- Companies
- Euroclear
Euroclear Revenue, Valuation, Funding & Investors
Euroclear is valued at $6.7B as of October 2017. Euroclear revenue was $3B, as disclosed with its June 2024 round.
Last Euroclear valuation
$6.7B
Strategic investment · Oct 2017
Last Euroclear funding round
$320M
Strategic investment · Oct 2017
Euroclear revenue
$3B
Secondary · Jun 2024
Key investors in Euroclear
SFPI-FPIM
NZ Super Fund
Caisse des Dépôts
Intercontinental Exchange
TCorp
About Euroclear
Euroclear is a Brussels-based financial market infrastructure group that settles and holds securities for banks, brokers and asset managers worldwide. It operates Euroclear Bank, the international central securities depository used for Eurobonds and cross-border trades, and national central securities depositories in Belgium, Finland, France, the Netherlands, Sweden and the United Kingdom and Ireland, alongside collateral management, fund distribution and asset servicing. At the end of 2024 it held EUR 40.7tn of assets under custody. In 2024 underlying operating income rose 5% to EUR 2,899m, including EUR 1,748m of business income, and underlying net profit reached a record EUR 1,038m. The group earns fees on settlement, custody and collateral services plus interest income on client cash balances. Its shareholders include market participants and public investors such as the Belgian state holding SFPI-FPIM, Caisse des Depots and the New Zealand Superannuation Fund. Euroclear was founded in Brussels in 1968 by Morgan Guaranty Trust to settle Eurobond trades.
Founded
1968
HQ
Website
Status
Privately held
Customer focus
B2B
Revenue model
Usage-based
Revenue
$3B (Jun 2024)
Valuation
$6.7B (Oct 2017)
Euroclear Valuation
Euroclear is currently valued at $6.7B, based on its strategic investment round in October 2017. Read the announcement ↗
The $320M round was led by Intercontinental Exchange.
Euroclear valuation by funding round
| Date | Stage | Valuation |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 2017 | Strategic investment | $6.7B |
Euroclear Revenue
Euroclear's latest recorded revenue is $3B, as of its secondary sale in June 2024.
Revenue grew from $1.7B in May 2022 to $3B in June 2024.
Euroclear revenue by funding round
| Date | Revenue * | Stage |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | $3B | Secondary |
| Sep 2023 | $2.1B | Secondary |
| May 2022 | $1.7B | Secondary |
* Revenue (or ARR) figures are the values recorded alongside each funding round. Typically run-rate revenue at the time of the deal, or a reported LTM (last 12 months) revenue.
Euroclear Funding History
Euroclear has raised a total of $320M across 1 funding round, plus 5 secondary share sales.
Euroclear funding rounds
| Date | Stage | Investors | Raised | Valuation | Deal Summary |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | Secondary | TCorp | - | - | TCorp and Euroclear announced on 12 December 2024 that TCorp had acquired a 4.92% interest in Euroclear Holding SA/NV from London Stock Exchange Group. The parties disclosed consideration of EUR455 million, equivalent to A$752 million in their announcement, for the transferred minority block. That figure is the purchase price for the stake and not a full-company valuation or capital raised by Euroclear, so it is deliberately omitted from the database's valuation and raised fields. Euroclear provides securities settlement, custody, collateral management and related post-trade services to approximately 2,400 financial institutions using 50 markets and 45 currencies. It reported about EUR40 trillion of assets under custody and 299 million netted transactions worth EUR1,072 trillion for 2023, illustrating the scale of the market infrastructure acquired. TCorp described Euroclear as a rare, resilient infrastructure investment that added portfolio diversity and APAC-linked long-term ownership. Euroclear welcomed TCorp as a long-horizon shareholder and connected the change to its shift from a user-owned model toward broader client and shareholder value creation. This is a Secondary transaction because LSEG sold already issued Euroclear Holding shares and Euroclear did not receive the purchase consideration as new financing. |
| Jun 2024 | Secondary | NZ Super Fund (lead) | - | - | The New Zealand Superannuation Fund acquired an additional 3.7 per cent stake in Euroclear in June 2024, adding to the 4.99 per cent holding it had taken the previous year. The follow-up purchase made the fund Euroclear's fourth largest individual shareholder and one of the largest single investments in its portfolio, and it was invited to propose a non-executive director to Euroclear's board. The price was not disclosed. Euroclear reported operating income of EUR 7,171m for 2023, of which EUR 2,771m was underlying income after excluding the interest earned on cash balances immobilised by sanctions against Russia, and an underlying EBITDA margin of 57.4 per cent. The group, founded in 1968 and headquartered in Brussels, operates Euroclear Bank and national central securities depositories in several European countries. It settles and holds securities for banks, brokers and asset managers worldwide. |
| Sep 2023 | Secondary | NZ Super Fund (lead) | - | - | The New Zealand Superannuation Fund announced on 4 September 2023 that it had acquired a 4.99 per cent shareholding in Euroclear, the Brussels-based provider of financial market infrastructure. The fund did not disclose the price. The investment made the New Zealand fund one of Euroclear's larger shareholders, and the fund described Euroclear as an opportunity to gain large-scale private-market exposure to global financial market infrastructure. At the time Euroclear held about EUR 36tn of assets under custody and settled more than EUR 1 quadrillion of securities transactions a year. In 2022 Euroclear reported operating income of EUR 2,769m, of which EUR 1,955m was underlying income after excluding earnings on cash balances immobilised by sanctions against Russia. The fund increased its holding by a further 3.7 per cent in June 2024. Euroclear was founded in 1968 and settles and holds securities for banks, brokers and asset managers worldwide. |
| May 2022 | Secondary | SFPI-FPIM; Caisse des Dépôts | $760M | - | Intercontinental Exchange sold its 9.85 per cent stake in Euroclear Holding in May 2022 for EUR 709m, with Caisse des Depots et Consignations buying 5.42 per cent and the Belgian federal holding company SFPI-FPIM buying 4.43 per cent. ICE had agreed in October 2021 to sell the whole stake to Silver Lake for the same price, but an alternative group of buyers came forward during the regulatory approval process and the sale was redirected to the two state-owned investors. The price implied a value of roughly EUR 7.2bn for the whole of Euroclear. In a parallel transaction SFPI-FPIM also bought a 3.62 per cent shareholding from BNP Paribas group companies. ICE had built its position in 2017 and 2018 through purchases of EUR 275m and EUR 246m. Euroclear, founded in 1968 and based in Brussels, runs Euroclear Bank and the central securities depositories of Belgium, Finland, France, the Netherlands, Sweden and the United Kingdom and Ireland. In 2021 it reported operating income of EUR 1,615m and held EUR 37.6tn of assets under custody. |
| Mar 2022 | Secondary | SFPI-FPIM | - | - | BNP Paribas Fortis agreed on 13 March 2022 to sell its 3.1 per cent shareholding in Euroclear, 97,250 shares, to SFPI-FPIM, the Belgian federal holding and investment company. The bank had been a shareholder of Euroclear since the settlement business was incorporated in 1972 and said the sale ensured the continuity of the Belgian anchoring of Euroclear's shareholding. The price was not disclosed, and completion was subject to approval by Euroclear's board and customary regulatory approvals. When the transactions closed in May 2022, Euroclear reported that SFPI-FPIM had bought a 3.62 per cent shareholding from BNP Paribas group companies, alongside a 4.43 per cent stake from Intercontinental Exchange. The purchases made the Belgian state holding one of Euroclear's largest shareholders. Euroclear, founded in 1968 and based in Brussels, runs Euroclear Bank and several national central securities depositories and settles and holds securities for financial institutions around the world. |
| Oct 2017 | Strategic investment | Intercontinental Exchange (lead) | $320M | $6.7B | Euroclear plc is a leading provider of post-trade services, including settlement, central securities depositories, and related services for cross-border transactions across asset classes. On October 24, 2017, Intercontinental Exchange (ICE) acquired a 4.7% stake in Euroclear for €275 million ($326 million) in cash, as detailed in ICE's SEC filing. This transaction implies a post-money valuation for Euroclear of approximately €5840 million, calculated directly from the stake price. The investment was part of ICE's strategic positioning in European markets infrastructure, particularly relevant post-Brexit for securities trading. Euroclear, founded in the 1960s originally by JPMorgan, operates with around 130 shareholders and plays a crucial role in clearing trades on assets like stocks and bonds worth trillions annually, acting as a middle-man to guarantee contracts and limit systemic risk. Later in 2021, ICE sold a larger 9.85% stake for €709 million, but this reflects subsequent developments and not the 2017 round details. |
Who has invested in Euroclear?
5 investors have backed Euroclear across its funding rounds, including SFPI-FPIM, NZ Super Fund, Caisse des Dépôts, Intercontinental Exchange and TCorp.
Lead investors include NZ Super Fund and Intercontinental Exchange.
Euroclear Investors
| Investor | HQ | Rounds | Role | First check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Participant | Mar 2022 | ||
| 2 | Lead | Sep 2023 | ||
| 1 | Lead | Oct 2017 | ||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all 5 Euroclear investors. Start Free Trial | ||||
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAcquisitions by Euroclear
Euroclear has acquired 3 companies to date.
Last acquisition by Euroclear was on September 1st 2026. Euroclear acquired Inversis for $453M.
Latest Acquisitions by Euroclear
| Description | Inversis is a Madrid-headquartered investment platform owned by entities including Indra, El Corte Inglés, Telefónica, Caja Madrid, CAM, Cajamar, and Banca March. The firm operates two trading systems: one accessing over 4,500 funds from 160 managers worldwide and another covering 4,000 equities from 20 global markets, 900 ETFs from 30 issuers, derivatives, CFDs on 4,000 SICAVs across 23 markets, commodities, and 160 currency pairs. | Goji Investments is a direct lending platform founded in 2015 by wealth management and fintech professionals, backed by venture capital and angel investors to expand online lending access. | MFEX Mutual Funds Exchange AB is a Stockholm-based platform for automated fund trading and distribution in the Nordic region. It connects over 200 fund companies to banks and advisors, processing more than 1 million transactions annually. Services include custody, rebate recovery, documentation management, trail fee collection, and real-time fund data feeds. Listed on Nasdaq First North, MFEX handles €150 billion in assets under administration. Founded in 2000, it operates from offices in Sweden and Denmark, serving major institutions like Nordea and SEB. |
| HQ Country | |||
| HQ City | Madrid | London | Stockholm |
| Deal Date | 1 Sep 2026 | 14 Dec 2022 | 26 Mar 2021 |
| Valuation | $453M | undisclosed | $554M |
| EV/Revenue | |||
| EV/EBITDA | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Euroclear acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples. Start Free Trial | |||
Investments by Euroclear
Euroclear has invested in 5 companies to date.
Latest investment by Euroclear was on February 26th 2026. Euroclear invested in Proxymity in their Strategic investment round.
Latest Investments by Euroclear
| Description | Proxymity is a London-headquartered fintech platform that digitizes investor communications, facilitating real-time proxy voting and shareholder disclosures between issuers, intermediaries, and investors. It connects with over 100 custodians and agents globally, processing millions of voting instructions annually. The system integrates with platforms like Broadridge and serves major exchanges in Europe and Asia, reducing manual errors in corporate actions and annual general meetings. | Greenomy is a software provider for sustainability and ESG reporting, enabling businesses and financial institutions to collect, analyze, and disclose environmental data per standards like CSRD and SFDR. Its Brussels-based platform automates regulatory compliance for over 100 clients in Europe. | Futurae is a cybersecurity firm offering an authentication platform with AI-driven methods compliant with PSD2 and SCA regulations. Zurich-based Futurae provides products that streamline user verification, enhance experience, and lower support costs for enterprises. The platform simplifies secure access across digital services. | Acadiasoft is a risk management software provider for financial institutions. Headquartered in the United States, it delivers tools for model development, validation, analytics, and open-source risk engines. Services support Basel compliance and portfolio optimization via acadia.inc. | |
| HQ Country | |||||
| HQ City | London | Brussels | Zurich | Boston, MA | |
| Deal Date | 26 Feb 2026 | 31 Jan 2022 | 6 Apr 2021 | 14 Jul 2015 | |
| Round | Strategic investment | Strategic investment | Series A | Undisclosed stage | |
| Raised | undisclosed | $7M | $5M | $30M | |
| Investors | - | - | EquityPitcher Ventures; Zürcher Kantonal Bank; AVP; SICTIC | NEX Opportunities; NEX Group; Citigroup; Société Générale; UBS; BNP Paribas Private Equity; DTCC | |
| Valuation | undisclosed | undisclosed | undisclosed | undisclosed | |
| EV/Revenue | |||||
| EV/EBITDA | |||||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Euroclear investments and their VC round multiples. Start Free Trial | |||||
Euroclear Competitors
Euroclear competitors include listed companies like Allfunds, StoneX Group, MarketAxess and Virtu Financial, and private ones like Post Trade Solutions and BM&F.
| Company | HQ | Status | Revenue | EBITDA | Valuation | Revenue Multiple |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private | $128M | $21M | $1.1B | 8.8x | ||
| Publicly listed | $727M | $287M | $6.7B | 8.7x | ||
| Publicly listed | $132B | $2B | $6.4B | 4.7x | ||
| Publicly listed | $846M | $428M | $5.8B | 6.3x | ||
| Private | - | - | $5.4B | - | ||
| Publicly listed | $3.6B | $2B | $4.7B | 5.5x |
Euroclear Public Comps
Euroclear is still privately-owned, but its public comps include Allfunds, StoneX Group, MarketAxess, Grupo Aval, Virtu Financial, RBR Desenvolvimento, Bicecorp, Poonawalla Fincorp, HDFC Asset Management and Power Finance Corporation.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $727M | $287M | 9.1x | 8.7x | 23.1x | 13.1x | |||
| $132B | $2B | 0.2x | 4.7x | 13.8x | - | |||
| $846M | $428M | 6.6x | 6.3x | 13.1x | 12.9x | |||
| $5.5B | - | 1.0x | 1.0x | - | - | |||
| $3.6B | $2B | 4.1x | 5.5x | 7.5x | 9.2x | |||
| $293K | - | 15340.5x | - | - | - | |||
| $4.1B | $367M | 1.0x | 7.4x | 11.7x | - | |||
| $682M | $81M | 15.2x | 17.8x | 128.2x | - | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Euroclear competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Common questions about Euroclear
| When was Euroclear founded? | Euroclear was founded in 1968. |
| Where is Euroclear headquartered? | Euroclear is headquartered in Brussels, Belgium. |
| Is Euroclear publicly listed? | No, Euroclear is a private, VC-backed company. |
| What is Euroclear's valuation? | Euroclear was last valued at $6.7B in its strategic investment round in October 2017. |
| How much funding has Euroclear raised? | Euroclear has raised $320M across 1 funding round. |
| What was Euroclear's last funding round? | Euroclear's last funding round was a $320M strategic investment round in October 2017, led by Intercontinental Exchange. |
| Who are Euroclear's investors? | Euroclear's investors include SFPI-FPIM, NZ Super Fund, Intercontinental Exchange, Caisse des Dépôts and TCorp. |
| What is Euroclear's revenue? | Euroclear's latest recorded revenue is $3B (June 2024). |
| Which companies are comparable to Euroclear? | Companies comparable to Euroclear include Post Trade Solutions, Allfunds, StoneX Group, MarketAxess, BM&F and Virtu Financial. |
| How many companies has Euroclear acquired? | Euroclear has acquired 3 companies, including Inversis, Goji Investments and MFEX Mutual Funds Exchange. |
| What was the largest acquisition by Euroclear? | The $554M acquisition of MFEX Mutual Funds Exchange in March 2021 is the largest acquisition Euroclear has made to date. |
| How many companies has Euroclear invested in? | Euroclear has invested in 5 companies, including Proxymity, Greenomy, Futurae, Acadiasoft and Euronext. |
| What was Euroclear's last investment? | In February 2026, Euroclear invested in Proxymity's strategic investment round. |
See companies similar to Euroclear
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




