📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

Iron Mountain Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Iron Mountain and similar public comparables like Crown Castle, Ventas, VICI Properties, Extra Space Storage and more.

Iron Mountain Overview

About Iron Mountain

Iron Mountain Inc is an information management services provider organized and operated as a real estate investment trust. The company offers solutions to its clients to address their information management, digital transformation, information security, data center, and asset lifecycle management (ALM) needs. Its customers come from various industries, including commercial, legal, financial, healthcare, technology, etc. The company has two reportable segments: Global Records and Information Management (Global RIM) and Global Data Center. Maximum revenue is generated from the Global RIM segment, which offers data and records management, secure shredding, consumer storage, and other related services. Geographically, the company generates maximum revenue from the United States.


Founded

1951

HQ

United States

Employees

29.4K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $7B
EBITDA: $3B

EV

$57B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Iron Mountain Financials

Iron Mountain reported last 12-month revenue of $7B and EBITDA of $3B.

In the same LTM period, Iron Mountain generated $4B in gross profit, $3B in EBITDA, and $305M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Iron Mountain P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Iron Mountain reported revenue of $7B and EBITDA of $3B.

Iron Mountain is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 55%, EBITDA margin of 37%, and net margin of 2%.

See analyst estimates for Iron Mountain
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$7B$7B$5B$6B$7B
Gross Profit$4B$4B$3B$3B$4B
Gross Margin55%55%57%56%55%
EBITDA$3B$3B$2B$2B$2B
EBITDA Margin37%37%30%31%31%
EBIT Margin22%22%20%20%20%
Net Profit$305M$145M$184M$180M$145M
Net Margin4%2%3%3%2%
Net Debt—$16B———

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Iron Mountain Stock Performance

Iron Mountain has current market cap of $38B, and enterprise value of $57B.

Market Cap Evolution


Iron Mountain's stock price is $126.12.

Iron Mountain share price increased by 0.1% in the last 30 days, and by 27.8% in the last year.

Iron Mountain has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.49.

See more trading valuation data for Iron Mountain
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$57B$38B-0.1%0.1%16.4%27.8%$0.49

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Iron Mountain Valuation Multiples

Iron Mountain trades at 7.8x EV/Revenue multiple, and 21.0x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Iron Mountain

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Iron Mountain Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 14, 2026, Iron Mountain has market cap of $38B and EV of $57B.

Iron Mountain has a P/E ratio of 123.0x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue7.8x8.2x10.3x9.2x8.2x
EV/EBITDA21.0x22.0x35.0x29.7x26.8x
EV/EBIT35.6x37.7x51.0x46.7x40.4x
EV/Gross Profit14.1x14.8x18.1x16.4x14.8x
P/E123.0xn/m203.7x208.3xn/m
EV/FCF181.1xn/m(244.7x)(86.2x)(56.3x)

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Iron Mountain Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Iron Mountain Margins & Growth Rates

Iron Mountain grew revenue by 14% and EBITDA by 13% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Iron Mountain reported gross margin of 55%, EBITDA margin of 37%, and net margin of 2%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Iron Mountain

Iron Mountain Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin55%56%55%55%
EBITDA Margin37%31%31%37%
EBIT Margin22%20%20%22%
Net Margin2%3%2%7%
FCF Margin2%(11%)(15%)8%

Iron Mountain Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth14%12%12%14%
Gross Profit Growth14%11%11%14%
EBITDA Growth13%18%11%38%
EBIT Growth16%9%16%24%
Net Profit Growth303%(2%)(20%)303%
FCF Growth375%184%53%(162%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Iron Mountain Operational KPIs

Iron Mountain's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Iron Mountain's Rule of 40 is 51% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Iron Mountain's Rule of X is 73% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Iron Mountain
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4049%51%———
Bessemer Rule of X68%73%———
Revenue per Employee—$0.2M———
Opex per Employee—$0.1M———
S&M Expenses to Revenue—5%7%6%5%
G&A Expenses to Revenue20%20%16%16%15%
Opex to Revenue—35%37%36%35%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Iron Mountain Competitors

Iron Mountain competitors include Crown Castle, Ventas, VICI Properties, Extra Space Storage, AvalonBay Communities, Equity Residential, SBA Communications, Public Storage, Azrieli Group and Swire Properties.

