IG Group Valuation Multiples

IG Group is valued at $4.2B as of October 2026, a 2.4x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, IG Group revenue was $1.5B and IG Group EBITDA was $673M.

IG Group Overview

About IG Group

IG Group Holdings PLC provides online trading services to its clients. The majority of the company's revenue stems from its derivative products and contracts for difference (CFDs). The company operates through various segments which are The U.K. segment which derives its revenue from financial spread bets, CFDs, binary options, and execution-only stockbroking. The Australian segment derives its revenue from CFDs and binary options. The European segment derives its revenue from CFDs, binary options, and execution-only stockbroking. The Rest of the World segment derives its revenue from the operation of a regulated futures and options exchange as well as CFDs and binary options. The company generates more than half of its revenue from the U.K., followed by Europe and Australia.


Founded

2003

HQ

United Kingdom

Employees

2.4K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $1.5B
EBITDA: $673M

EV

$3.7B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

IG Group Financials

IG Group reported last 12-month revenue of $1.5B and EBITDA of $673M.

In the same LTM period, IG Group generated $673M in EBITDA and $517M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


IG Group P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, IG Group reported revenue of $1.3B and EBITDA of $527M.

IG Group is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 82%, EBITDA margin of 42%, and net margin of 40%.

See analyst estimates for IG Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$1.5B$1.3B$1.3B$1.2B$1.3B
Gross Profit-$1B$1B$883M$1B
Gross Margin-82%81%77%82%
EBITDA$673M$527M$521M$362M$527M
EBITDA Margin44%42%41%31%42%
EBIT Margin39%36%38%28%36%
Net Profit$517M$504M$494M$416M$504M
Net Margin33%40%38%36%40%
Net Debt-($685M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

IG Group Stock Performance

IG Group has current market cap of $4.2B, and enterprise value of $3.7B.

Market Cap Evolution


IG Group's stock price is $12.64.

IG Group share price decreased by 28.1% in the last 30 days, and by 13.8% in the last year.

IG Group has an EPS (earnings per share) of $1.51.

See more trading valuation data for IG Group
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$3.7B$4.2B-0.5%-28.1%-35.9%-13.8%$1.51

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

IG Group Valuation Multiples

IG Group trades at 2.4x EV/Revenue multiple, and 5.5x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for IG Group

EV / Revenue (LTM)


IG Group Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 16, 2026, IG Group has market cap of $4.2B and EV of $3.7B.

IG Group has a P/E ratio of 8.2x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue2.4x3.0x2.9x3.2x3.0x
EV/EBITDA5.5x7.1x7.2x10.3x7.1x
EV/EBIT6.1x8.2x7.7x11.4x8.2x
EV/Gross Profit-3.6x3.6x4.2x3.6x
P/E8.2x8.4x8.6x10.2x8.4x
EV/FCF7.8x6.1x19.6x7.6x6.1x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified IG Group Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

IG Group Margins & Growth Rates

IG Group grew revenue by 24% and EBITDA by 25% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, IG Group reported gross margin of 82%, EBITDA margin of 42%, and net margin of 40%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for IG Group

IG Group Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin82%77%82%-
EBITDA Margin42%31%42%42%
EBIT Margin36%28%36%38%
Net Margin40%36%40%33%
FCF Margin49%42%49%30%

IG Group Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth24%(10%)9%24%
Gross Profit Growth-(15%)16%-
EBITDA Growth25%(30%)45%25%
EBIT Growth32%(32%)38%32%
Net Profit Growth1%(16%)21%1%
FCF Growth(24%)156%25%(24%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

IG Group Operational KPIs

IG Group's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.5M, while opex per employee averaged $0.3M for the same period.

IG Group's Rule of 40 is 66% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

IG Group's Rule of X is 102% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for IG Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4067%66%---
Bessemer Rule of X103%102%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.5M---
Opex per Employee-$0.3M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue12%10%10%10%10%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-11%8%11%11%
Opex to Revenue-64%61%71%64%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
XTB$542M$176M6.3x4.0x19.6x-
Kiwoom Securities$1.9B-2.1x1.7x--
Western Securities$895M-4.9x5.7x--
Nanjing Securities$419M-10.6x10.8x--
Shenzhen Fortune Trend$55M$50M66.5x65.8x73.5x75.6x
Southwest Securities$440M-8.9x7.2x--
BOC International China$507M-8.9x---
China Great Wall Securities$656M-7.0x8.8x--

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all IG Group competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by IG Group

IG Group has acquired 7 companies to date.

Last acquisition by IG Group was on July 29th 2026. IG Group acquired Underdog Fantasy for $1.3B (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by IG Group

Underdog Fantasy
Independent Reserve
Freetrade
The Small Exchange
Description
Underdog Fantasy is a daily fantasy sports operator offering Pick'em contests and best ball tournaments for NFL, NBA, MLB, and esports. Users build lineups via mobile app for cash prizes and withdrawals. Authorized for sports betting in 18 states, it features analysis from former athletes and expands through media podcasts. Launched in 2020 from Atlanta headquarters.
Independent Reserve is an Australian cryptocurrency exchange operating in Australia, New Zealand, and Singapore since 2013. It facilitates trading of Bitcoin, Ethereum, USDC, and other digital assets with fiat on-ramps via bank transfers. The platform serves retail and institutional clients with OTC desks, wallet services, and compliance under AUSTRAC registration, processing millions in daily volume.
Freetrade is a London-based investment app enabling commission-free trading of over 6,000 stocks and ETFs. Established in 2017, it offers Stocks and Shares ISA, SIPP, and Lifetime ISA accounts for tax-efficient investing. Regulated by the FCA, Freetrade serves over 1 million UK users with fractional shares starting at £1 and educational resources.
The Small Exchange is a Chicago-based futures and options exchange designed for retail traders with simplified, smaller-sized contracts on assets like equity indices, currencies, commodities, and cryptocurrencies. Launched in 2022 after SEC and CFTC approvals, it offers products such as Micro E-mini futures at one-tenth the size of standard contracts traded on CME Group. The platform emphasizes low barriers to entry with $50 intraday margins and access via brokers like Interactive Brokers.
HQ CountryUnited StatesAustraliaUnited KingdomUnited States
HQ City
New York City, NY
Sydney
London
Chicago, IL
Deal Date29 Jul 202619 Sep 202516 Jan 20253 Apr 2023
Valuation$1.3B$117M$203M$12M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all IG Group acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About IG Group

When was IG Group founded?IG Group was founded in 2003.
Where is IG Group headquartered?IG Group is headquartered in United Kingdom.
How many employees does IG Group have?As of today, IG Group has over 2K employees.
Who is the CEO of IG Group?IG Group's CEO is Breon Thomas Corcoran.
Is IG Group publicly listed?Yes, IG Group is a public company listed on London Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of IG Group?IG Group trades under IGG ticker.
When did IG Group go public?IG Group went public in 2005.
Who are competitors of IG Group?IG Group main competitors include XTB, Kiwoom Securities, Western Securities, Nanjing Securities, Shenzhen Fortune Trend, Southwest Securities, BOC International China, China Great Wall Securities, Guoyuan Securities, Tadawul Group.
What is the current market cap of IG Group?IG Group's current market cap is $4.2B.
What is the current revenue of IG Group?IG Group's last 12 months revenue is $1.5B.
What is the current revenue growth of IG Group?IG Group revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 24%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of IG Group?Current revenue multiple of IG Group is 2.4x.
What is the current EBITDA of IG Group?IG Group's last 12 months EBITDA is $673M.
What is IG Group's EBITDA margin?IG Group's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 44%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of IG Group?Current EBITDA multiple of IG Group is 5.5x.
What is the current FCF of IG Group?IG Group's last 12 months FCF is $479M.
What is IG Group's FCF margin?IG Group's last 12 months FCF margin is 31%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of IG Group?Current FCF multiple of IG Group is 7.8x.
How many companies IG Group has acquired to date?As of October 2026, IG Group has acquired 7 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by IG Group?$1.3B acquisition of Underdog Fantasy on 29th July 2026 was the largest M&A IG Group has done to date.
What companies IG Group acquired?IG Group acquired Underdog Fantasy, tastytrade, Freetrade, Independent Reserve, DailyFX, The Small Exchange, and InvestYourWay.
In how many companies IG Group has invested to date?IG Group hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to IG Group

Lists including IG Group

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial