- Companies
- Mayer's Cars and Trucks
Mayer's Cars and Trucks Revenue, Valuation, Funding & Investors
Mayer's Cars and Trucks is valued at $1.2B as of December 2022. Mayer's Cars and Trucks revenue was $1.9B, as disclosed with its October 2022 round.
Last Mayer's Cars and Trucks valuation
$1.2B
Secondary · Dec 2022
Mayer's Cars and Trucks revenue
$1.9B
Secondary · Oct 2022
Key investors in Mayer's Cars and Trucks
About Mayer's Cars and Trucks
Mayer's Cars and Trucks is a Tel Aviv-based family-controlled vehicle import and transport group, founded in 1967 by Mayer Kass as the exclusive Israeli importer of Volvo cars and trucks. It is the Israeli licensee for Volvo cars, trucks, buses and construction equipment, Honda cars and motorcycles, Polestar, Renault Trucks and Zhongtong buses, and sells Michelin tyres. The group also controls Hertz Israel's rental and leasing business, used-car dealer Auto Center, bus operator Kavim and bus body maker Merkavim, and it holds half of tyre importer Ko-Gol Unitrade and owns Maccabi Haifa football club. It earns money from vehicle and equipment sales, parts and servicing, rental and leasing, and public bus operations. The group employs more than 6,000 people and reports annual turnover above EUR 2 billion. It is controlled by the Kass and Shahar families; in 2002 it bought control of the insurer Phoenix before later selling half of that stake to Delek Group. In October 2022 Phoenix bought 14% of Mayer's for NIS 574 million at a NIS 4.1 billion valuation, and in December 2022 Clal Insurance bought 5.6% for NIS 229 million.
Founded
1967
HQ
Website
Status
Privately held
Customer focus
B2B & B2C
Revenue model
Product sales, Services
Revenue
$1.9B (Oct 2022)
Valuation
$1.2B (Dec 2022)
Mayer's Cars and Trucks Valuation
Mayer's Cars and Trucks is currently valued at $1.2B, based on its secondary sale in December 2022. Read the announcement ↗
The $65M round was led by Clal Insurance.
Mayer's Cars and Trucks' valuation has grown 1.0x from $1.2B at its secondary sale in October 2022 to $1.2B in December 2022, across 2 priced rounds.
Mayer's Cars and Trucks valuation by funding round
Revenue multiple| Date | Stage | Valuation | Revenue Multiple |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2022 | Secondary | $1.2B | - |
| Oct 2022 | Secondary | $1.2B | 0.6x |
Mayer's Cars and Trucks Revenue
Mayer's Cars and Trucks' latest recorded revenue is $1.9B, as of its secondary sale in October 2022. At a $1.2B valuation, that implies a 0.6x revenue multiple.
Mayer's Cars and Trucks revenue by funding round
| Date | Revenue * | Valuation | Revenue Multiple | Stage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2022 | $1.9B | $1.2B | 0.6x | Secondary |
* Revenue (or ARR) figures are the values recorded alongside each funding round. Typically run-rate revenue at the time of the deal, or a reported LTM (last 12 months) revenue.
Mayer's Cars and Trucks Funding History
Mayer's Cars and Trucks has 2 recorded secondary share sales and no primary funding rounds.
Mayer's Cars and Trucks funding rounds
| Date | Stage | Investors | Raised | Valuation | Deal Summary |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2022 | Secondary | Clal Insurance (lead) | $65M | $1.2B | Clal Insurance, through its investment arm, agreed in December 2022 to buy a minority stake in Mayer's Cars and Trucks from the Shahar and Kass families at a company valuation of NIS 4.1 billion. The stake was reported at about 6% for NIS 245 million when the deal was signed, and the completed investment was 5.6% for NIS 229 million. Clal also received an option to buy about 2% more within three years at a valuation of NIS 4.5 billion. The deal followed Phoenix's purchase of 14% on matching terms in October 2022, and together the two insurers bought about 20% of the group, with the families selling to arrange an orderly handover to the next generation. Mayer's was founded in 1967 by Mayer Kass as the exclusive Israeli importer of Volvo cars and trucks. The group also imports Honda vehicles and controls Hertz Israel, Auto Center, public transport operator Kavim and Maccabi Haifa football club. |
| Oct 2022 | Secondary | Phoenix Financial (lead) | $154M | $1.2B | Israel Phoenix Assurance, part of the Phoenix insurance group, acquired a 14% stake in Mayer's Cars and Trucks from the Shahar and Kass families for NIS 574 million in a deal signed on 3 October 2022. The price valued the Volvo and Honda importer at NIS 4.1 billion, up from roughly NIS 3.8 billion in earlier talks. Phoenix also received an option, exercisable within three years, to buy a further 6% for about NIS 270 million at a valuation of about NIS 4.5 billion, which would take its holding to 20%. The controlling families described the sale as part of an orderly transfer of control to the next generation, and in December 2022 they sold a further stake to Clal Insurance on similar terms. Mayer's was founded in 1967 by Mayer Kass as the exclusive Israeli importer of Volvo cars and trucks. The group also imports Honda, Polestar and Renault Trucks and controls Hertz Israel, Auto Center and bus operator Kavim. In 2002 Mayer's itself had bought control of Phoenix before later selling half of that stake to Delek Group. |
Who has invested in Mayer's Cars and Trucks?
2 investors have backed Mayer's Cars and Trucks across its funding rounds, including Phoenix Financial and Clal Insurance.
Lead investors include Clal Insurance and Phoenix Financial.
Mayer's Cars and Trucks Investors
| Investor | HQ | Rounds | Role | First check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all 2 Mayer's Cars and Trucks investors. Start Free Trial | ||||
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialInvestments by Mayer's Cars and Trucks
Mayer's Cars and Trucks has invested in 2 companies to date.
Latest investment by Mayer's Cars and Trucks was on September 30th 2021. Mayer's Cars and Trucks invested in RodRadar in their $6M Series A round.
Latest Investments by Mayer's Cars and Trucks
| Description | RodRadar is a technology company offering the Live Dig Radar platform for real-time underground utility detection during excavation. Based in Israel, its LDR Excavate product surpasses traditional ground-penetrating radar by identifying all utility types at various depths with high precision. Deployed by major construction firms in Europe, the United States, and Australia, the system enhances site safety, cuts downtime, and lowers project costs through immediate data visualization on mobile devices. | GetPackage is a Warsaw-based technology platform that optimizes last-mile deliveries across Europe for gig economy couriers. It generates dynamic routes in real time, cutting delivery times by 30 percent and costs by 20 percent while boosting courier earnings through shared workloads. Operating in Poland, Spain, Italy, and France since 2015, the platform integrates with major marketplaces like Glovo and Wolt, serving over 50,000 couriers monthly. GetPackage's algorithm matches partial loads to minimize empty runs, enhancing efficiency for e-commerce and food delivery firms in urban areas. |
| HQ Country | ||
| HQ City | Rinatya | Rishon LeZion |
| Deal Date | 30 Sep 2021 | 9 Apr 2018 |
| Round | Series A | Seed |
| Raised | $6M | $2M |
| Investors | Dysruptek; Holt Ventures; Brick & Mortar Ventures | - |
| Valuation | undisclosed | undisclosed |
| EV/Revenue | ||
| EV/EBITDA | ||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Mayer's Cars and Trucks investments and their VC round multiples. Start Free Trial | ||
Mayer's Cars and Trucks Competitors
Mayer's Cars and Trucks competitors include listed companies like Smartgroup Corp, New Gonow Recreational, Lucid and JBM Auto, and private ones like FINN and Porter.
| Company | HQ | Status | Revenue | EBITDA | Valuation | Revenue Multiple |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Publicly listed | $230M | $95M | $1.2B | 4.1x | ||
| Private | $320M | - | $1.2B | 3.6x | ||
| Publicly listed | $131M | $9M | $1.2B | - | ||
| Publicly listed | $1.4B | ($2.3B) | $1.2B | 4.6x | ||
| Private | $503M | - | $1.2B | - | ||
| Publicly listed | $612M | $74M | $1.2B | - |
Mayer's Cars and Trucks Public Comps
Mayer's Cars and Trucks is still privately-owned, but its public comps include Smartgroup Corp, New Gonow Recreational, Lucid, JBM Auto, Black Diamond Group, Upbound, Ferretti, LOTTE Rental Co., Zigup and WeRide.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $230M | $95M | 4.5x | 4.1x | 10.9x | 9.9x | |||
| $131M | $9M | 8.4x | - | 117.9x | - | |||
| $1.4B | ($2.3B) | 5.2x | 4.6x | (3.0x) | (2.4x) | |||
| $612M | $74M | 2.4x | - | 19.8x | - | |||
| $327M | $86M | 4.0x | 3.3x | 15.3x | 12.8x | |||
| $4.7B | $1.7B | 0.6x | 0.6x | 1.6x | 5.3x | |||
| $1.4B | $225M | 0.6x | 0.6x | 3.9x | 4.2x | |||
| $2.2B | $1B | 2.2x | 2.1x | 4.5x | 4.3x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Mayer's Cars and Trucks competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Common questions about Mayer's Cars and Trucks
| When was Mayer's Cars and Trucks founded? | Mayer's Cars and Trucks was founded in 1967. |
| Where is Mayer's Cars and Trucks headquartered? | Mayer's Cars and Trucks is headquartered in Tel Aviv, Israel. |
| Is Mayer's Cars and Trucks publicly listed? | No, Mayer's Cars and Trucks is a private, VC-backed company. |
| What is Mayer's Cars and Trucks' valuation? | Mayer's Cars and Trucks was last valued at $1.2B in its secondary sale in December 2022. |
| Who are Mayer's Cars and Trucks' investors? | Mayer's Cars and Trucks' investors include Clal Insurance and Phoenix Financial. |
| What is Mayer's Cars and Trucks' revenue? | Mayer's Cars and Trucks' latest recorded revenue is $1.9B (October 2022). |
| What is Mayer's Cars and Trucks' revenue multiple? | Mayer's Cars and Trucks' latest valuation implies a 0.6x revenue multiple ($1.2B valuation on $1.9B of revenue). |
| Which companies are comparable to Mayer's Cars and Trucks? | Companies comparable to Mayer's Cars and Trucks include Smartgroup Corp, FINN, New Gonow Recreational, Lucid, Porter and JBM Auto. |
| How many companies has Mayer's Cars and Trucks invested in? | Mayer's Cars and Trucks has invested in 2 companies, including RodRadar and GetPackage. |
| What was Mayer's Cars and Trucks' last investment? | In September 2021, Mayer's Cars and Trucks invested in RodRadar's $6M Series A alongside Dysruptek, Holt Ventures and Brick & Mortar Ventures. |
See companies similar to Mayer's Cars and Trucks
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




