scans labels, cases, and product conditions on incoming and outgoing shipments, aggregating data for real-time material flow analysis. Shippers and carriers use Kargo's tools to optimize dock operations, evaluate suppliers, and integrate with warehouse management systems across North American logistics networks.
Emergent Cold Latin America is a temperature-controlled logistics operator building warehouses in Mexico, Colombia, and Chile. Launched in 2021, its network spans 1 million square feet for frozen, chilled, and ambient storage, serving food exporters like Cargill with blast freezing and cross-docking services.
Terminal Industries is an AI platform developer for logistics, offering tools to optimize supply chains through predictive routing and inventory management. The system integrates with warehouse automation and fleet telematics for operators handling container shipping and trucking. Based in Singapore, Terminal Industries serves Asia-Pacific ports and carriers.
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited StatesBrazilUnited States
HQ City
San Francisco, CA
San Francisco, CA
São Paulo
Austin, TX
Deal Date15 Jan 20266 Jun 20257 Dec 202320 Jul 2023
RoundSeries CUndisclosed stageUndisclosed stageSeed
Raised$120M$18M$500M$17M
InvestorsAbstract; Avenir; D. E. Shaw & Co.; Eclipse Ventures; Greenoaks; Kivu Ventures; Lineage; Liquid 2 Ventures; Offline Ventures; Promus Ventures; RyderVenturesArmada; Founders Fund; Gaingels; Lineage; Matter Venture Partners; Sozo VenturesLineage; Losa Group; Stonepeak8VC; 9Yards Capital; Amplifier; Lineage; MS&AD Ventures; NFI Ventures; northstar.vc; Prologis Ventures; RyderVentures; The Friedkin Group; Velocity Vehicle Group
Valuation$571Mundisclosedundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Lineage investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Lineage

When was Lineage founded?Lineage was founded in 2017.
Where is Lineage headquartered?Lineage is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Lineage have?As of today, Lineage has over 24K employees.
Who is the CEO of Lineage?Lineage's CEO is W. Gregory Lehmkuhl.
Is Lineage publicly listed?Yes, Lineage is a public company listed on Nasdaq.
What is the stock symbol of Lineage?Lineage trades under LINE ticker.
When did Lineage go public?Lineage went public in 2024.
Who are competitors of Lineage?Lineage main competitors include CubeSmart, CTP, Boston Properties, Vicinity Centres, Alexandria Real Estate, Camden Property Trust, AMH, Balder, GPT Group, UDR Apartments.
What is the current market cap of Lineage?Lineage's current market cap is $9B.
What is the current revenue of Lineage?Lineage's last 12 months revenue is $5B.
What is the current revenue growth of Lineage?Lineage revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 2%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Lineage?Current revenue multiple of Lineage is 3.2x.
Is Lineage profitable?Yes, Lineage is EBITDA-positive (as of the last 12 months).
What is the current EBITDA of Lineage?Lineage's last 12 months EBITDA is $1B.
What is Lineage's EBITDA margin?Lineage's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 24%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Lineage?Current EBITDA multiple of Lineage is 13.3x.
What is the current FCF of Lineage?Lineage's last 12 months FCF is $651M.
What is Lineage's FCF margin?Lineage's last 12 months FCF margin is 12%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Lineage?Current FCF multiple of Lineage is 26.2x.
How many companies Lineage has acquired to date?As of May 2026, Lineage has acquired 30 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Lineage?$1B acquisition of Millard Refrigerated Services on 12th March 2014 was the largest M&A Lineage has done to date.
What companies Lineage acquired?Lineage acquired Millard Refrigerated Services, Preferred Freezer Services, Emergent Cold, Cryo-Trans, Henningsen Cold Storage Co., Turvo, Consolidated Distribution Corporation LLC, Mandai Link Logistics, Luik Natie Group, H&S Coldstores, and 20 other companies.
In how many companies Lineage has invested to date?As of May 2026, Lineage has invested in 10 companies.
What was the last Lineage investment?On 15th January 2026 Lineage invested in Mytra, participating in a $120M Series C round at $571M valuation, alongside Abstract, Avenir, D. E. Shaw & Co., Eclipse Ventures, Greenoaks, Kivu Ventures, Liquid 2 Ventures, Offline Ventures, Promus Ventures, and RyderVentures.
In what companies Lineage invested in?Lineage invested in Emergent Cold Latin America, project44, Mytra, Stord, Vecna Robotics, Cheetah, Kargo, Terminal Industries, Baton, and Ndustrial.

See public comps similar to Lineage

Lists including Lineage

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial