- Companies
- V3 Group
V3 Group Valuation, Funding & Investors
V3 Group is valued at $1.2B as of December 2018.
Last V3 Group valuation
$1.2B
Undisclosed stage · Dec 2018
Last V3 Group funding round
$92M
Undisclosed stage · Dec 2018
Cumulative funding V3 Group raised
$92M
across 1 funding round
Key investors in V3 Group
About V3 Group
V3 Group is a Singapore-headquartered luxury group operating in lifestyle and wellness sectors across over 100 cities in 26 countries. Its portfolio encompasses the OSIM massage products launched in 1980, TWG Tea as a premium tea brand, and ONI Global, Asia's largest nutritional supplements retailer holding exclusive GNC franchise rights in Singapore, Malaysia, and Taiwan. Additional brands include LAC blending eastern herbs with western processing and Xndo for formulated health foods, complemented by Futuristic Store Fixtures serving global retail brands.
Founded
1980
HQ
Website
Status
Privately held
Customer focus
B2C
Revenue model
Product sales
Valuation
$1.2B (Dec 2018)
Sectors
V3 Group Valuation
V3 Group is currently valued at $1.2B, based on its undisclosed-stage round in December 2018. Read the announcement ↗
The $92M round was led by KKR.
V3 Group valuation by funding round
| Date | Stage | Valuation |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2018 | Undisclosed stage | $1.2B |
V3 Group Funding History
V3 Group has raised a total of $92M across 1 funding round.
V3 Group funding rounds
| Date | Stage | Investors | Raised | Valuation | Deal Summary |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2018 | Undisclosed stage | KKR (lead) | $92M | $1.2B | KKR announced a significant investment in V3 Group on December 4, 2018, at an enterprise value of approximately SGD1.7 billion. The announcement described an investment of up to SGD500 million through KKR Asian Fund III, supporting the Asian consumer group behind OSIM, TWG Tea and other businesses. The subsequent listing prospectus distinguishes SGD125 million paid for newly subscribed shares from a separate SGD125 million purchase of existing shares under agreements signed on November 30, 2018. Those initial payments were settled on January 11, 2019, and the company used its subscription proceeds to repay bank loans. An additional SGD250 million option was subsequently exercised in January 2022 through a net share transfer without a further cash payment. Accordingly, the capital raised field records only the SGD125 million primary subscription, while the valuation field records the explicitly announced whole enterprise value. Founder Ron Sim continued to lead the business, with KKR supporting international growth and operational development. |
Who has invested in V3 Group?
1 investor has backed V3 Group across its funding rounds, including KKR.
Lead investors include KKR.
V3 Group Investors
| Investor | HQ | Rounds | Role | First check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all 1 V3 Group investors. Start Free Trial | ||||
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialV3 Group Competitors
V3 Group competitors include listed companies like DR Corp, Gens Aurea and Salvatore Ferragamo, and private ones like Kota Gold, Chrono24 and Yuyuan Jewelry & Fashion Group.
| Company | HQ | Status | Revenue | EBITDA | Valuation | Revenue Multiple |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Publicly listed | $229M | $53M | $1.3B | 3.0x | ||
| Private | - | - | $1.2B | - | ||
| Publicly listed | $936M | $116M | $1.3B | - | ||
| Private | $215M | - | $1.2B | 5.4x | ||
| Publicly listed | $1.1B | $120M | $1.2B | 1.5x | ||
| Private | - | - | $1.4B | - |
V3 Group Public Comps
V3 Group is still privately-owned, but its public comps include DR Corp, Gens Aurea, Salvatore Ferragamo, Bluestone Jewellery, Guangdong CHJ Industry, Thangamayil Jewellery, Beijing Caishikou, Augmont Enterprises, PC Jeweller and Beijing Kingee Culture.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $229M | $53M | 2.9x | 3.0x | 12.7x | 15.4x | |||
| $936M | $116M | 1.3x | - | 10.6x | - | |||
| $1.1B | $120M | 1.5x | 1.5x | 13.6x | 8.0x | |||
| $257M | $41M | 4.9x | 4.0x | 30.4x | 31.7x | |||
| $1.4B | $114M | 0.7x | 0.6x | 8.3x | 5.6x | |||
| $895M | $59M | 1.7x | 1.4x | 26.0x | 22.8x | |||
| $4.3B | $249M | 0.2x | 0.2x | 3.9x | 4.6x | |||
| $9.9B | $49M | 0.1x | - | 19.4x | - | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all V3 Group competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Common questions about V3 Group
| When was V3 Group founded? | V3 Group was founded in 1980. |
| Where is V3 Group headquartered? | V3 Group is headquartered in Singapore, Singapore. |
| Is V3 Group publicly listed? | No, V3 Group is a private, VC-backed company. |
| What is V3 Group's valuation? | V3 Group was last valued at $1.2B in its undisclosed-stage round in December 2018. |
| How much funding has V3 Group raised? | V3 Group has raised $92M across 1 funding round. |
| What was V3 Group's last funding round? | V3 Group's last funding round was a $92M undisclosed-stage round in December 2018, led by KKR. |
| Who are V3 Group's investors? | V3 Group's investors include KKR. |
| Which companies are comparable to V3 Group? | Companies comparable to V3 Group include DR Corp, Kota Gold, Gens Aurea, Chrono24, Salvatore Ferragamo and Yuyuan Jewelry & Fashion Group. |
See companies similar to V3 Group
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