Most Iron Mountain public comparables operate across Buildings & Property.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Crown Castle16.2x16.5x24.1x24.6x
Ventas9.7x9.2x24.9x24.1x
VICI Properties11.9x11.7x13.0x14.2x
Extra Space Storage13.0x12.9x18.2x18.6x
AvalonBay Communities11.6x11.5x15.9x18.8x
Equity Residential10.8x10.7x13.3x17.7x
SBA Communications13.2x13.1x18.4x19.3x
Public Storage14.0x13.8x19.8x19.5x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Iron Mountain competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Iron Mountain M&A Activity

Iron Mountain has acquired 18 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Iron Mountain was on April 1st 2025. Iron Mountain acquired Web Werks for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Iron Mountain

Web Werks
Wisetek
Regency Technologies, LLC
Clutter
Description
Web Werks is a Mumbai-headquartered data center and hosting provider founded in 1996. It offers web hosting, dedicated servers, VPS, and cloud services to small and medium businesses in India, the United States, and globally. The company maintains facilities in Mumbai, Pune, and Dallas with 24/7 support and custom management systems.
Wisetek is a Cork, Ireland-headquartered IT asset disposition specialist offering secure data destruction, regulatory compliance, and device refurbishment services. The company processes electronics from enterprises worldwide, ensuring certified erasure standards like NIST and supporting circular economy initiatives.
Boise-based Regency Technologies, LLC is an IT asset management and electronics recycling firm serving enterprises nationwide. Specializing in data destruction, secure disposal, and sustainability compliance, it processes end-of-life hardware through certified methods including NAID AAA shredding. The company supports Fortune 500 clients with logistics, remarketing, and environmental reporting for IT equipment refresh cycles.
Clutter is a Culver City-headquartered provider of on-demand storage and moving services launched in 2015. The company picks up, stores, and delivers customers' belongings using proprietary logistics technology and climate-controlled warehouses across major U.S. cities including Los Angeles, New York, and San Francisco. Clutter serves residential and commercial clients by offering flexible rental periods, inventory tracking via mobile app, and white-glove handling to simplify decluttering and relocation processes.
HQ CountryIndiaUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited States
HQ City
Mumbai
Austin, TX
Akron, OH
Los Angeles, CA
Deal Date1 Apr 202525 Sep 20242 Nov 202324 Feb 2022
Valuationundisclosed$55M$200M$61M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Iron Mountain acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Iron Mountain

When was Iron Mountain founded?Iron Mountain was founded in 1951.
Where is Iron Mountain headquartered?Iron Mountain is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Iron Mountain have?As of today, Iron Mountain has over 29K employees.
Who is the CEO of Iron Mountain?Iron Mountain's CEO is William L. Meaney.
Is Iron Mountain publicly listed?Yes, Iron Mountain is a public company listed on NYSE.
What is the stock symbol of Iron Mountain?Iron Mountain trades under IRM ticker.
When did Iron Mountain go public?Iron Mountain went public in 1996.
Who are competitors of Iron Mountain?Iron Mountain main competitors include Crown Castle, Ventas, VICI Properties, Extra Space Storage, AvalonBay Communities, Equity Residential, SBA Communications, Public Storage, Azrieli Group, Swire Properties.
What is the current market cap of Iron Mountain?Iron Mountain's current market cap is $38B.
What is the current revenue of Iron Mountain?Iron Mountain's last 12 months revenue is $7B.
What is the current revenue growth of Iron Mountain?Iron Mountain revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 12%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Iron Mountain?Current revenue multiple of Iron Mountain is 7.8x.
Is Iron Mountain profitable?Yes, Iron Mountain is EBITDA-positive (as of the last 12 months).
What is the current EBITDA of Iron Mountain?Iron Mountain's last 12 months EBITDA is $3B.
What is Iron Mountain's EBITDA margin?Iron Mountain's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 37%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Iron Mountain?Current EBITDA multiple of Iron Mountain is 21.0x.
What is the current FCF of Iron Mountain?Iron Mountain's last 12 months FCF is $313M.
What is Iron Mountain's FCF margin?Iron Mountain's last 12 months FCF margin is 4%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Iron Mountain?Current FCF multiple of Iron Mountain is 181.1x.
How many companies Iron Mountain has acquired to date?As of May 2026, Iron Mountain has acquired 18 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Iron Mountain?$2B acquisition of Recall on 6th May 2016 was the largest M&A Iron Mountain has done to date.
What companies Iron Mountain acquired?Iron Mountain acquired Recall, Recall Holdings, IO.com, ITRenew, EvoSwitch, Regency Technologies, LLC, Fortrust, Bonded Services Group, Crozier Fine Arts, Clutter, and 8 other companies.
In how many companies Iron Mountain has invested to date?Iron Mountain hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Iron Mountain

Lists including Iron Mountain

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial