- Companies
- Janus Henderson
Janus Henderson Acquisition, Valuation & Financials
Janus Henderson was acquired by General Catalyst for $7.4B in December 2025, a 6.7x multiple on $1.1B of revenue.
Janus Henderson acquisition price
$7.4B
Acquired by General Catalyst · Dec 2025
Janus Henderson revenue at acquisition
$1.1B
Last twelve months · Dec 2025
Janus Henderson revenue multiple at acquisition
6.7x
EV/Revenue · Dec 2025
Janus Henderson EBITDA multiple at acquisition
7.4x
EV/EBITDA · Dec 2025
About Janus Henderson
Janus Henderson Group provides investment management services to retail intermediary (50% of managed assets), self-directed (20%) and institutional (30%) clients. At the end of September 2025, active equities (52%), fixed-income (32%), balanced (12%) and alternative (4%) investment platforms constituted the company's $484 billion in assets under management. Janus Henderson sources most of its managed assets from clients in North America (67%), with customers from Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and Latin America (25%) and the Asia-Pacific region (8%) accounting for the remainder.
Founded
1934
HQ
Website
Status
Acquired
Customer focus
B2B
Revenue model
Investment management
Revenue
$1.1B (Dec 2025)
Valuation
$7.4B (acquired Dec 2025)
Sectors
Janus Henderson Acquisition
Janus Henderson was acquired by General Catalyst for $7.4B on 22 December 2025.
The acquisition price implies a 6.7x revenue and 7.4x EBITDA multiple on $1.1B of revenue.
Trian Fund Management and General Catalyst agreed to acquire Janus Henderson Group plc in an all-cash transaction valued at approximately $7.4 billion, with shareholders receiving $49 per share, representing an 18% premium to the closing price on October 24, 2025. Janus Henderson is a global investment management firm managing approximately $500 billion in assets, with major operations in London and Denver, offering asset management services across equities, fixed income, and alternative strategies. The transaction reflects General Catalyst's focus on applying artificial intelligence and operational transformation to enhance business value, while Trian—which had owned 20.6% of Janus Henderson since 2020 with board representation since 2022—sought to accelerate growth investments in technology, product offerings, and talent; the deal was unanimously approved by Janus Henderson's Board and a Special Committee of independent directors, with the transaction expected to close in mid-2026 under the leadership of current CEO Ali Dibadj, and the company will continue operating as a private firm while maintaining its existing strategic direction focused on protecting and growing its core business, amplifying strengths, and diversifying into areas like thematic investing and small-cap strategies.
| Acquirer | Date | Type | Price | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Dec 2025 | PE buyout | $7.4B | 6.7x | 7.4x |
Janus Henderson as a Public Company
Janus Henderson traded as FRA: HDJA before it was taken private. Its acquisition was announced in December 2025. June 2026 is its last month on record as a listed company, with a market cap of $8B and an enterprise value of $5.8B.
Last-twelve-month revenue was $2.8B, with EBITDA of $1.1B (38% margin), and the shares traded at 2.1x EV/Revenue and 5.4x EV/EBITDA.
Over the 4 years before that, its market cap grew from $3.9B in June 2022 to $8B, while revenue grew from $2.6B to $2.8B.
Janus Henderson market cap while listed
Janus Henderson EV/Revenue (LTM) while listed
| As of | Market cap | Revenue (LTM) | EBITDA (LTM) | EBITDA margin | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $8B | $2.8B | $1.1B | 38% | 2.1x | 5.4x |
| Jun 2025 | $6.1B | $2.5B | $701M | 28% | 1.7x | 6.1x |
| Jun 2024 | $5.4B | $2.2B | $588M | 27% | 1.8x | 6.9x |
| Jun 2023 | $4.5B | $2.1B | $549M | 26% | 1.5x | 5.7x |
| Jun 2022 | $3.9B | $2.6B | $856M | 33% | 1.1x | 3.2x |
Market cap, enterprise value and last-twelve-month figures are month-end values, up to the last month Janus Henderson traded.
Acquisitions by Janus Henderson
Janus Henderson has acquired 5 companies to date.
Last acquisition by Janus Henderson was on June 8th 2026. Janus Henderson acquired Rantum Capital for undisclosed valuation.
Latest Acquisitions by Janus Henderson
| Description | Rantum Capital is a mid-market financier providing investment and asset management services. | Richard Bernstein Advisors is an investment management firm delivering research-driven strategies centered on macroeconomic analysis and quantitative portfolio construction. It caters to investors seeking long-term, top-down approaches blending global economic insights with data-informed asset allocation. New York-headquartered, the firm draws on founder Richard Bernstein's extensive Wall Street experience. | NBK Capital Partners is an asset management firm based in Kuwait City investing in private equity, private credit, and real estate opportunities across Middle East, Turkey, and North Africa regions through funds and direct deals. | Victory Park Capital is an alternative investment firm providing asset-backed credit solutions to middle-market companies and consumers. The Chicago-headquartered manager deploys capital into small business loans, consumer finance receivables, structured settlements, and real estate bridge financing. With a focus on non-bank lending, Victory Park Capital originates over $1 billion annually across funds managed for institutional limited partners. The firm maintains offices in New York and London to support North American and European transactions. | |
| HQ Country | |||||
| HQ City | Frankfurt | - | Dubai | Chicago, IL | |
| Deal Date | 8 Jun 2026 | 23 Jan 2026 | 19 Sep 2024 | 12 Aug 2024 | |
| Valuation | undisclosed | undisclosed | undisclosed | undisclosed | |
| EV/Revenue | |||||
| EV/EBITDA | |||||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Janus Henderson acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples. Start Free Trial | |||||
Investments by Janus Henderson
Janus Henderson has invested in 106 companies to date.
Latest investment by Janus Henderson was on October 23rd 2026. Janus Henderson invested in Star Therapeutics in their $200M Undisclosed stage round.
Latest Investments by Janus Henderson
| Description | Star Therapeutics is a biotechnology company building antibody therapies through subsidiary programs for rare diseases and other unmet medical needs. The organization serves B2B customers and counterparties through the operating assets, products, or financial capabilities described in the cited transaction materials. Its principal economics are Product sales, Licensing, while its competitive position depends on sector expertise, asset quality, customer relationships, execution, and disciplined capital allocation. The business was founded in 2018 and is headquartered in South San Francisco. The Series C financed clinical development and expansion of the company’s portfolio and platform. The profile reflects the legal or operating business at the transaction date, including its historical identity where a subsequent listing, merger, privatization, disposal, or reorganization changed its name or ownership. | OMass Therapeutics is an Oxford-based biotechnology firm founded in 2016 that pioneers drug discovery through proprietary native mass spectrometry technologies. The company targets difficult proteins such as membrane proteins and protein complexes for therapeutics in immunology and rare diseases. Its OMass platform enables intact protein analysis to identify optimal drug candidates with high specificity. OMass Therapeutics collaborates with leading research institutions and advances pipelines against GPCR and ion channel targets. | Soufflé Therapeutics is a Boston-headquartered biotechnology firm developing nucleic acid therapeutics for precise gene editing and silencing. Founded in 2021, the company engineers lipid nanoparticle delivery systems targeting liver, lung, and immune cells for diseases like alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency and oncology indications. Soufflé Therapeutics raised $20 million in Series A funding in 2023 from investors including ARCH Venture Partners, advancing preclinical candidates toward IND filings. | Tare is a blockchain software developer building tools on the Avalanche network to automate administrative tasks and create digital loan records. | |
| HQ Country | |||||
| HQ City | San Francisco, CA | Oxford | Boston, MA | New York City, NY | |
| Deal Date | 23 Oct 2026 | 15 Oct 2026 | 13 Oct 2026 | 16 Sep 2026 | |
| Round | Undisclosed stage | Series C | Series B | Seed | |
| Raised | $200M | $310M | $135M | $13M | |
| Investors | Redmile Group; Soleus Capital; Cormorant Asset Management; New Leaf Venture Partners; Agent Capital; Catalio Capital Management; RA Capital Management; OrbiMed; NYBC Ventures; Sofinnova Investments | Northpond Ventures; Novo Holdings; SV Health Investors; University of Oxford; GV; British Business Bank; Jefferson Life Sciences; Oxford Science Enterprises; Bain Capital Life Sciences; Forbion Capital Partners; Sanofi Ventures; Syncona | Temasek; Vida Ventures; TCG Crossover; Amgen Ventures; Fidelity; Polaris Partners; Bessemer Venture Partners; Safar Partners; Juvia Group; TAS Partners; ARCH Venture Partners | Henri Stern; The Venture Dept; Neoclassic Capital; The Avalanche Foundation; Blockchain Capital; Strobe Ventures; Phil Potter; Stani Kulechov | |
| Valuation | undisclosed | undisclosed | undisclosed | undisclosed | |
| EV/Revenue | |||||
| EV/EBITDA | |||||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Janus Henderson investments and their VC round multiples. Start Free Trial | |||||
Janus Henderson Competitors
Janus Henderson competitors include listed companies like Intermediate Capital Group, Infratil, Jardine Cycle & Carriage and Blue Owl Capital Inc., and private ones like NYDIG and Fourcore Capital.
| Company | HQ | Status | Revenue | EBITDA | Valuation | Revenue Multiple |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Publicly listed | $1.4B | $801M | $7.2B | 10.8x | ||
| Publicly listed | $1.7B | $670M | $7.1B | 5.8x | ||
| Publicly listed | $21B | $4.4B | $7.1B | 1.1x | ||
| Publicly listed | $2.9B | $849M | $7.1B | 5.1x | ||
| Private | $100M | - | $7B | 70.0x | ||
| Private | - | - | $5B | - |
Janus Henderson Public Comps
Janus Henderson is no longer listed, but its public comps include Intermediate Capital Group, Infratil, Jardine Cycle & Carriage, Blue Owl Capital Inc., FUNO, Remgro, China Industrial Securities, Macerich, KBC Ancora and Founder Securities.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $1.4B | $801M | 10.2x | 10.8x | 18.1x | 18.6x | |||
| $1.7B | $670M | 7.0x | 5.8x | 17.7x | 19.4x | |||
| $21B | $4.4B | 1.0x | 1.1x | 4.8x | 6.2x | |||
| $2.9B | $849M | 5.1x | 5.1x | 17.1x | 8.9x | |||
| $1.6B | $1.3B | 10.7x | 10.1x | 13.6x | 13.5x | |||
| $3.2B | $390M | 1.9x | - | 15.7x | - | |||
| $1.8B | - | 3.9x | 3.4x | - | - | |||
| $1B | $448M | 11.5x | 11.7x | 26.0x | 21.0x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Janus Henderson competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Common questions about Janus Henderson
| When was Janus Henderson founded? | Janus Henderson was founded in 1934. |
| Where is Janus Henderson headquartered? | Janus Henderson is headquartered in London, United States. |
| Is Janus Henderson publicly listed? | No, Janus Henderson was acquired by General Catalyst in December 2025. |
| Who acquired Janus Henderson? | Janus Henderson was acquired by General Catalyst in December 2025. |
| How much was Janus Henderson acquired for? | Janus Henderson was acquired for $7.4B in December 2025, a 6.7x revenue multiple. |
| Which companies are comparable to Janus Henderson? | Companies comparable to Janus Henderson include Intermediate Capital Group, Infratil, Jardine Cycle & Carriage, Blue Owl Capital Inc., NYDIG and Fourcore Capital. |
| What was Janus Henderson's market cap before the acquisition? | Janus Henderson had a market cap of $8B in June 2026, its last month on record as a listed company, trading at 2.1x EV/Revenue. |
| What was Janus Henderson's revenue as a public company? | Janus Henderson's last reported twelve-month revenue was $2.8B (June 2026), with EBITDA of $1.1B. |
| How many companies has Janus Henderson acquired? | Janus Henderson has acquired 5 companies, including Rantum Capital, Richard Bernstein Advisors, NBK Capital Partners, Victory Park Capital and Perennial Fixed Interest Partners. |
| How many companies has Janus Henderson invested in? | Janus Henderson has invested in 106 companies, including Star Therapeutics, OMass Therapeutics, Soufflé Therapeutics, Tare, Encoded Therapeutics, Form Energy, Epicrispr Biotechnologies and Claris Biotherapeutics. |
| What was Janus Henderson's last investment? | In October 2026, Janus Henderson invested in Star Therapeutics' $200M undisclosed-stage round alongside Redmile Group, Soleus Capital, Cormorant Asset Management and 7 other investors. |
See companies similar to Janus Henderson
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




