- Companies
- Port Arthur LNG Phase 2
Port Arthur LNG Phase 2 Valuation, Funding & Investors
Port Arthur LNG Phase 2 is valued at $14B as of September 2025.
Last Port Arthur LNG Phase 2 valuation
$14B
Strategic investment · Sep 2025
Last Port Arthur LNG Phase 2 funding round
$7B
Strategic investment · Sep 2025
Cumulative funding Port Arthur LNG Phase 2 raised
$7B
across 1 funding round
Key investors in Port Arthur LNG Phase 2
Port Arthur LNG Phase 2 Overview
About Port Arthur LNG Phase 2
Port Arthur LNG Phase 2 is the second phase of the Port Arthur liquefied natural gas export terminal in Jefferson County, Texas, developed by Sempra Infrastructure. It adds two liquefaction trains, an LNG storage tank, an additional marine berth and associated facilities, doubling the terminal's export capacity. Sempra Infrastructure retains majority ownership alongside a minority investor consortium of institutional credit and infrastructure investors. Long-term sales and purchase agreements with international energy buyers underpin the project.
HQ
Website
Status
Privately held
Customer focus
B2B
Revenue model
Product sales
Valuation
$14B (Sep 2025)
Sectors
Port Arthur LNG Phase 2 Valuation
Port Arthur LNG Phase 2 is currently valued at $14B, based on its strategic investment round in September 2025. Read the announcement ↗
The $7B round was led by Blackstone, with participation from KKR, Apollo Global Management and Goldman Sachs.
Port Arthur LNG Phase 2 valuation by funding round
| Date | Stage | Valuation |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | Strategic investment | $14B |
Port Arthur LNG Phase 2 Funding History
Port Arthur LNG Phase 2 has raised a total of $7B across 1 funding round.
Port Arthur LNG Phase 2 funding rounds
| Date | Stage | Investors | Raised | Valuation | Deal Summary |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | Strategic investment | Blackstone (lead); KKR; Apollo Global Management; Goldman Sachs | $7B | $14B | Sempra announced on September 23, 2025 that Port Arthur LNG Phase 2 had secured a USD 7 billion equity investment from a consortium led by Blackstone Credit and Insurance and including KKR, Apollo-managed funds and Goldman Sachs Alternatives. The project holding company issued a 49.9 percent interest under an agreement dated September 22, with USD 3.4 billion contributed immediately and USD 3.6 billion committed on a scheduled basis. Sempra Infrastructure retained a 50.1 percent majority interest. The capital supports construction of two additional liquefaction trains, a storage tank and related facilities with approximately thirteen million tonnes of annual nameplate capacity. Train operations are expected to begin in 2030 and 2031, supported by long-term offtake contracts. This is a primary capital subscription in the second phase, distinct from KKR's 2023 investment in Phase 1 and its separate investment in Sempra Infrastructure Partners. The USD 14 billion estimated project capital cost is not a transaction valuation. |
Who has invested in Port Arthur LNG Phase 2?
4 investors have backed Port Arthur LNG Phase 2 across its funding rounds, including Goldman Sachs, KKR, Blackstone and Apollo Global Management.
Lead investors include Blackstone.
Port Arthur LNG Phase 2 Investors
| Investor | HQ | Rounds | Role | First check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Participant | Sep 2025 | ||
| 1 | Lead | Sep 2025 | ||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all 4 Port Arthur LNG Phase 2 investors. Start Free Trial | ||||
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialPort Arthur LNG Phase 2 Competitors
Port Arthur LNG Phase 2 competitors include listed companies like COSCO SHIPPING Energy, Var Energi, Bharat Petroleum and Romgaz, and private ones like Cepsa and Repsol Upstream.
| Company | HQ | Status | Revenue | EBITDA | Valuation | Revenue Multiple |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Publicly listed | $3.6B | $1.6B | $14B | 3.0x | ||
| Publicly listed | $8B | $7.1B | $15B | 1.5x | ||
| Publicly listed | $47B | $4.6B | $14B | 0.3x | ||
| Publicly listed | $1.7B | $886M | $15B | 8.8x | ||
| Private | $28B | $2B | $12B | 0.4x | ||
| Private | - | - | $19B | - |
Port Arthur LNG Phase 2 Public Comps
Port Arthur LNG Phase 2 is still privately-owned, but its public comps include COSCO SHIPPING Energy, Var Energi, Bharat Petroleum, Romgaz, Tüpraş, Sunoco, Range Resources, Jereh Group, DT Midstream and SK Innovation.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $3.6B | $1.6B | 4.7x | 3.0x | 10.8x | 5.3x | |||
| $8B | $7.1B | 2.5x | 1.5x | 2.8x | 1.8x | |||
| $47B | $4.6B | 0.4x | 0.3x | 4.0x | 6.5x | |||
| $1.7B | $886M | 8.8x | 8.8x | 16.8x | 17.3x | |||
| $17B | $862M | 0.7x | 0.4x | 12.9x | 3.9x | |||
| $25B | $1.8B | 1.1x | 0.6x | 15.9x | 8.0x | |||
| $3B | $1.3B | 4.5x | 3.9x | 10.4x | 8.1x | |||
| $2.4B | $622M | 4.8x | 4.0x | 18.7x | 16.0x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Port Arthur LNG Phase 2 competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Common questions about Port Arthur LNG Phase 2
| Where is Port Arthur LNG Phase 2 headquartered? | Port Arthur LNG Phase 2 is headquartered in Port Arthur, TX, United States. |
| Is Port Arthur LNG Phase 2 publicly listed? | No, Port Arthur LNG Phase 2 is a private, VC-backed company. |
| What is Port Arthur LNG Phase 2's valuation? | Port Arthur LNG Phase 2 was last valued at $14B in its strategic investment round in September 2025. |
| How much funding has Port Arthur LNG Phase 2 raised? | Port Arthur LNG Phase 2 has raised $7B across 1 funding round. |
| What was Port Arthur LNG Phase 2's last funding round? | Port Arthur LNG Phase 2's last funding round was a $7B strategic investment round in September 2025, led by Blackstone. |
| Who are Port Arthur LNG Phase 2's investors? | Port Arthur LNG Phase 2's investors include KKR, Blackstone, Apollo Global Management and Goldman Sachs. |
| Which companies are comparable to Port Arthur LNG Phase 2? | Companies comparable to Port Arthur LNG Phase 2 include COSCO SHIPPING Energy, Var Energi, Bharat Petroleum, Romgaz, Cepsa and Repsol Upstream. |
See companies similar to Port Arthur LNG Phase 2
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




