Kura Oncology Valuation Multiples

Kura Oncology is valued at $863M as of October 2026, a 4.2x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Kura Oncology revenue was $88M and Kura Oncology EBITDA was ($310M).

Kura Oncology Overview

About Kura Oncology

Kura Oncology Inc is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company committed to realizing the promise of precision medicines for the treatment of cancer. The company’s pipeline consists of small molecule drug candidates targeting cancer signaling pathways.


Founded

2007

HQ

United States

Employees

192

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $88M
EBITDA: ($310M)

EV

$368M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Kura Oncology Financials

Kura Oncology reported last 12-month revenue of $88M and negative EBITDA of ($310M).

In the same LTM period, Kura Oncology generated $86M in gross profit, ($310M) in EBITDA losses, and had net loss of ($286M).

Revenue (LTM)


Kura Oncology P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Kura Oncology reported revenue of $67M and EBITDA of ($303M).

Kura Oncology is unprofitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 100%, EBITDA margin of (448%), and net margin of (413%).

See analyst estimates for Kura Oncology
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$88M$67M-$54M$67M
Gross Profit$86M$67M--$67M
Gross Margin98%100%--100%
EBITDA($310M)($303M)($150M)($169M)($303M)
EBITDA Margin(354%)(448%)-(315%)(448%)
EBIT Margin(347%)(450%)-(359%)(450%)
Net Profit($286M)($279M)($153M)($174M)($279M)
Net Margin(326%)(413%)-(323%)(413%)
Net Debt-($138M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Kura Oncology Stock Performance

Kura Oncology has current market cap of $863M, and enterprise value of $368M.

Market Cap Evolution


Kura Oncology's stock price is $9.70.

Kura Oncology share price decreased by 9.4% in the last 30 days, and by 5.3% in the last year.

Kura Oncology has an EPS (earnings per share) of $-3.13.

See more trading valuation data for Kura Oncology
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$368M$863M0.8%-9.4%7.7%-5.3%$-3.13

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Kura Oncology Valuation Multiples

Kura Oncology trades at 4.2x EV/Revenue multiple, and (1.2x) EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Kura Oncology

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Kura Oncology Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 16, 2026, Kura Oncology has market cap of $863M and EV of $368M.

Kura Oncology has a P/E ratio of (3.0x).

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue4.2x5.5x-6.8x5.5x
EV/EBITDA(1.2x)(1.2x)(2.5x)(2.2x)(1.2x)
EV/EBIT(1.2x)(1.2x)(2.2x)(1.9x)(1.2x)
EV/Gross Profit4.3x5.5x--5.5x
P/E(3.0x)(3.1x)(5.7x)(5.0x)(3.1x)
EV/FCF-(5.2x)(2.9x)2.8x(5.2x)

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Kura Oncology Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Kura Oncology Margins & Growth Rates

Kura Oncology grew revenue by 38% and EBITDA by 3% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Kura Oncology reported gross margin of 100%, EBITDA margin of (448%), and net margin of (413%).

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Kura Oncology

Kura Oncology Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin100%-100%97%
EBITDA Margin(448%)(315%)(448%)(335%)
EBIT Margin(450%)(359%)(450%)(327%)
Net Margin(413%)(323%)(413%)(309%)
FCF Margin(105%)248%(105%)(342%)

Kura Oncology Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth38%-25%38%
Gross Profit Growth34%--34%
EBITDA Growth3%13%79%3%
EBIT Growth0%17%57%0%
Net Profit Growth3%14%60%3%
FCF Growth350%(207%)(153%)350%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Kura Oncology Operational KPIs

Kura Oncology's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.4M, while opex per employee averaged $1.9M for the same period.

Kura Oncology's Rule of 40 is (298%) (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Kura Oncology's Rule of X is (241%) (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Kura Oncology
LTMLast FY20242025202620272028
Rule of 40(262%)(298%)--
Bessemer Rule of X(124%)(241%)--
Revenue per Employee-$0.4M--
Opex per Employee-$1.9M--
G&A Expenses to Revenue149%178%143%178%
R&D Expenses to Revenue293%372%315%372%
Opex to Revenue-550%459%550%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Kura Oncology Competitors

Kura Oncology competitors include Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Mega Lifesciences, MoonLake, Jade Biosciences, Ardelyx, Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Odyssey Therapeutics, Kolon TissueGene, Alto Neuroscience and PeptiDream.

Most Kura Oncology public comparables operate across Biopharmaceuticals and BioTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Monte Rosa Therapeutics$124M($42M)2.3x3.5x(6.7x)(3.1x)
Mega Lifesciences$422M$82M1.8x1.7x9.3x7.7x
MoonLake-($220M)--(2.0x)(1.8x)
Jade Biosciences-($135M)--(3.1x)-
Ardelyx$407M($29M)2.0x1.7x(28.0x)(104.6x)
Rigel Pharmaceuticals$294M$128M2.8x2.7x6.5x8.8x
Odyssey Therapeutics$3M($151M)186.9x892.2x(3.7x)(3.1x)
Kolon TissueGene$4M($144M)212.6x192.1x(5.7x)(46.3x)

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Kura Oncology competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Kura Oncology VC Funding History

Before going public, Kura Oncology raised $60M in total equity funding, across 1 round.

Last private valuation of Kura Oncology was $166M, after raising $60M in March 2015 from Nextech Invest, Fidelity, Partner Fund Management, and 4 other investors.


Kura Oncology Funding Rounds

DateStageInvestorsRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Mar-15Undisclosed stageNextech Invest; Fidelity; Partner Fund Management; Tavistock Life Sciences; EcoR1 Capital; OUP (Osage University Partners); ARCH Venture Partners$60M$166MKura Oncology, a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on precision medicines for oncology, completed a Reverse Merger funding round on March 12, 2015, with a post-money valuation of $166.08 million. EcoR1 Capital participated as a key investor, alongside others including ARCH Venture Partners, aligning with the query's investor list. The round coincided with the company's emergence as a public entity via merger, marking an early financing milestone in its development pipeline targeting cancer therapies. Investor participation underscores strong backing from venture capital firms specializing in biotech, with EcoR1 Capital noted in subsequent holdings data as holding significant shares by late 2015. Subsequent investor activity, including EcoR1's continued involvement in later rounds like PIPE financings, reflects ongoing support.

Investments by Kura Oncology

Kura Oncology has invested in 1 company to date.

Latest investment by Kura Oncology was on September 9th 2026. Kura Oncology invested in Caspian Therapeutics in their $50M Seed round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Kura Oncology

Caspian Therapeutics
Description
Caspian Therapeutics is a pharmaceutical developer advancing small-molecule menin inhibitors like its lead compound KO-7246 for diabetes and related metabolic issues, with an emphasis on restoring insulin production via pancreatic cell regeneration.
HQ CountryUnited States
HQ City
San Diego, CA
Deal Date9 Sep 2026
RoundSeed
Raised$50M
InvestorsJDRF T1D Fund; Invus; Biotechnology Value Fund; Kura Oncology; Eli Lilly; Montanova Capital
Valuationundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Kura Oncology investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Kura Oncology

When was Kura Oncology founded?Kura Oncology was founded in 2007.
Where is Kura Oncology headquartered?Kura Oncology is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Kura Oncology have?As of today, Kura Oncology has over 192 employees.
Who is the CEO of Kura Oncology?Kura Oncology's CEO is Troy E. Wilson.
Is Kura Oncology publicly listed?Yes, Kura Oncology is a public company listed on Nasdaq.
What is the stock symbol of Kura Oncology?Kura Oncology trades under KURA ticker.
When did Kura Oncology go public?Kura Oncology went public in 2015.
Who are competitors of Kura Oncology?Kura Oncology main competitors include Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Mega Lifesciences, MoonLake, Jade Biosciences, Ardelyx, Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Odyssey Therapeutics, Kolon TissueGene, Alto Neuroscience, PeptiDream.
What is the current market cap of Kura Oncology?Kura Oncology's current market cap is $863M.
What is the current revenue of Kura Oncology?Kura Oncology's last 12 months revenue is $88M.
What is the current revenue growth of Kura Oncology?Kura Oncology revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 92%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Kura Oncology?Current revenue multiple of Kura Oncology is 4.2x.
Is Kura Oncology profitable?No, Kura Oncology is not profitable.
What is the current EBITDA of Kura Oncology?Kura Oncology has negative EBITDA and is not profitable.
What is Kura Oncology's EBITDA margin?Kura Oncology's last 12 months EBITDA margin is (354%).
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Kura Oncology?Current EBITDA multiple of Kura Oncology is (1.2x).
How many companies Kura Oncology has acquired to date?Kura Oncology hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Kura Oncology has invested to date?As of October 2026, Kura Oncology has invested in 1 company.
What was the last Kura Oncology investment?On 9th September 2026 Kura Oncology invested in Caspian Therapeutics, participating in a $50M Seed round, alongside JDRF T1D Fund, Invus, Biotechnology Value Fund, Eli Lilly, and Montanova Capital.
In what companies Kura Oncology invested in?Kura Oncology invested in Caspian Therapeutics.

See public comps similar to Kura Oncology

Lists including Kura Oncology

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial