Krystal Biotech Valuation Multiples

Krystal Biotech is valued at $9.8B as of October 2026, a 18.8x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Krystal Biotech revenue was $475M and Krystal Biotech EBITDA was $216M.

Krystal Biotech Overview

About Krystal Biotech

Krystal Biotech Inc is an integrated, commercial-stage biotechnology company focused on the discovery, development, manufacturing, and commercialization of genetic medicines to treat diseases with high unmet medical needs. The company uses its patented HSV-1-based gene therapy platform to create vectors that deliver therapeutic transgenes to target cells. It possesses exclusive rights to develop, manufacture, and commercialize VYJUVEK internationally. The company operates as one operating segment focused on pharmaceutical products and manufactures, markets, and sells VYJUVEK in the United States and markets and sells VYJUVEK in the European Union, and Japan.


Founded

2017

HQ

United States

Employees

295

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $475M
EBITDA: $216M

EV

$8.9B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Krystal Biotech Financials

Krystal Biotech reported last 12-month revenue of $475M and EBITDA of $216M.

In the same LTM period, Krystal Biotech generated $448M in gross profit, $216M in EBITDA, and $230M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Krystal Biotech P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Krystal Biotech reported revenue of $389M and EBITDA of $168M.

Krystal Biotech is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 94%, EBITDA margin of 43%, and net margin of 53%.

See analyst estimates for Krystal Biotech
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$475M$389M$51M$291M$389M
Gross Profit$448M$366M$48M$270M$366M
Gross Margin94%94%94%93%94%
EBITDA$216M$168M$18M$110M$168M
EBITDA Margin45%43%35%38%43%
EBIT Margin47%41%(192%)36%41%
Net Profit$230M$205M$11M$89M$205M
Net Margin48%53%22%31%53%
Net Debt-($487M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Krystal Biotech Stock Performance

Krystal Biotech has current market cap of $9.8B, and enterprise value of $8.9B.

Market Cap Evolution


Krystal Biotech's stock price is $330.00.

Krystal Biotech share price decreased by 0.7% in the last 30 days, and increased by 67.4% in the last year.

Krystal Biotech has an EPS (earnings per share) of $6.92.

See more trading valuation data for Krystal Biotech
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$8.9B$9.8B-0.2%-0.7%-2.9%67.4%$6.92

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Krystal Biotech Valuation Multiples

Krystal Biotech trades at 18.8x EV/Revenue multiple, and 41.4x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Krystal Biotech

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Krystal Biotech Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 16, 2026, Krystal Biotech has market cap of $9.8B and EV of $8.9B.

Krystal Biotech has a P/E ratio of 42.4x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue18.8x23.0x176.2x30.7x23.0x
EV/EBITDA41.4x53.2xn/m81.3x53.2x
EV/EBIT40.3x55.4x(91.9x)86.5x55.4x
EV/Gross Profit19.9x24.4x187.6x33.0x24.4x
P/E42.4x47.7xn/m109.6x47.7x
EV/FCF-47.3x(88.8x)74.9x47.3x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Krystal Biotech Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Krystal Biotech Margins & Growth Rates

Krystal Biotech grew revenue by 28% and EBITDA by 37% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Krystal Biotech reported gross margin of 94%, EBITDA margin of 43%, and net margin of 53%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Krystal Biotech

Krystal Biotech Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin94%93%94%95%
EBITDA Margin43%38%43%46%
EBIT Margin41%36%41%48%
Net Margin53%31%53%48%
FCF Margin49%41%49%77%

Krystal Biotech Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth28%473%34%28%
Gross Profit Growth28%468%35%28%
EBITDA Growth37%514%53%37%
EBIT Growth47%(206%)56%47%
Net Profit Growth16%716%130%16%
FCF Growth104%(218%)59%104%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Krystal Biotech Operational KPIs

Krystal Biotech's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $1.3M, while opex per employee averaged $0.8M for the same period.

Krystal Biotech's Rule of 40 is 74% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Krystal Biotech's Rule of X is 116% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Krystal Biotech
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4076%74%---
Bessemer Rule of X121%116%---
Revenue per Employee-$1.3M---
Opex per Employee-$0.8M---
G&A Expenses to Revenue35%37%--37%
R&D Expenses to Revenue13%15%92%18%15%
Opex to Revenue-59%286%58%59%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Krystal Biotech Competitors

Krystal Biotech competitors include Haisco Pharmaceutical, Lupin, Aurobindo Pharma, Kelun, Mankind Pharma, Vaxcyte, Kymera Therapeutics, Caris Life Sciences, Akeso and ImmunityBio.

Most Krystal Biotech public comparables operate across Biopharmaceuticals and BioTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Haisco Pharmaceutical$656M$84M14.6x10.5x114.9x43.2x
Lupin$2.9B$876M3.2x3.0x10.6x11.2x
Aurobindo Pharma$3.5B$725M2.8x2.5x13.6x12.3x
Kelun$2.8B$572M3.4x3.2x16.3x18.2x
Mankind Pharma$1.5B$399M7.1x6.7x26.8x26.2x
Vaxcyte-($870M)--(10.2x)(7.7x)
Kymera Therapeutics$39M($341M)213.3x91.8x(24.5x)(20.9x)
Caris Life Sciences$812M($5M)10.6x8.8x(1686.9x)50.4x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Krystal Biotech competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Krystal Biotech VC Funding History

Before going public, Krystal Biotech raised $7M in total equity funding, across 1 round.

Last private valuation of Krystal Biotech was $44M, after raising $7M in August 2017 from Sun Pharma.


Krystal Biotech Funding Rounds

DateStageInvestorsRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Aug-17Series ASun Pharma$7M$44M-

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Krystal Biotech

When was Krystal Biotech founded?Krystal Biotech was founded in 2017.
Where is Krystal Biotech headquartered?Krystal Biotech is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Krystal Biotech have?As of today, Krystal Biotech has over 295 employees.
Who is the CEO of Krystal Biotech?Krystal Biotech's CEO is Krish S. Krishnan.
Is Krystal Biotech publicly listed?Yes, Krystal Biotech is a public company listed on Nasdaq.
What is the stock symbol of Krystal Biotech?Krystal Biotech trades under KRYS ticker.
When did Krystal Biotech go public?Krystal Biotech went public in 2017.
Who are competitors of Krystal Biotech?Krystal Biotech main competitors include Haisco Pharmaceutical, Lupin, Aurobindo Pharma, Kelun, Mankind Pharma, Vaxcyte, Kymera Therapeutics, Caris Life Sciences, Akeso, ImmunityBio.
What is the current market cap of Krystal Biotech?Krystal Biotech's current market cap is $9.8B.
What is the current revenue of Krystal Biotech?Krystal Biotech's last 12 months revenue is $475M.
What is the current revenue growth of Krystal Biotech?Krystal Biotech revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 30%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Krystal Biotech?Current revenue multiple of Krystal Biotech is 18.8x.
What is the current EBITDA of Krystal Biotech?Krystal Biotech's last 12 months EBITDA is $216M.
What is Krystal Biotech's EBITDA margin?Krystal Biotech's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 45%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Krystal Biotech?Current EBITDA multiple of Krystal Biotech is 41.4x.
How many companies Krystal Biotech has acquired to date?Krystal Biotech hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Krystal Biotech has invested to date?Krystal Biotech hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Krystal Biotech

Lists including Krystal Biotech

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial